Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I want to tone up and lose weight whilst relaxing my body. Which yoga is best for me?

Asked by EmmaB79 4 years ago

12 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

BIKRAM YOGA !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :) YOU SWEAT OUT THE TOXINS WHICH WILL ALOW YOU TO LOSE WATER WEIGHT YOU ARE TONING MUSCLS BY HOLD YOUR OWN BODY WEIGHT IN DIFFICULT POSITIONS WHILE SWEATING

Other answers (11)

tarasoulyoga 4 years ago

ashtanga , vinjasa flow yoga .....however daily regular practise is best...

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi. I am Julia Rhodes, the principal colon therapist at West London Colonics. (WLC)
Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/
Beauty starts from the inside
So here’s my perspective on the ultimate stretch it’s one you may not have heard of, and which is hardly likely to be top of mind when thinking of having a stretch workout.It involves tubing and plenty of water…
Hydration is all the vogue these days; it’s in every health professionals top 5 recommendation. But this is hydration with a difference!
Its called Colonic Hydrotherapy. OK, the term is a mouthful, but this is a mostly well-regarded alternative therapy, with ancient roots, and was once common practice in hospitals. Pity that cost cutting measures pushed it out of the forefront. Whilst of course I am biased (being a practicing colon therapist) I believe it is one of the most rejuvenating and healing treatments one can have. Colonic hydrotherapy provides an internal wash (when was the last time you had one?) that leaves many people with a spring in their step and a glowing sense of well being afterwards. What’s the procedure? The link above gives details;briefly, it involves the gentle introduction of filtered water into the colon to progressively soften waste, and facilitate its movement out of the body. The steady flow in and out of water stimulates the colon musculature helping it to regain natural tone, shape and peristaltic action. You might call it a form of internal fitness training.
The ancient yogis called this basti, a kind of enema; it was a prerequisite to yoga training.
Benefits are many, but one can expect progressive, gentle relief from bloating and constipation, as well improved mental clarity, improved sleep clearer skin.

Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Answer Comments

DaynaJoy 1 year ago

Nice one, Julia, thanks for suggesting i look at this answer.

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Beauty starts from the inside
Hi. I am Julia Rhodes, the principal colon therapist at West London Colonics. (WLC)
Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

So here’s my perspective on the ultimate stretch; it’s one you may not have heard of, and which is hardly likely to be top of mind when thinking
of having a facial .It involves tubing and plenty of water…
Hydration is all the vogue these days; it’s in every health professionals top 5 recommendation. But this is hydration with a difference!

Its called Colonic Hydrotherapy. OK, the term is a mouthful, but this is a mostly well-regarded alternative therapy, with ancient roots, and was once common practice in hospitals. Pity that cost cutting measures pushed it out of the forefront. Whilst of course I am biased (being a practicing colon therapist) I believe it is one of the most rejuvenating and healing treatments one can have. Colonic hydrotherapy provides an internal wash (when was the last time you had one?) that leaves many people with a spring in their step and a glowing sense of well being afterwards.
What’s the procedure? The link above gives details;briefly, it involves the gentle introduction of filtered water into the colon to progressively soften waste, and facilitate its movement out of the body.
What is the stretching aspect ?
The steady flow in and out of water stimulates the colon musculature helping it to regain natural tone, shape and peristaltic action. You might call it a form of internal fitness training. Benefits are many, but one can expect progressive, gentle relief from bloating and constipation, as well improved mental clarity, improved sleep clearer skin.

Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Answer Comments

DaynaJoy 1 year ago

nice one, Julia.

PamiSahota 4 years ago

well i do universal contour wrap, thats quite relaxing and also do toning pragramme - im not sure about yoga.

BeautyVisage 4 years ago

We do universal Contour Wrap great for inch loss

Hardika 4 years ago

Traditional Yoga which is a combination of Hatha, Asthanga and Bhakti yoga. You can go on a weight loose program based on when you are available. It's a natural way of loosing and maintaining weight.

Skye5 4 years ago

QiYoga is definitely the BEST for weight loss, for toning and relaxing. It has been the most enjoyable form of exercise (let alone yoga) I have ever done.

The movements are mixed up of Qigong (like Tai Chi) and Yoga. The movements help you to feel strong and they have a powerful healing effect on the body. I felt so detoxified, so happy and energised for the rest of the week but was able to sleep like a baby.

The instructor said this was due to the work QiYoga does on the Central Nervous System.

What I like best about QiYoga is that it's designed for people of today not thousands of years ago so it REALLY WORKS and FEELS AMAZING.

You'll love it! It is the new health craze!!!

Sources: Skye5

cmiller 4 years ago

Since you mentioned relaxing I would recommend a vinyasa or flow pose which will keep a momentum for your body while also getting the benefits you seek. Hope this helps.

Sources: http://www.livingthespiral.com

dahnyoga 4 years ago

Visit Dahn yoga. you will get all of them.

Hotyogagirl 4 years ago

Bikram Yoga is done at 42-45 degrees at 50% humidity. So you get to sweat through the largest organ of your body your skin. In 26 postures you are working every muscle and joint of the body. Both external muscles and internal muscles. this straight away gives your body a more svelte appearance. As the internal muscles run quite deep and begin to pull you in like a natural girdle. try a 30 day challenge. Bikram Yoga every day for 30 days and drop a dress size, tone the legs, arms and torso. look great and feel fantastic. If I were you i would get started as soon as possible

Sources: http://www.bikramyogabrighton.com

Karunapriya 2 years ago

What I recently found out that weight lose is also to do with how we think and hypnotherapy is very effective and gives faster results, than diet or exercise. If you are interested, I can direct you to a practitioner I know who is very good at this. Cheers.

Related Offers

Environ Facials View
42% OFF
£29.00

Facial & Massage at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Facial & Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£25.00
Little Time to Chill View
£50.00

Relax to the Max at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Relax to the Max View
£90.00
Dermalogica Facial View
20% OFF
£28.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
Pamper & Prosecco Spa Day View
22% OFF
£105.00
ISHGA Marine Spa Day View
£119.00
Personal Meditation View
£25.00
Vinyasa Flow Yoga 1-2-1 View
£60.00
Ishga Detox Facial View
£65.00
Decleor Facials View
£65.00
Clarins Facials View
£65.00
Pamper Spa Day for Two View
50% OFF
£24.50

Facials at Your Spa

Ramsgate, Kent
Facials View
£28.50

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00