Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How do i increase the complexion & clarity of my skin?

Asked by lakshakthi 5 years ago

14 answers

I'm an Indian girl with a wheetish complexion but i would like to increase it & i find my skin tone is uneven how do i make it even
Thx

Treatments:
Facials, Face Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Wirralbeautytherapist 5 years ago

Exfoliating once a week will do wonders for this, as it removes dead skin cells and reveals the fresh ones underneath. and by finding and using the correct foundation for your skin type will help with uneven skin tone. hope this helps xx

Other answers (13)

Tamara-FB 5 years ago

My advice is only Natural products and to see qualified aromatherapist for good Natural facial massage with organic essential oils "NO acid products"
All the best xx
http://www.bioamara.co.uk

Sources: http://www.bioamara.co.uk

Chaunte 5 years ago

I have had the best results with Neutrogena. To increase your wheetish complexion and your skin tone i suggest you try the tone correcting peel and tone correcting moisturiser from Neutrogena! Hope it works out for you like it has for me!
Greetings,
Chaunte

Sources: http://www.neutrogena.com/econsumer/ntg/search.search?searchinput=tone+correcting&segment=women&newSearch=true&utm_campaign=Unbranded%20Even%20Tone&utm_source=google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_content=Even%20Tone%20-%20General&utm_term=even%20skin%20tone

Stacey-leigh 5 years ago

Hi,
By double cleansing morning and evening everyday and then using a gentle exfoliator will help to lift the dead skin cells off the surface which will instantly give your skin a brighter and smoother texture also by using a good moisturiser will help with the overall achivement.

5 years ago

Yes, there are things you could do, but considering your skin color, you have to be very careful and not treat it with strong bleaching agents, such as Hydroquinone and AHA.
The best way to start lightning your complexion is by exfoliating it with a gentle scrub twice a week and by wearing sunscreen daily. The less sun exposure you get the less visible your pigmentation will be.
Other good ingredients to look for are Kojic Acid (derived from a mushroom and safe for darker skin types) and Licorice Root Extract. The product line I recommend is cold "GloTherapeutics".

Sources: Katya Durant
http://www.jeunessespa.com

TheLyntonClinic 5 years ago

Hi,

There are many options to create a more even skin tone. We have a range of products that would be suitable and also laser treatment that would give you a more dramatic result. We do offer a free consultation at The Lynton Clinic and we find that many people are more at ease when they have come to speak to us in person, find out what treatments are suitable and answer any questions. Please call 0161 491 1965 if you would like to book and we will be moe than happy to help.

TA-oR 5 years ago

Hi there- we have found by far the best results for this is glycolic. This tiny acid particle works, put very simply, by penetrating deeper into the skins layers than other acids can due to its size (and much deeper than any topical exfoliant), and then pushing the impurities which cause a dull and uneven surface, out. ArcelMed is the product we use in the salon, our glycolic peel facial being one of our biggest sellers. The results are usually visible within about 3 facials although a course of 8 is recommended, and there are products such as renewal serums you can buy to continue the resurfacing process at home. Hope that's of help- contact us if you'd like any more info, I don't want to waffle on too much!

SKapp 5 years ago

As an Indian with Wheatish skin, try to incorporate more turmeric in your diet, also Vicco Termeric is a great cream to use on your skin. A liver cleanse is great for ridding one of uneven skin tone.

allipink 5 years ago

i would say that you would need to find the right foundation sweetie. Go to any department store counter-MAC, Macy's, Estee Lauder, and have them match your skin tone. Next step-buy the right foundation tone for you. Also, good skin starts with good skin care at home. THe key to getting your complexion to be even is to practice a good skin care ritual. Aveda has a great skincare ritual. THe green science line is what i recommend to all my clients. Good luck!!

InstyleIdaho 5 years ago

It depends on whether your dealing with skin that needs regular exfoliation and moisturizing or if you have an underlying pigmentation problem. A genital exfoliate once or twice a week coupled with a great moisturizer and lots of water should take care of uneven tone caused by dead skin cells. If the problem is pigmentation, using a moisturizer like Derma e Alpha Lipoic 1% may do the trick and it's organic. You may have to turn to a chemical peel, or a series of such to even out your skin tone. Skin Medica's Vitalize peel is the best on the market, it's a combination of Salicylic, Latic and Retinoic acids. I have had amazing results evening out pigmentation problems on my clients using this peel. Worst case you may have to see your dermatologist for Laser treatments. Good Luck.

LouiseCleaver 5 years ago

1 - Every night when you cleanse, get a muslin cloth and soak it in hot water. Squeeze out the access water and hold the cloth over your face allowing the steam to loosen up the top layer of the dead skin cells. Take in 2 - 3 deep breaths and gently rub your skin with the cloth to remove your cleanser...repeat this 2 - 3 time (depending on how much make-up you have been wearing)

2 - whilst skin is still damp use a couple of drops of jojoba oil to help regulate the production of sebum in your skin, and then use your normal moisturiser on top.

If you don't notice any improvements after 10 days, then it could be other lifestyle factors such as diet or stress which could be causing the problem. Therefor treating the route of the skin problem can work better than any skin care product.

Hope this helps you,

makeupartistpro1 5 years ago

AS AN ESTHETICIAN FOR AVEDA WHOS COMPANy PHILOSOPHy RELIES SOLEy ON BOTANICALS AND NATURAL INGREDIENTS , I WOULD SAy FIRST IT IS VERy IMPORTANT TO EXFOLIATE ... EXFOLIATING IS THE PROCESS OF REMOVING DEAD SKIN CELLS ON THE SUPERFICIAL LAyER OF THE SKIN THIS WILL ALLOW yOUR SKIN TO RENEW ITSELF AND AID IN CELL TURNOVER UNVEILING A FRESH LAyER OF SKIN EXFOLIATION ALSO ALLOWS FOR BETTER PRODUCT PENETRATION .

SECONDLy , BEING AWARE OF THE PRODUCT INGREDIENTS yOU PUT ON yOUR SKIN .FOR CLARITy EVENNESS AND BRIGHTENING I RECOMMEND THAT yOU SELECT PRODUCTS RICH IN VITAMIN C AND GRAPE SEED EXTRACT . THESE PRODUCTS ARE NATURAL SKIN BRIGHTENERS AND WHEN USED IN CONJUNCTION THEy ARE VERy EFFECTIVE

I HOPE I HELPED ANSWER yOUR QUESTION
AVEDA HAS A BRAND NEW LINE CALLED THE ENBRIGHTENMENT LINE
THIS WOULD BE PERFECT FOR THE RESULTS yOU ARE LOOKING TO ACHIEVE
VISIT AVEDA.COM

YoungerBeauty 5 years ago

please check out this website http://www.youngerbeauty.jeunesseglobal.com, this product is really good

Sources: http://www.youngerbeauty.jeunesseglobal.com

UnforgettableTamye 5 years ago

I suggest making sure your Esthetician is Exfolliating your skin with each facial. Or you may purchase exfoliating cleansers designed to buff and remove dead skin cells. You must be careful to get the right kind to your skin type as too much or the wrong kind of exfoliation can irritate the skin. If you have sensitive skin you might just want to get a soft facial brush and massage the skin while you are cleansing it with your sensitive cleanser. I hope this helps.

Related Offers

Express Facial View
£15.00
Mini Facial View
£26.00
Super Facial View
£46.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Kaeso facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Kaeso facial View
£20.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00
4 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
53% OFF
£49.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£50.00
Eve Taylor Soothing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Balancing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Clarifying Facial View
£30.00
Luxury facial View
£40.00
Face Massage View
£32.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£45.00
Weekend  Luxury Pamper Package View
£65.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
36% OFF
£65.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00