Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What do you qualify as 'skin type 4 or 5'?

Asked by GeorginaK 1 year ago

3 answers

I'm interested in a treatment which is not suitable for 'skin type 4 or 5'? What does this mean?

Treatments:
Laser Hair Removal, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL)

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MariD 1 year ago

Hi there

Skin type 4 is moderate brown skin and skin type 5 is dark brown skin,
We have a laser that is suitable for all skin types including 4 and 5.
Check out http://www.pulse-clinic.co.uk.

Sources: Www.pulse-clinic.co.uk

Other answers (2)

MBNS57 1 year ago

Hello, A skin type 4 would be 'dark brown hair, green, hazel, brown eyes. Slow to burn, tans easily'. A skin type 5 would be 'Dark and black hair, brown & dark brown eyes, may never burn'. During consultation our MBNS nurses will assess your skin type and set our IPL machine accordingly.
For detailed information on our nurse team, treatments, and practice, please visit our website.

Sources: http://www.mbnsclinic.co.uk

Nadias-Beauty 1 year ago

Most of beauty salons use the Fitzpatrick Skin Type Form to find out the skin type, answering the questions of this form will tell you if you are skin type 4 or 5, Normally this is related to the amount of melamine on your skin
Some hair removal machines can't treat skin types 5 or 6, another machines can.
So If I was you I'll carry on researching until you find the answer. most of the salons offer free consultation, so you do not loose anything, checking in different salons.

Sources: http://www.nadiabeauty.co.uk/laser-ipl-hair-removal-reading/

Related Offers

IPL Hair Removal View
£45.00
Permanent Hair Removal View
£25.00
IPL Six Sessions View
84% OFF
£99.00
Full Body Hair Removal View
75% OFF
£999.00
Ellipse Laser Hair Removal 8 sessions View
33% OFF
£100.00
IPL- Course of 6 View
71% OFF
£69.00
Fingers Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Upper Lip Permanent Hair Removal View
57% OFF
£15.00
Earlobes Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Chin Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Nipples Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Cheekbones Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Hands Permanent Hair Removal View
58% OFF
£25.00
Abdomen Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Neck Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Underarms Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Navel Permanent Hair Removal View
58% OFF
£25.00
Shoulders Permanent Hair Removal View
41% OFF
£35.00
Lower Back Permanent Hair Removal View
41% OFF
£35.00
Half Leg Hair Removal View
55% OFF
£45.00
Brazilian Hair Removal View
55% OFF
£45.00
Half Arms Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£45.00
Hollywood Permanent Hair Removal View
63% OFF
£55.00
Full Face Permanent Hair Removal View
53% OFF
£70.00
Full Arms Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£70.00
Full Legs Permanent Hair Removal View
51% OFF
£80.00
Full Back Permanent Hair Removal View
36% OFF
£70.00
Cheeks Permanent Hair Removal View
42% OFF
£20.00
Chest Permanent Hair Removal View
50% OFF
£30.00
Laser Hair Removal: Upper Lip View
20% OFF
£31.20
Laser Hair Removal: Sideburns View
20% OFF
£31.20
Laser Hair Removal: Underarms View
20% OFF
£31.20
Laser Hair Removal: Beard Line View
20% OFF
£39.20
Laser Hair Removal: Beard View
20% OFF
£55.20
Laser Hair Removal: Speedo View
20% OFF
£79.20
Laser Hair Removal: Back View
20% OFF
£119.20