Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Hi, I need some help choosing a facial treatment to remove marks, mainly from sun. Any suggestions?

Asked by Monis 1 year ago

9 answers

I have some marks on my face due to exposure to the sun. Is there a laser treatment or other solution to remove them?
Thanks.

Treatments:
Facials

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Giedrebab2 1 year ago

Hi. 2-3 Dermaroller treatments might definitely help you. More information 07972705733 or http://www.shenyiacupuncture.com/microneedledermaroller.html

Other answers (8)

Tarabeauty 1 year ago

Hi,
Hyper-pigmentation could be caused by exposure to the sun, but if could be also hereditary, or caused by hormonal changes. Laser can help the marks depends on its severity, but you need to do some research before you consider it. If the mark caused by the sun exposure, in addition to using sun screen with min 15 SPF (this is depends on the geographical location), sometimes improving skin cell regeneration can be recommended, in which you can use treatments such as Microdermabrasion, Facial treatments that using AHA, BHA (Alpha/Beta Hydroxide Acid), etc. and use the correct skincare products and routine. There are strong peeling products offered by some clinics, but I personally believe on gradual treatments for long term effect, which require patience. In my clinic- depends on the client of course, in terms of health and safety- sometimes sessions of Microdermabrasion, or Hydro facial (Using 10% AHA) can be effective, and then advising on the correct facial skincare products that suites your skin type and condition.
In skincare products you can consider few factors when you look at the ingredients- yet you need to check if there is any medical condition that could stop you using any particular product or treatments.
Some formula contain lumisphere technology that helps stabilise the tyrosinase enzyme whose activity is essential in pigment formation, therefore will fade pigmentation. Vitamin C acts as anti-oxidant and skin brightener. For example forms of stable vitamin C are Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate and Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, also, rice extract is rich in phytic acid which, helps brighten pigmented areas as it binds copper preventing full development of colour. I hope this help. Feel free to visit my website: http://www.tarabeauty.org.uk

Sources: http://www.tarabeauty.org.uk

Isabella 1 year ago

Dear Monis,

I would suggest regular even daily but very gentle exfoliation and a special cream treatment for the beginning. After few weeks you should find a great difference.
Please visit my page https://www.facebook.com/malaykaspa and contact me there for more detailed information and advise on specific products. I do guarantee your satisfaction after following the routine.

Kind Regards,
Malayka Spa

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/malaykaspa

MichaelaMitoi 1 year ago

Hi Monis,

Particular facials can help such as microdermabrasion using AHA's and fruit acids ect. Also Guinot do a microdermabrasion Double Peeling facial and they also do the Hydradermie which can be tailored to your skin concerns. you would have to do courses of facials to see improvement but also use the right products at home too! There is no quick fix to pigmentation and they will probably return unfortunately, especially if it is due to sun damage and you expose your skin to the sun.
I hope this is helpful to you.

MBNS57 1 year ago

Yes, you can have IPL (Intense Pulse Light) treatment to remove sun damage/ age spots, pigmentation, and broken capillaries. please visit https://mbnsclinic.co.uk/treatments/photorejuvenation/ for more information!

Sources: http://www.mbnsclinic.co.uk

MBNS57 1 year ago

Yes, you can have IPL (Intense Pulse Light) treatment to remove sun damage/ age spots, pigmentation, and broken capillaries. please visit https://mbnsclinic.co.uk/treatments/photorejuvenation/ for more information!

Sources: http://www.mbnsclinic.co.uk

Rupesh123 1 year ago

Hello there,
we carry out a few treatments for the concern you have mentioned. IPL, Obagi Peel & DermPen are the three treatments which may work and help your skin problem. please feel to book a free consultation appointment with our skin practitioner on 0208 4288661

Sources: http://www.bliss-london.co.uk

monika200 1 year ago

Hi you can carry out a few organic facial treatments .i had same problem my beautician sorted that with organic facial i am sot sure about the product she used . you can try .

monika200 1 year ago

Hi you can carry out a few organic facial treatments .i had same problem my beautician sorted that with organic facial i am sot sure about the product she used . you can try .

Related Offers

Facials at Belle & Blackley Beauty

Glasgow Central, Glasgow
Facials View
£29.20
Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00

Sonic Skin-Resurfacing Facial at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Sonic Skin-Resurfacing Facial View
£60.00

Essence Facial at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Essence Facial View
£55.00
Liverpool Bliss Signature Treatment View
£55.00

Visible Brilliance Facial at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Visible Brilliance Facial View
£75.00

Face and Body Sensation at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Face and Body Sensation View
£75.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00

Biotec Facials at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Biotec Facials View
£60.00
Two Night Liverpool Bliss Spa Break for Four View
£225.00

Eforea On the Move Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea On the Move Spa Day View
£50.00

Eforea Indulgence Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Indulgence Spa Day View
£90.00

Eforea Escape Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£110.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00
Expert Facial Therapy View
50% OFF
£32.50
Men's Facial View
50% OFF
£19.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
50% OFF
£19.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
22% OFF
£72.40
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Facials at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Facials View
£38.00
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Oressence Energy View
£85.00
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00
Elemis Escape View
21% OFF
£79.00