Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Giving treatment

Asked by andys 5 years ago

20 answers

When giving treatments when do you know that you have given enough time for it to work

Treatments:
Shirodhara, Acupressure, Four Hands Massage, Acupuncture, Feldenkrais Method, Abhyanga Ayurvedic Massage, Sound Massage, Endermologie Lipo-Massage®, Acoustic Wave Therapy, Facials - Galvanic, Hair Transplants, Angel Therapy, Aromatherapy, Dermaplaning, Auricular Acupuncture, Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Ayurvedic, Bach Flower Remedies, Akasuri, Balinese Massage, Trigger Point Therapy, Beauty Treatments, Biodynamic Massage, Thai Luk Pra Kob Massage, Body Wraps, Bowen Technique, Chavutti Thirumal Massage, Tattoo Removal, VelaShape™, Chiropractic, Thread Vein Treatment, Lipo-Injection, Colonic Hydrotherapy, Colour Therapy, Fish Pedicure, Cellulite Treatments, Six Hand Massage, Craniosacral Therapy, Neuro Linguistic programming, Crystal Therapy, Deep Tissue Massage, Children's Massage, Gyrotonic Expansion System, Laser Hair Removal, Electrolysis, Sugaring, Threading, Waxing, Bikini Facial, Hellerwork, Herbal & Flower Essence, Homeopathy, Ear Candling, Stone Massage Therapy, Photorejuvenation Treatments, Hypnotherapy, Iridology, Ashiatsu, Isologen Process, Khmer Massage , Kinesiology, Laser Treatment - Thread Veins, Light Therapy, Lymphatic Drainage, Hand Massage, Lymphatic Drainage Massage, Hair Extensions, Manicure, Therapeutic Massage, Platza, Osteopathy, Face Massage, Pilates, Depilation, Reflexology, Reiki, Rolfing, Shiatsu Massage, Breast Enlargement, Combined Decongestive Therapy, Daoyin Tao, Gyrokinesis, Doula Birth Companion, Metamorphic Technique, Emotional Therapy, SmartLipo, Energy Therapy, Skincare Consultation, Facials - CACI, Myofascial Release Therapy, Microcurrent Face & Body Treatments, Feng Shui, Acne Treatments, Pre and Post Natal Massage, Skin Lightening, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL), Lava Shells Massage, Turkish Bath, Sports Massage, Swedish Massage, Ayurvedic Massages, Thai Massage, Face Lift - Nonsurgical, Trager Approach, Bust Treatments and Enhancement, Tui Na Massage, Brazilian Waxing, Foot Scrub, Autogenic Therapy, Men's Shaving, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Permanent and Semi-Permanent Makeup Treatments, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, Aromatherapy Massage, Chakra Massage, 24 Carat Gold Facial, Eye Treatments, Oxygen Facial, Body Exfoliation Treatments, Acustaple, Naprapathy, Foot Massage, Halotherapy, Magnetic Therapy, Chiropody, Body Treatments - CACI, Indian Head Massage, Cupping, Colonic Therapy, Physiotherapy, Intuitive Readings, Meditation, Ki Therapy, Microdermabrasion, Backcials, Rasul and Mud Treatments, Lomi Lomi Massage, Piercing, Tattooing, Cosmetic Skin Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

I am Julia Rhodes, principal colon hydro therapist with West London Colonics.
WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

With colon hydrotherapy, the answer falls into 2 stages:
A) Pre colonic preparation
Preparation with hydration is key.
A lot of bowel dysfunction is aggravated (if not caused) by poor levels of hydration (too little water intake) and too much of the wrong sort of liquids (coffee fizzy drinks, alcohol). The prime instruction I give to clients is to drink more water for 3 to 4 days before the colonic. It’s not the only instruction, but it’s the main one.
B) During the session, there’s the split between on table colonics time, and other time. In a typical hour-long session, about 35-to40 min is ample for the former. The therapeutic action is obvious. People typically report feeling good after. The feelgood factor can extends well beyond the session, sometimes for a month or two.

Sources: WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Other answers (19)

Georgia 5 years ago

An NLP Practitioner is trained to look for physiological changes in a person - things like rate of breathing, complexion of face, tone of voice etc, and these are the first signs that a person is processing or about to make a significant change.

This kind of change happens in a matter of minutes - a sudden realisation, or a decision rest on a pivotal point. It may take a while to make the changes in life to reflect that decision, but the decision itself is instant and an experienced practitioner can spot the many signs.

Also, a person who makes a big change to their perception or understanding will suddenly very much want to tell you about it, and again the way someone speaks and the words they use are indicative that a shift has taken place. In NLP and Hypnotherapy, that's the end of the practitioner's job.

The client comes to get some help with making a change in outlook, feelings or outcome and the practitioner helps that person to find the resources they need (strength, determination, security, peace) to make the change. It's literally like a light bulb moment, or often quite a few light bulb moments in a row. Integrating the change into their own life is something the client can do best themselves.

So I expect a client to achieve this sort of personal change in two to three appointments, then s/he gets to take it away and build on it.

Making good use of a big change like this is an ongoing process. You get instant change in how you feel/think and want to do things, then you start to use that in your life and build on it. and I would expect someone to continue to integrate the changes over six months to a year, maybe more.

I've added a link to the fears and phobias page of my website below, as it explains the change process a little more.

Have a great day,
Georgia

Sources: http://www.hypnotherapycardiff.net/page/resolving_fears_and_phobias

MassageTherapyBoston 5 years ago

As health/wellness practioners (I'm an LMT and a Nutritionist) we've got our routines down pretty pat. If we/they need extra time we'll ask the client to schedule it in for the next session. Or add an additional session into the week/month . . . in the case of a new client with wellness issues or injury this often happens. If you didn't accomplish everything a client asks of you, your best bet is to prioritize in the moment and see them again to continue what you began in the first session.
Hope this helps answer your question.
Regards
Jessica Bissonnette
Massage Therapy Boston
http://www.massagetherapyboston.org

Vanity-Glamour 5 years ago

As a makeup artist I alot times for certain styles... If I am doing classic beauty makeup 30 min. should be enough time. If I am doing classic beauty makeup for HD photo shoots 45 min. is better, and if I am holding someone's hand walking them through how to apply makeup themselves 1 hr. is perfect (30 min. to aplly makeup and 30 min. for questions along the way)

Anything bigger like FX makeup, time needs to be schedualed according to a trial run.

Sources: http://www.VGCOSMETICS.com

stylistchic 5 years ago

Depending on the type of treatment you are giving, if its just on hair that is semi damaged or hair that is extremely damaged or if its on healthy hair and the treatment is to help promote hair growth each type of treatment take different amounts of time.

kgline 5 years ago

Your intuition and energy will let know when to stop.

JoanneB2010 5 years ago

It depends on what the treatment is. I do a lot of trigger point work and you know when a knot releases because you can feel it. It's great to be able to give someone relief from soreness, pain, stiffness within one session.

tclark118 5 years ago

My rule is, if you don't notice at least SOME positive change within 24-48 hours, then treatment or client / practitioner combination might be in question... not knowing more about your specific situation leaves me in a gray area... Perhaps you could be more forthcoming with those specifics ?

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Verbal communication with the client and I let the body tell me by visual and manuel communication, you can observe and feel a tight muscle and you can feel it melt under your touch, the body become or flexible with the touch.

MichelleZelli 5 years ago

We expand all tasks and creativity into the time we have allocated. It is worth working in the reverse, decide what you want your client to experience and what you will need to do in order to provide this, how long does that take?
I use 90 minutes for a session. 30 minutes to review the previous week or two since the last session, 45 minutes to work with transformation tools and the final 15 minutes to discuss what the client has learned and experienced and how they are going to move forward through the coming period until their next session or the event they are preparing for.

Sources: http://www.michellezelli.com

LisaSherwoodLMT 5 years ago

you will be able to tell by the individuals body responses

Toccobeauty 5 years ago

All beauty therapy treatments have recommended times eg manicure 30mins however if the condition of the cuticles are poor then you would allow more time on this and cut back on the massagethis would need to be dicussed with client when preparing a treatment plan

Heather7 5 years ago

It really depends on what treatment you are referring to. Most treatments I would say have time recommendations. I would also say that common sense comes into play as well.

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

You would have your specified times for each treatment that you offer but if you ever feel that the client needs more of your time then do so. Trust your intuition but don't do it where your not leaving yourself enough time for the next client.

ALLIEshair 5 years ago

if you are talking about the keratine treament the soon you finish to aplay on the hair you inmitially star to blow dryer the hair and seal the product with 450 flat iron you don't need time procesing

ColourQueen55 5 years ago

If you are talking about highlights or color for the hair, I follow the manufacturers directions, then I bring in my own expertise and watch the development process. When the color has either lightened or developed, I wash it off. Normally, lightener can take anywhere from 20 minutes under the dryer to develop or 45 minutes without heat.
Tint should develop for 25 to 40 minutes depending on the amount of gray coverage. Hope this helps!

Love-is 5 years ago

Hi Andy,

What treatment are you referring to?

SexyAlejandro 5 years ago

O kay It stongly depends on the service, each client's skin is different and untill both the client and the profecional giving these service.

BethRosentreter 5 years ago

when you feel confident that you have done a good job to release all the toxins within the muscle either thru massage or cranial sacral therapy.....

michaeljames 5 years ago

Hi andys, if you don't know the answer then I suggest you stop practicing immediately and go back to college for retraining.
All the best.

Related Offers

Cut and blowdry View
28% OFF
£25.00
Full Head Tints View
30% OFF
£35.00
Half Head Highlights View
30% OFF
£35.00
Summer package View
29% OFF
£60.00

Root Tint at Womens Hair Dressing

Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Root Tint View
15% OFF
£34.00
Full Head Highlights View
14% OFF
£60.00
T-Section Highlights View
£35.00
Ladies wet cut View
£17.00
Blowdry View
£15.00
Root colour View
25% OFF
£19.50
Half Head highlights View
25% OFF
£27.00
Full Head colours View
25% OFF
£30.00
Full Head highlights View
25% OFF
£41.25
Ombre Including Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£63.75
Ear Candle View
£15.00
Cupping Therapy View
£15.00
Relaxing Massage View
£30.00
Swedish Massage View
£30.00
Foot Massage View
£30.00
Reflexology View
£35.00
Beauty Treatment View
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£40.00
Accupuncture View
£35.00
Tui Na Massage View
£45.00
Thai Massage View
£45.00
Four Hands Massage View
£55.00

Reiki at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Reiki View
£28.00

Backcial at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Backcial View
£40.00
Hypnotherapy View
£130.00
Semi-Permanent Make Up View
£50.00

Waxing at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Waxing View
30% OFF
£4.20
Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Strip Brazilian Wax View
15% OFF
£15.30
Full Face wax View
30% OFF
£14.00

Massage at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Massage View
30% OFF
£21.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
30% OFF
£24.50
Men's Brazilian Wax View
£37.05
Leg, Eyebrow, Underarm and Bikini Wax View
30% OFF
£18.90
Indian Head Massage View
30% OFF
£14.00
Hot Stone Massage View
30% OFF
£24.50
Holiday Package View
£70.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00
Swedish Massage View
16% OFF
£50.00
Course Of 3 Microdermabrasion Sessions View
34% OFF
£59.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Eye Brow Definition at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Eye Brow Definition View
36% OFF
£19.00

Manicure Treatments at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Manicure Treatments View
£7.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00
Ladies Waxing Treatments View
£5.00
Back Cleanse and Exfoliation View
£12.00

Hen Party at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hen Party View
40% OFF
£29.00

Body Wrap at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Body Wrap View
16% OFF
£25.00

Swedish Massage at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Swedish Massage View
£15.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00
Full Body Exfoliation View
£20.00
Collagen Eye Treatment View
£22.00

Reiki at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Reiki View
44% OFF
£10.00
Non Surgical Face Lift View
£28.00

Galvaderm Facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Galvaderm Facial View
£28.00

Hopi Ear Candles at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hopi Ear Candles View
16% OFF
£15.00

Hot Stone Massage at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hot Stone Massage View
£18.00

Aromatherapy Massage at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Aromatherapy Massage View
£15.00

Indian Head Massage at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Indian Head Massage View
£18.00

Brazilian Waxing at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Brazilian Waxing View
£25.00
Waxing View
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Threading View
£10.00
Brazilian Wax View
£22.00
Deep Power Massage (G5) View
£24.00
Back Cleanse View
£38.00
Tension Buster View
£32.00
Full Body Massage View
£55.00
Colouring & Highlights View
£30.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£42.00
Brazillian Blow Dry View
£150.00
 Full Body Massage View
40% OFF
£36.00
Couples massage View
41% OFF
£70.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
57% OFF
£45.00
Eve Taylor Contour Masque View
£10.00
Hopi Ear Candling View
£30.00
Luxury Manicure View
£25.00
Leg and Foot Massage View
£28.00
Indian Head Massage View
£30.00
Hand and Arm Massage View
£28.00
Aromatherapy Choice of Massage View
£35.00

Reflexology at Spa Indulgence

Didsbury, Manchester
Reflexology View
£35.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
£40.00
Face Massage View
£32.00
Swedish Choice of Massage View
£35.00
Hot Stone Massage View
£35.00
full body exfoliation View
£50.00

Body Wraps at Spa Indulgence

Didsbury, Manchester
Body Wraps View
£60.00
Cellulite Treatments body wrap View
£60.00
All About Hands & Feet View
£35.00
Weekend  Luxury Pamper Package View
£65.00