Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I'm 46 years old and would like to book a facial to kick start the new year, suggestions please!

Asked by  Anne67 3 months ago

18 answers

Anne67

This will be my first facial for some considerable time.

Treatments:
Facials

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

WestLondonColonics

 WestLondonColonics 3 months ago

Hi I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
Heres what may seem like a off the wall suggestion to consider. But its relevant , I promise you.
In colon hydrotherapy , we have a little adage that the best facial is a colonic !
Of course this is said slightly tongue- in- cheek, but theres more than a little grain of truth in it .

The skin is an organ of elimination( in addition to other functions ) . When the other major eliminative organs( goon, kidneys, lungs, liver etc ) are not working too good, or are overloaded , the skin suffers . Colonics can really make a + difference by reducing the toxic burden , and voila , the skin improves . Sometimes very dramatically.
Of course, there is the pamper factor of a facial . No one wants to give that up, Right? . Not me , either. But maybe supplement with a colonic or two?
Have a look at our Wahanda page ; lots of info, reviews, ideas there ; or contact me on info@westlondoncolonics.com , if you are intrigued and want to find out more.
Warm Wishes
Julia.

Other answers (17)

Tip2ToeNailBeauty

 Tip2ToeNailBeauty 3 months ago

I would need to asses your skin in person to ensure we are tailoring the facial to your needs of your skin...

Sources: Www.tip2toenailandbeauty.co.uk

bbeautiful4u

 bbeautiful4u 3 months ago

We are running an offer for an Super deluxe Eve Taylor Aromatherapy facial with an Indian head massage for £40 for bot Eve Taylor facials are an affordable facial that are still very relaxing we do a range of facials to fit every pocket just go to http://bbeautiful4u.co.uk/facials/ we also ofer micro current facials to really give your skin that special some thing extra.
http://bbeautiful4u.co.uk/facials/micro-current-facials/

Sources: http://www.bbeautiful4u.co.uk

bodysilk

 bodysilk 3 months ago

If this is your first facial after a long time and you really want to see the instant results that will last a while, you definitely should consider a Holy Land Labs facial that includes a blend of natural fruit peels (a new treatment that has become a best seller for those who wants an instant rejuvenation). Please, check out our website for more information http://www.bodysilk.co.uk/treatments/aesthetic/peels/natural-skin-peels. Please email us info@bodysilk.co.uk or call 02072835800 if you have any questions or decide to book an appointment.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

Bespoke

 Bespoke 3 months ago

I would love to have a full consultation with Anne first so that we can really address your concerns first. As general advice for a first facial after a long break, for a 46 year old female,would recommend an exfoliating and hydrating facial. An Environ Super Vitamin Facial would fit this billl. If a sagging jaw line or brow is a concern then I would also add in some microcurrent treatment (non-surgical facial) and maybe some radio frequency. Hope that this helps. Please call if I can be of any help.
Regards,
Jacky
Bespoke Beauty
01279 75 75 79

bodylean

 bodylean 3 months ago

good for you its nice to treat yourself every once in a while - we would recommend a galvanic anti ageing facial , you can book these with some of our clinics or we can post some amazing wraps to you to do at home

Sources: http://www.smartlife.myitworks.com

AdancedBeauty

 AdancedBeauty 3 months ago

Hi Anne please book in for a free consultation, I have a great selection of treatments including Caci Ultra (non surgical face lift) skin peels, Homeopathic Mesotherapy and cosmetic Acupuncture, I work from home in Harlow Essex and all my treatments are reasonably priced.

Best wishes

Georgia

Beautivision

 Beautivision 3 months ago

Facials are a good way to kick start a healthy rejuvenating regime for the New Year.
At Beautivision we provide you with a full face analysis with every facial, tailoring the treatment to you specific needs. We provide a luxury service in the comfort of your own home or you can visit us at our salon too. Take a look at our website (http://www.beautivision.com) or call me on 07956606844. I will be happy to discuss your requirements with you and provide you with expert advise.

Thanks
Rebecca

Sources: http://www.beautivision.com

Giedrebab2

 Giedrebab2 3 months ago

Hello

Would recomend to try facial acupuncture or Dermaroller/Colagen Induction Therapy. These therapies will reduce wrinkles, rejuvenated your skin and prevents ageing. All the benefits you will find here: http://www.shenyiacupuncture.com
Looking forward to see you..

Giedrebab2

 Giedrebab2 3 months ago

Hello

Would recomend to try facial acupuncture or Dermaroller/Colagen Induction Therapy. These therapies will reduce wrinkles, rejuvenated your skin and prevents ageing. All the benefits you will find here: http://www.shenyiacupuncture.com
Looking forward to see you..

Sabiha

 Sabiha 3 months ago

I use Susan Molyneux range of skin care products aromatherapy based, I will need to do a full consultations with you if you would like further details feel free to contact me I am based in Cheam Surrey

Sources: http://www.sabihabeauty.co.uk for all information on prices and menu

AllOverBeauty

 AllOverBeauty 3 months ago

Hi
It would seem you are inundated with suggestions! The best approach is to book a consultation with a salon or clinic that has a range of treatments that appeal to you and your specific requirements(ie anti-ageing,hydration etc)and get a full skin analysis and take it from there.A thorough assessment is a must in order to get the best result,and receive a more bespoke treatment.
Sue.

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

AuraHome

 AuraHome 3 months ago

I can offer a range of facials from Moroccan facials using Argan oil and rhassoul clay, to Dermalogica facials to acid peels and skin needling. Please visit my website for more information. http://www.aurahome.org
Thanks
Anna

Sources: http://www.aurahome.org

DANIELAKARANESHEVA

 DANIELAKARANESHEVA 3 months ago

I would love to treat you with one of mine fantastic facials.

Sources: Daniela Health & Beauty studio at Chelsea Natural Health Clinic

PrincessSoraya

 PrincessSoraya 3 months ago

From: Princess Soraya Salon M; 077 303 966 96
Email: fahari@talk21.com
Internet: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

We will book a date for you tocome and have a Consultation
first free. You can then have the Facial on the same day
which is charged. The various facials and prices on the website
are dependant on what is Best for you.
In terms of Skin, age, problems ad what you need and want.

Sources: Internet: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

jennifer13

 jennifer13 2 months ago

try park private in nottingham hunny...the oxygen therapy facial and crystel microder there is amazing, after my treatment i felt and actually for the first time could see a difference in my skin and it was all lifted and toned...felt frsh and fab xx

jennifer13

 jennifer13 2 months ago

try park private in nottingham hunny...the oxygen therapy facial and crystel microder there is amazing, after my treatment i felt and actually for the first time could see a difference in my skin and it was all lifted and toned...felt frsh and fab xx

EssenBeautyandholistics

 EssenBeautyandholistics 2 months ago

Hi Anne

Where do you live?

Thanks

Alli

Related Offers

Facial at Fleur Springs and Spa

Cole Valley, San Francisco, California
Facial View
£80.00

Facial at Serenity Spa

Sawyer, North Dakota
Facial View
£55.00