Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is laser hair removal on the underarms more painful than waxing?

Asked by London-Lady 1 year ago

5 answers

I'm thinking of having laser hair removal on my underarms. I've waxed for the last 10 years so I'm used to a bit of pain but am wondering if laser really is even more painful. Can anyone with experience of both waxing and laser hair removal tell me how the pain/ feeling compares please?

Treatments:
Laser Hair Removal, Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MariD 1 year ago

Have you heard of the Soprano Laser ? It is virtually painless and feels like a hot stone massage. Results are Excellent and by far the most pain free laser on the market. You cannot even compare the feeling to waxing as all you feel is a warming sensation. You should definitely give it a try or at least have a patch test done

Sources: Www.pulse-clinic.co.uk

Other answers (4)

RegNurse 1 year ago

It depends on the type of laser treatment, with NdYag it can feel like a band flicking your skin, however with good cooling (e.g. ice or air cooling) it is not uncomfortable, IPL (which is not really laser) if the machine has a good cooling system you should only feel warmth. Hope that helps. Personally I have found waxing far more uncomfortable than laser.

JannetA 9 months ago

not really ! IPL is better than laser though after 6-7 course you will permanently get rid of them
it's cool

shawana786 9 months ago

Depends where you go. I think pain is the same

mariajones1 8 months ago

It is although it depends on your sensitivity. It is not permanent, and normally you will need 9 sessions, majority of the clinics will not tell you this. Also you will need a "just in case" session once per year after the treatment. In general, I think it is a waste of money. Specially if you cannot have the laser due to some medication and they forced you to pay as it happened to me in Destination Skin Windsor. They just tell you what you want to hear, they won't give you any terms and conditions, and then you will be left with hair and no money!! Destination Skin has clinics in other places, and for what I've heard the quality and the service is very poor

Related Offers

Waxing at The Therapy Room

Notting Hill, London
Waxing View
£10.00
Brazilian plus Underarm (Lycon Wax) View
42% OFF
£29.00
Hollywood plus Underarm (Lycon Wax) View
42% OFF
£29.00
Upper Lip and Chin View
25% OFF
£15.00
Half Leg plus Underarm View
20% OFF
£20.00
Full Face Wax View
16% OFF
£25.00

Chin Wax at The Therapy Room

Notting Hill, London
Chin Wax View
£10.00
Underarm Wax View
£10.00
Upper Lip Wax View
£10.00
Eyebrow Wax View
£10.00
Bikini Wax View
£15.00
Half Leg Wax View
£15.00
Half Arm Wax View
£12.00
Full Arm Wax View
£20.00
Full Leg Wax View
£25.00

Waxing at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Waxing View
£9.00
Laser Hair Removal for the Body View
£40.00
Non Specific Areas Laser Hair Removal View
£40.00
Laser Hair Removal for the Face View
£70.00

Waxing at Broadway Beauty

Blyth, Northumberland
Waxing View
£4.50
Waxing View
£7.00
Waxing View
£4.00
Hot Strapless Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Cream Waxing View
20% OFF
£5.60
Waxing View
£7.00
Waxing View
25% OFF
£6.00

Waxing Treatments at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Ellipse Laser Hair Removal 8 sessions View
50% OFF
£100.00
Waxing Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Full body wax (strip/warm) View
43% OFF
£65.00
Full body wax View
£115.00
Face waxing View
£8.00