Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I have had red spots and scars on my face for many years. Creams don't work, can anyone help?

Asked by akhan14 2 years ago

17 answers

I've been to the doctor and was given a cream but it hasn't helped. I was wondering what else I can try?


Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MissJulesBeauty 2 years ago

Hello, Microdermabrasion would help reduce the appearance of your spots and scarring significantly. It is not a cheap treatment but the results speak for themselves. Check out my website of the skinbase website for before and after pics and some more information about the treatment. Don't let skin issues affect your confidence!

Sources: http://www.missjulesbeauty.com, http://www.skinbase.co.uk

Other answers (16)

michelle81 2 years ago

I had bad acne when i was in my teens and early 20s i got a dabber called "Zynerit" it smelled like vinegar and you dabbed it on your spots it worked for me it may work for you, with regards to your scars you could try chemical peels or laser treatment.

sue54 2 years ago

although dermabrasion can help it is quite abrasive. you would really help your skin by using Environ skin care. the vitamin A will help to heal & calm.
ring 02024502020 for your nearest stockist

Sources: http://bowsbeauty.com

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Hi Akhan there are a lot of treatments for scars, i have the dermaroller and a skin peel that are excelent treatments..I wouuld have to see your skin to determin what exactly the red spots are they could be broken capillaries.. you could book in for a free consultstion 07780 000602

I hope this helps you
Georgia x

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

TheLyntonClinic 2 years ago

Fractional laser could help greatly for the scars as it improves the collagen fibres in your skin. It can also help with the red spots but depending what they are, IPL or indeed Microdermabrasion/Skin peels could help calm them and keep them under control.

Sources: http://www.thelyntonclinic.co.uk

TheCurative 2 years ago

A high-grade retinol cream should work. Also a glycolic peel or laser treatment. Plus look at your diet, spinach (in smoothies) and omega oils / flaxseed heal the skin...nutrition is very important. Beauty Oil by Neals Yard Remedies (you can buy on my website) is very good and there is a Mahonia tincture from the store, worth trying too.
Good luck.

BareSkinBeauty 2 years ago

I would not recommend invasive treatments as your skin will have gone through a lot with the medicated cream treatment and it now needs to be nurtured and solutions selected that work in synergy with your skin's biochemistry.
There is always a nutritional cause for any skin concerns, either a deficiency or imbalance, I specialise in finding the cause.
I have many clients that have had these symptoms - we have healed and regenerated the skin using my prescriptive skincare expertise and making adjustments to diet and lifestyle - this is a long term solution.
If you would like further information, email me at juliette@bareskin-beauty.co.uk

bodylean 2 years ago

Galvanic facials will help with skin texture our clinics offer these treatments or you can purchase a kit to carry out treatments in the comfort of your home

Sources: http://www.bodylean.nsedreams.com

PrincessSoraya 2 years ago

Princess Soraya Salon
M: 07802 783 462
Email: fahari@talk21.com
Internet: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

--We Use Silicium Gel which allows the Body to Naturally build Collagen
The Gel is Called: "PEAU" French word for "Skin"
There are numerous Medical studies confirming the results.
We distribute to Surgeons, Pharmacies, Health Stores and Skin doctors
If you tel me, I will post more Information to you.
You can also go to my Salon Web site, Click on Brands Used: Dexsil
There is information about the Concept of this Silicium Range and all the
products, what each one does.

Sources: http://www.PrincessSorayaSalon.co.uk

FacesbyRobin-LE 2 years ago

Depends upon what the 'red spots' are from? What you could see are clusters of broken vessels? Sometimes they tend to take various shapes and can look like red spots or lesions. Hard to say w/o actually seeing your face.

SaksCranmore 2 years ago

To help clear you're skin there are new innovative treatments out but without a consultation I'm unable to advise what you will require

Somerset 2 years ago

You need someone to look at the red spots. Sterex are close to you in Birmingham and can give advise and treatment and if you go in on a training day will treat you free of charge.

Sources: 0121 708 2404 or email info@sterex.com

laurasmobilebeautytreats 2 years ago

Microdermabrasion, N-Lite Laser, Gycolic Peels and Environ Skin Care range.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com/

Mufitness 2 years ago

Check out redox signalling its having a great result on the sink from within & outside!

Sources: Http:/asea.myvoffice.com/mufitness/

shabz2 2 years ago

Skin rejuvenation along with a course of microdermabrasion would help with scarring and appearance.

Highfield Beauty 2 years ago


We can offer you a free skin analysis, where a therapist can see if we could do a facial treatment for your particular concerns.

Kind Regards


Solace Spa

Mufitness 2 years ago

Check out Asea as its had amazing benefits on burns http://asea.myvoffice.com/mufitness/

Related Offers

One Night Just For Her-A The Ultimate Bride Spa Break View
24% OFF
Germaine de Capuccini Time Expert Lift Facial View
33% OFF

One Night Spa Break at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
One Night Spa Break View
Arcus Rosehip and Menthol Energiser Spa Day View
Environ Active Vitamin Facial Treatment View
30% OFF
Environ Problem Skin Treatment View
20% OFF
Germaine de Capuccini Royal Elixir Facial View
20% OFF
Germaine de Capuccini Glyco Fix Facial View
20% OFF
Environ Advanced Vitamin Facial Treatment View
Retreat Prescriptive Germaine de Capuccini Facial View
20% OFF

Diamond Package at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Diamond Package View

Environ Hydraboost Facial at The Spa

Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Environ Hydraboost Facial View
20% OFF
Dermalogica Facials View
40% OFF
Faradic Facial View
40% OFF
Vacuum Suction Facial View
40% OFF
Elemis Facials View
40% OFF
Environ Hydraboost Treatment View
Head in Heaven Facial View
Total Serenity Package View
20% OFF
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
Normal  facial with Dermalogica View
33% OFF
2 for 1 Savannah Spa Day View
51% OFF

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View