Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I've had a wave nouveau for almost 10 years, problem is, my hair sheds. What can an african girl do?

Asked by Maryamt 2 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

EbonyHairBeauty 2 years ago

Hello Maryamt. I am sincerely sorry to hear what is happening to you.

To start with, whether it is a texturizer, relaxer or wave nouveau, it is still a chemical treatment, and all chemical treatments come with extra care and commitment. It has to be done by a professional and sometimes even pros can get it wrong. I don’t know if the wave was done by you, a friend or a pro, but I guess it is not really important anymore.

There is no magical solution to your issue and the answer might sound too simple, but I would suggest giving your hair a break (for good, if you can) from the wave nouveau and work on your hair in that order: stop the shedding, recondition your hair and finally GROW YOUR HAIR BACK!!! I can help with a hair regimen.

I have had clients suffering from hair loss due to braids too tight or chemical treatments who managed to grow their hair back with the proper care. If you want to talk more about this, don’t hesitate to email me.

Sources: I am a Natural Hair Care Specialist.

Other answers (2)

291076 2 years ago

Please book a consultation with us so then we can give the best advice to suit your hair. Thanks Grace

Answer Comments

Maryamt 2 years ago

Thanks dear. I'm in London though

Abeey 2 years ago

It could be due to a number of reasons so it is best to see a qualified hairdresser for detail consultation. I am based in Dartford not tear from London.

Abbey

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Related Offers

Colour Correction Consultation View
£5.00
5 Blow Dry's Package View
50% OFF
£100.00
Balayage Cut & Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£109.00
Hair Consulting View
75% OFF
£5.00
Gent's Hair Cut View
25% OFF
£15.00
Full Head Tint and Hair Cut View
30% OFF
£50.75
Blow-Dry + 15min Makeover + £5 Off Makeup View
30% OFF
£35.00
Cut and Blow-Dry View
30% OFF
£31.50
GHD Hair Curling View
30% OFF
£17.50
Full Head of Colour + Cut and Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£72.00
Half Head of Highlights + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
Full Head of Highlights + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£80.00
Men's Pampering Package View
50% OFF
£50.00
Keratin root boost View
50% OFF
£40.00
Keratin permanent waves View
31% OFF
£65.00
Full Head Bleach with Blow Dry View
45% OFF
£49.00
55% Off Ombre View
54% OFF
£75.00
Midweek Super Discounts View
65% OFF
£8.75
Hair Consulting View

Free!