Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How much does a perm cost?

Asked by Tazkeala 2 years ago

11 answers

And also, is it possible to color and perm your hair on the same day without much damage to your hair? Or do you have to do it separately..

Treatments:
Beauty Treatments, Styling, Permanent Waves, Heat Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Hannar 2 years ago

Hi, I dont do hair perming I am afraid, sorry.
H x

Other answers (10)

291076 2 years ago

Hi Tazkeela, yes you can have a semi permanent colour on the same day as a perm. What type of perm do you want? Straight,curly please call in the salon so we can have breif consultaiton or come in th salon, we can then establish the correct service or products to suit you. 0121 4393314

Regards
Grace

Sources: http://www.innovationshairandbeautysalon.co.uk

mobilehairworcester 2 years ago

Hi , perm prices can very a little but most in the area are from £60 with a cut and finnish. It isnt advisable to have a permanant colour on the same day as the hair needs to recover. a semo permanant is ok as stated below. I would advise the perm first then the colour.
Regards Debra 07729396684

Headstrong24 2 years ago

Hi Tazkeala, Depeneding on what type if perm you are looking for prices can start from £40 upwards. You can have a semi after the perm but the colours would be more for adding tone and colour rather than lifting and lightening. Best advice is to go to your salon and have a consultation and they will be able to guide you. Hope that helps. Rachel

Sources: http://www.hshairdressing.co.uk

hmSkinBeautiful 2 years ago

Hello Tazkeala, Thank you for your enquiry. Although Skin beautiful operates from Hay's Hair Company, Daventry, we only offer a skin clinic for advanced Botox & dermal fillers treatments. Please contact salon owner Clare at Hay's Hair Company for all hair styling details. Tel: 01327 702849, email: hayshair@googlemail.com Thank you. Helen, Skin Beautiful, Advanced Medical Aesthetics Practitioner

Sources: http://www.hayshair.co.uk

universalbeauty 2 years ago

you can colour and perm the same day if a semi - colour is used. but if a permanent colour is more desirable 2 weeks is the recommended break after processing, you can also give your hair a deep penetrating treatment before or after any processing. it will help to prepare your hair for the use of chemicals.

Ssteph 2 years ago

Hey! It's better to colour it after you have had a perm. But normally when you have a perm you should wait 2 weeks afterwards until you permanently colour it, to make sure it maintains in good condition and give your hair a break from being chemically treated. If you colour you hair before you perm it, it can strip some of the colour out, and won't look it's best. A perm in the area where I live normally costs a bout £40.00-£45.00 for just the actual perm, then if you want it cut & finished afterwards, it makes it up to about £65.00-£70.00. Have a look on my work's website http://www.profilehairdorchester.co.uk Hope this helps you!

Sources: http://www.profilehairdorchester.co.uk

TigerLilyBeauty 2 years ago

I would recommend having a perm before any colour and would not recommend having it done at the same time as it would over process the hair and cause breakage. If you colour before a perm it will strip some of the colour out. Ideally have the perm first and then use plenty of conditioning products for a good 4 weeks at least before colouring your hair. A thorough consultation would need to be completed to ensure your hair is suitable for perming. Our costs range from £33-£50 for perming depending on the length of your hair. This includes a blow dry only.

erkan 2 years ago

Hi .
the answer to colour and perm on the same day depends on the condition of your hair and if it can be done it the perm must be done first as the perm remove some of the colour if it is done after colouring.why don't you come for a free no obligation consultation.?
perm prices start from £75-£125 excluding the cut and dry

Sources: http://www.hairjes.co.uk

MsSlim 2 years ago

Hi tazkeela, perms as in curly perms start from £45 depending on hair length and thickness. Perm, as in relaxers starts from £40 again depending on amount of hair that needs relaxing. You can color at the same time if it's a non perminent. If you require a perminent youll need at least a week in between the relaxer and the color, depending on the quality of your hair. And color required. Should you have further questions or queries. Contact 07432632696 as for laura. I'm happy to assist I. Any way I can. Good luck!

lirio 2 years ago

I'm sorry not a hairdresser, but my hairdresser in Victoria she's very good, check her website: http://www.victoriahairbeauty.co.uk

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk

Related Offers

Perm View
£70.00

Top Perm at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Top Perm View
£37.50

Wella Perm at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Wella Perm View
£42.50

Acid Perm at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Acid Perm View
£55.00
Permanent Straightening View
30% OFF
£31.50
Perming View
20% OFF
£40.00
American Style Curl Perm View
44% OFF
£50.00
Eye Trio - Eyelash, Eyebrow Tint and Shape View
37% OFF
£17.50
Deep Cleanse and Polish Microdermabrasion View
30% OFF
£29.40
2 for 1 Spa Thermal Experience View
50% OFF
£13.50
Thai Massage and Facial (Reflexology and Mask) - 2 Hrs View
45% OFF
£66.00
Thai Massage and The Royal Zen Facial - 2.5 Hrs View
45% OFF
£82.50