Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is threading better than waxing?

Asked by relaxandunwind 5 years ago

17 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AmyLynnLarwig 5 years ago

It doesn't pull the skin, no hot wax, totally natural, and long lasting, so I'd say YES!

Other answers (16)

Janine 5 years ago

I agree. Threading is less evasive. No worry of reaction to hot wax or honey allergies which is quite common. Some people think they can't use wax but it's the product not the application or technique. I personally have used the same "threader" for over 7 years. Make sure the person you go to is reputable and has mastered this technique. I have seen some threading nightmares. Since I do wax clients, I am still a fan of the procedur. There are just some areas you don't want threaded!!!!!!

AmberW 5 years ago

I don't mind waxing but I notice I like sensitive skin wax much better than regular wax. Threading is wonderful for anyone who breaks out easily and it's alot less messy. I can't stand the sound it makes but I does work really well. I don't think one is better than the other, more that they are designed to work for certain people. Where one doesn't work as well for you the other will. I notice anyone with skin conditions or major sensitivity or for ones who bleed easy, the threading is better

browsbydee 5 years ago

Threading does not remove the top surface of the skin as waxing does. It is a chemical free process which has been used for many years in eastern countries. The brow area looks super defined and groomed as even the tiniest of hairs can be removed.

cassy122383 5 years ago

threading is better than waxing. waxing can burn and irritate the skin where as threading is not burning you and it does the same thing

John-Paul 5 years ago

It depends, on the whole area needed, for hair removal. On eyebrows,or facial hair for example, it is not a bad alternative, but, if you need to remove leg, underarm, or bikini, NO, unless, you like torture.

LeeLee 5 years ago

honestly i have never done threading.. but i prefer waxing over anything its quick and easy. I hope this helps you decide

browsbydee 5 years ago

I beg to differ that opinion. Threading when performed correctly does remove hair from the root. I agree there are people out there who claim to know the art by attending a two day courses with hardly any experience. Threading takes a long time to master. You should go to somebody who is expewrienced in the area.

I absolutly agree with you the right therapist will look at your brows check your face shape, natural browbone and take thier time to talk you through the wonderful process. Alot of department stores simply don't do this your in and out with exactly the same shape as the lady in front of you.

Threading only grazes the skin if the therapist works very quickly and the skin isn't held 'taut' A good therapist will take her time and pay attention to the tautness around the eye area.

I pride myself in giving a good service, taking my time and creating beautiful brows! You just need to find the right therapist! Its like any sector in the beauty trade you have good therapists and bad ones!

relaxandunwind 5 years ago

threading is definately less invasive and gives you a better finish than waxing, so yes

Wirralbeautytherapist 5 years ago

I have never done threading either however i would never say one treatment is better than the other, just that each has its own advantages and disadvantagesas opposed to one another!

relaxandunwind 4 years ago

threading on the face is better than waxing the face as the collagen is not loosened each time

Abigaillawrence 3 years ago

Personally as a therapist I prefer threading, plucking trimming and dying to create the perfect brow. So i think its about what the therapist and the client are comfortable with. I feel you have to be an artist to understand what works for each individual. http://www.abigaillawrence.com

Threading-vs-waxing 3 years ago

You should try the QStick facial hair removal tool : http://www.originalqstick.com

Sources: http://www.originalqstick.com

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

I am based in London, East London & Essex

Preet123 3 years ago

I have found threading to be better because regrowth is slower, it may hurt a bit more than waxing but there are no chemicals involved anddd... you will get a better shape. In almost all cases you can get whatever shape you want!

A blog that i have found very useful is http://pamperstopcentral.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/pamper-your-eyebrows.html

Sources: http://pamperstopcentral.blogspot.co.uk/2012/05/pamper-your-eyebrows.html

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

Lerage 5 years ago

A long-lasting and perfectly defined eyebrow shape can only be obtained by a professional therapist who LOVES to perform this procedure!

Be warned of the therapist that claims she can perform a brow restyle in just a few minutes because she is NOT the type of person that you want messing with (what we perceive as) THE most important aspect of a womans face.

At Lerage we spend a few minutes checking your face shape, natural browbone, current hair growth and also 'potential' hair growth.

Once this is clear in our mind we then ask you if you are 'happy' with the shape you have or if you are looking to obtain a more flattering design.

Whatever your answer - having assessed your brows 'potential' - we fulfil your requirements and suggest how you can maintain them OR how we can re-style them ... not necessarily overnight, mind you!

Brows should first be trimmed, then waxed (with hot wax for client comfort) and finally tweezed

The client is then shown how to maintain their neatness until the following month's re-shape



Threading mostly breaks hair off from just below the surface (and does not remove from the bulb area) which is why clients require more frequent trips to their threading salon.
TRUE threading does not remove the superficial layers of skin BUT neither does Hot Wax! Threading CAN cut or graze the skin mainly because the procedure is done so quickly and the technician is not able to closely watch what she's doing as she speeds across your browbone with a thread between her teeth or hands. (PS: beware of dripping saliva!)

http://www.beauty-show.biz

Related Offers

Waxing at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Waxing View
30% OFF
£4.20
Full Face wax View
30% OFF
£14.00
Leg, Eyebrow, Underarm and Bikini Wax View
30% OFF
£18.90
Holiday Package View
£70.00

Eye Brow Definition at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Eye Brow Definition View
36% OFF
£19.00
Ladies Waxing Treatments View
£5.00
Ladies' Strip Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Threading View
20% OFF
£8.00
Ladies' Hot Waxing View
20% OFF
£10.40
Eyebrow and Upper Lip Threading View
10% OFF
£18.00
Full Face and Eyebrows Threading View
10% OFF
£40.50
Waxing View
£8.00
Threading View
£10.00
Waxing Treatments View
10% OFF
£2.70
Full Face Threading View
36% OFF
£9.50
Waxing View
28% OFF
£5.00
Waxing View
£7.00

Threading at HeadQuarterz

Clapham Common, London
Threading View
57% OFF
£3.00
Threading View
36% OFF
£9.50
FULL BODY WAX View
28% OFF
£49.00
1/2 Leg and Bikini Wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Waxing View
30% OFF
£3.50