Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have psoriasis over most of my body and scalp - what can I try and what does it cost?

Asked by Kari9 2 years ago

18 answers

I want to try the fish spa, full body and any other treatments that may prove medically helpful.

Treatments:
Body Exfoliation Treatments, Body Wraps, Body Treatments, Skincare Consultation, Fish Spa Full Body Treatment

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MissJulesBeauty 2 years ago

Hi, Fish spa's are ideal as long and the skin is not broken anywhere. Tanning booths are also reported to have positive effects on psoriosis but obviously carry other risks. Speak with your doctor regarding injections. I have a friend who goes to the hospital for an injection every few months and she has seen a massive improvement. She used to get it under her nails, scalp and intimate areas and not says she just get the odd small patch if she is stressed. I am sorry I don't know what the vaccine is called I just know it is relatively new as she was one of the trials but this is going back a year or so ago and i know she still has it x

Other answers (17)

DrAnnaHemming 2 years ago

Hi
Psoriasis should be treated by a medical professional. There are lots of different ways to help treat it. Start by looking at the triggers, stress, alcohol, certain foods.... Then consult your GP (or dermatologist) they should look at treatments like betacap for the scalp with capasal shampoo or another similar. If the psoriasis flares up on your body - diprosalic or dovobet are useful. If it is not responding to treatment then your GP should refer you to the local dermatology department for further treatment like certain UV light therapy and possible immuno supressive treatments like Sulphasalazine, humira etc. (these are all very specialist treatments).
I would be really careful if you are wanting fish spa treatment as psoriasis often has open lesions.

I hope this information helps.

Dr Anna

Sources: http://www.ProStrata.com

jleaney 2 years ago

I have psoriasis on my knees & elbows and when I have a flair up I treat it with a chemical peel which seems to stop it in it's tracks.

bespoketherapyandskincare 2 years ago

Hello,
first of all, look at your diet and perhaps try cutting out dairy and wheat for a week or so and increase your water intake.
We at Bespoke Therapies & Skincare do a range of fresh natural & organic skincare products that really help with conditions like eczema and psoriasis. All the products are rich in essential fatty acids to feed and nourish your skin, which is important for skin conditions like psoriasis.
We can also tailor skincare to suit you. Prices range between £8.50-£22
Jean

Sources: http://www.bespoketherapiesandskincare.weebly.com

Health1 2 years ago

Hi there! I have about 4-5 friends that have had amazing results by dealing with the cause of psoriasis. If you are interested and would like to know more please call 01582 966464. Regards Karen

lirio 2 years ago

Hi
In my opinion only doctor can give the best advice for your problem, I got a client before was very bad psoriasis, he saw his GP and now he's fine.

Massage Bromley Kent

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk

christopher-fallah-sonnex 2 years ago

Hi Kari9
sorry to hear about your condition,
the best product that we have come across for this condition is called ORGON Alkabath® we believe there is also a tea which may help

Kind regards
Claudia x

monikashanks 2 years ago

Over 1m people will search theses terms & words ever month
it's estimated theirs over 20 million effected in the UK with such skin problems
That’s 20 million the doctors have not been able to help
20 million adults & children which have not found anything to help

How many who use our products say they worked
Well it’s about 98%
And how many still suffer who don’t use our products
that’s the rest because they don’t try them

It’s said that people don’t want to know why, they just want to clear it
But to clear it you need to understand chemistry and why it affects you
That’s certainly something the doctors don’t know

Let us let you into a little bit of chemistry knowledge
Nearly all of what you wash with
Nearly all what you put on your skin i.e. lotions creams etc
is jam packed, full to the brim with chemicals which your skin cells absolutely hate
What are these chemicals..... well think
Anti freezes, Oven cleaner, Synthetic Petro Chemicals and often simple everyday petrol ie paraffin (you will see them all listed on the back of your bottles of what you use)
and that’s even the ones from the doctor or chemist
Over 1m people will search theses terms & words ever month
it's estimated theirs over 20 million effected in the UK with such skin problems
That’s 20 million the doctors have not been able to help
20 million adults & children which have not found anything to help

How many who use our products say they worked
Well it’s about 98%
And how many still suffer who don’t use our products
that’s the rest because they don’t try them

It’s said that people don’t want to know why, they just want to clear it
But to clear it you need to understand chemistry and why it affects you
That’s certainly something the doctors don’t know

try a website called the green people products are great for your condition all natural products

Good luck
Monika

conan1976 2 years ago

hi there
is quite common problem.is sickness so need to be supervisor by specialist.i recon any creams wit vit a.b5 and zinc.also bio oils can help and light treatments

cheers

tom

Mollieashcroht 2 years ago

Elemis skin nourishing milk bath is perfect for dry skin conditions!

Sources: Elemis

RebeccaCrutchley 2 years ago

My mum used to have it quite bad all over her body and used to wake up screaming where the skin had cracked. Although this is nothing to do with treatments as such, I'd though I'd share what products she uses at home. After many years of trial and error, she now has her own 'spa days' at home where she uses T-Gel shampoo (available from Boots, Sain, Savers etc) that has tar in to help her scalp, and swears by the Dead Sea range from Boots on her body. Good old Nivea works really well with her skin too so she uses that on her face, as well as an at-home sun lamp for when it gets really bad. I think the whole process is a case of testing, testing and more testing to see what suits your skin. Sorry couldn't help any more!

ASEA-Love-My-Health 2 years ago

Hi Kari,
If you haven't done these already, I'd recommend doing a series of detoxes for the liver, kidneys and colon which will support general health. These can be done every few months. Herbs for the cleansing of each organ are available through herbalists (I personally recommend the tincture herbs such as those from Vogel). Also, I'd strongly recommend ASEA. It helps to replace cells and regenerate them more quickly through the redox molecules it contains. However, it is not a quick fix, I'd recommend taking it for at least 3 months. Also, we've found that often there is a detox with ASEA as the cells regenerate which can mean a worsening of symptoms and possibly more fatigue. This can last anything from a few days to a few weeks but is temporary. Please contact me if you'd like more info.

Sources: http://www.lovemyhealth.teamasea.com

Answer Comments

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

I agree , detox , preferably with colonics is effective. Its the internal toxins which play apart in skin conditions. Its not all of the problem, but some of it. see my answer on this space as well.
Sources: WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/
See Julia Rhodes profile on Wahanda http://www.wahanda.com/pro/westlondoncolonics/details/

ASEA-Love-My-Health 2 years ago

Hi Kari,
If you haven't done these already, I'd recommend doing a series of detoxes for the liver, kidneys and colon which will support general health. These can be done every few months. Herbs for the cleansing of each organ are available through herbalists (I personally recommend the tincture herbs such as those from Vogel). Also, I'd strongly recommend ASEA. It helps to replace cells and regenerate them more quickly through the redox molecules it contains. However, it is not a quick fix, I'd recommend taking it for at least 3 months. Also, we've found that often there is a detox with ASEA as the cells regenerate which can mean a worsening of symptoms and possibly more fatigue. This can last anything from a few days to a few weeks but is temporary. Please contact me if you'd like more info.

Sources: http://www.lovemyhealth.teamasea.com

ASEA-Love-My-Health 2 years ago

Hi Kari,
If you haven't done these already, I'd recommend doing a series of detoxes for the liver, kidneys and colon which will support general health. These can be done every few months. Herbs for the cleansing of each organ are available through herbalists (I personally recommend the tincture herbs such as those from Vogel). Also, I'd strongly recommend ASEA. It helps to replace cells and regenerate them more quickly through the redox molecules it contains. However, it is not a quick fix, I'd recommend taking it for at least 3 months. Also, we've found that often there is a detox with ASEA as the cells regenerate which can mean a worsening of symptoms and possibly more fatigue. This can last anything from a few days to a few weeks but is temporary. Please contact me if you'd like more info.

Sources: http://www.lovemyhealth.teamasea.com

mandapanda 2 years ago

Hi - My mum suffers from psorasis and she has been using Propolis Creme from Forever Living Products and it has made an impressive difference to her. It has aloe vera and propolis in which is creamy and soaks in the skin healing it from inside. Hope this helps x

Sources: http://myflpbiz.com/esuite/home/manda-green/Products.html

essarvi 2 years ago

Depends how extreme your skin is really -l I visited a Hammam Bath about seven years ago - What a difference - in fact I`ve never felt so good! They exfoliate the dead skin first with savon noir, a soft oil based black soap, then use Rhassoul Clay to detoxify the skin, activating the lymph ( the bloods cleaning fluid) to draw out the impurities, re-mineralise and moisturize the skin, then use Argan oil , (which is non-greasy!) to retain the moisture in the skin layer. I have never felt so clean in all my life and have continued using this system to this day! The old systems are just the best

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

I am Julia Rhodes, principal colon hydro therapist with West London Colonics.

WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/
The perspective from the point of view of colon hydrotherapy would be inner beauty first, the external beauty follows.

It’s very common for clients to see big improvements in skin complaints with a course of colonics. Not surprising really, since the skin is in part an excretory organ, as well as the organ with largest surface area. When there’s internal cleanliness, external well-being reveals itself in the quality of eyes and skin. Soothing substances can be added to the colonics water or implants to improve the cooling therapeutic effects.

Sources: Sources: WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/
See Julia Rhodes profile on Wahanda http://www.wahanda.com/pro/westlondoncolonics/details/

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi , Iam Julia rhodes of West London Colonics.
Whilst , perhaps not she whole answer, I have seen that people with skin problems of all sorts benefit greatly from having a series of colonics.

Sources: Sources: WLC Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/
See Julia Rhodes profile on Wahanda http://www.wahanda.com/pro/westlondoncolonics/details/

Related Offers

It Works Wraps View
£25.00
It Works Wraps View
£25.00
Full Body Exfoliation View
£35.00
Ozone Treatment View
50% OFF
£30.00
Consultation View
83% OFF
£5.00
Milia Extraction View
£10.00
Full Body Scrub View
£70.00
Bio Cell Slimming Treatment View
£490.00
Bio Skin Body Treatment View
£400.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Body Wraps View
£58.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
ISHGA Marine Spa Day View
£119.00
Salt and Oil Scrubs View
£37.00
Ishga Salt and Oil Scrub View
£37.00