Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I need to get a lymphatic drainage massage around Crystal Palace, and will it help firm my skin?

Asked by sobebell 2 years ago

8 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DallasOncologyMassage 2 years ago

It was not designed to firm skin. If it does so, it is incidental. If anything the skin will loosen from excess fluid release. If firm skin is your goal, go see a dermatologist, not an LDT.

Other answers (7)

InfinityMassage 2 years ago

With MLD you are removing waste that is contained in the lymph allowing new clean lymph to move in, can help with cellulite and water retention but will not firm the skin

mmm2hands 2 years ago

What is "Crystal Palace"? Lymphatic Drainage massage has nothing to do with firming the skin, but rather with your body's Lymph and Immune system and Edema.

HavaMassage 2 years ago

Lymphatic Drainage MAssage is a manual draining of body-fluid stagnations with subtle maneuvers to activate lymph and interstitial fluid circulation. It is good for those prone to and recovering from sore throats, colds, infections, on-going tiredness, excess fluids, low immunity, swollen node and also for the phsically inactive.

Norah 2 years ago

You may not notice a difference after just one treatment but a course of MLD should help to tighten the connective tissue. The building bricks of the skin are the cells. The cells quality of life is influenced by their environment as they absorb nutrients from the tissue fluids in which they are bathed. MLD helps to provide a healthier environment for the cells by removing micro molecular substances that might otherwise compromise the health of the connective tissue. A healthier ground substance means improved nutrition for cells which makes for a healthier connective tissue which tends to be a firmer one.

Sources: http://www.purefaceworks.com

lirio 2 years ago

Hi
I'm based in Bromley, I can help you if you need lymphatic drainage, also I do laser lipo.
massage bromley Kent

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/massage.html

HawaiianMassage 2 years ago

Hi Sobebell. My Hawaiian massage is very good for lymphatic drainage. I’m based in Caterham, Surrey, but also offer a mobile service so can come to you in Crystal Palace.

Check out my website and give me a call if you’re interested.
David

Sources: http://www.hawaiianbodywork.co.uk

AStern 2 years ago

Hello Is any professionals who does Lymphatic Drainage MAssage around Bournemouth please? Could you let me know about prices and packages please? Thank you!

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00

Exotic Lime and Ginger Salt Scrub at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Exotic Lime and Ginger Salt Scrub View
£45.00
Body Sculpting Cellulite and Colon Therapy View
£60.00
Liverpool Bliss Signature Treatment View
£55.00

Body Wraps at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Body Wraps View
£70.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Four View
£105.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Two View
£119.00
One Night Escape Journey Spa Break for Four View
£130.00
One Night Escape Journey Spa Break for Two View
£145.00
Two Night Liverpool Bliss Spa Break for Four View
£225.00

Eforea Escape Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£110.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Elemis Escape View
21% OFF
£79.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
31% OFF
£69.00
Spa Brush-Up View
50% OFF
£6.00
Expert Firming & Toning Therapy View
20% OFF
£36.00

Aroma Wraps at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Aroma Wraps View
20% OFF
£52.00
Cellulite Expert Detox Therapy View
20% OFF
£48.00
Red Island Exfoliating Ritual View
20% OFF
£48.00
Sun-KissedMediterranean Glow View
20% OFF
£44.00
Intensive Energising Body Treatment View
20% OFF
£48.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Ionithermie View
£39.00
Elemis Exotic Treatments View
£49.00
Teen Body Blitz Scrub (13-17 years) View
£15.00
Body Exfoliation Treatments View
£33.00

Ionithermie at The Bannatyne Spa Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Ionithermie View
£38.00

Exotic Treatments at The Bannatyne Spa Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Exotic Treatments View
£46.00
Aroma Spa Ocean Wraps View
£56.00
Fennel Cleansing Cellulite Treatment View
£54.00
Serenity Spa Day View
25% OFF
£100.00