Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What type of wax is best for sensitive skin types?

Asked by Judy-J 3 years ago

12 answers

Is there one brand/type of wax that's better for those who react to products easily?

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Sugaring, French Bikini Wax, Waxing, Brazilian Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ALHattie 3 years ago

Hot wax is best for sensitive areas as its much less traumatic for the skin. Lycon do great hot wax,that melts at a lower temp. Their vanilla lycoflex is a good one for sensitive skin as it contains titanium dioxide, this has an soothing effect on the skin.

Other answers (11)

sprout8 3 years ago

Hi,
You can try the tea tree wax, the brand such as perron, lyco, those are the popular ones, but any brand with tea tree will be fine, pregnant ladies also fine with it!!

http://www.abundanceofbeauty.co.,uk

lirio 3 years ago

All the answers are correct tea tree is best for sensitive skin, because is antinflamatory, after
a soothing tea tree after wax lotion is applied to reduce sensitivity and calm skin.

Brazilian wax Bromley

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/waxing.html

StephaniePowell 3 years ago

Perron Rigot 'hot wax' is the best type for sensitive skin's especially bikini's.

RadianceBeautyHair 3 years ago

Creme wax with tea tree should be ok It is good for sensitive skin

Bespokechelt 3 years ago

I use Lavender Wax..... its ideal for facial areas such as brows lip & Chin area. It also has calming effects on the skin.

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

You can get lavender or tea tree wax. Or hot wax is also really good!

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

LucieLAE 3 years ago

Hi Judy,
The best option for sensitive skin is sugar paste. It's absolutely natural - sugar, lemon and water and it's suitable for any type of skin. Doesn't leave ANY irritation. All my clients more than happily switched waxing for sugaring! Lucie

Sources: http://www.landaevolution.com

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Lena
07852002319

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

Sabiha 3 years ago

Cream warm wax is good for sensitive skin type and having it done professionally too

inspirationbeautyspa 3 years ago

lycon wax have a wide range of hot waxes and strip wax. I find that Berry Strip Wax is amazing for sensitive skin. Doesn't stick to skin completely due to the titanium dioxide and zinc acting like a barrier to the skin but enough to pull out the hair. Technique is very important ie. application should be applied thinly and removed asap Applying cool water and cooling glass probes after the waxing helps to cool the skin down as well as Aleo Vera Gel.

Hope that helps, as I know this works!


Lisa Harris
Skin Specialist
01932 841717
http://www.inspirationbeautyspa.co.uk
lharris@inspitationbeautyspa.co.uk

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

Related Offers

Waxing at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Waxing View
30% OFF
£4.20
Bikini Wax View
15% OFF
£6.80
Full Face wax View
30% OFF
£14.00
Californian Wax View
15% OFF
£11.05
Strip Brazilian Wax View
15% OFF
£15.30
Hollywood Wax View
15% OFF
£16.15
French Bikini Wax View
15% OFF
£14.45
Men's Brazilian Wax View
£37.05
Leg, Eyebrow, Underarm and Bikini Wax View
30% OFF
£18.90
Holiday Package View
£70.00

Eye Brow Definition at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Eye Brow Definition View
36% OFF
£19.00
Ladies Waxing Treatments View
£5.00

Brazilian Waxing at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Brazilian Waxing View
£25.00

Hollywood Waxing at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hollywood Waxing View
£35.00
Waxing View
£8.00
Brazilian Wax View
£22.00
Hollywood Bikini Wax View
£45.00
Ladies' Strip Waxing View
20% OFF
£8.00
Ladies' Hot Waxing View
20% OFF
£10.40
Brazilian Hot Wax View
20% OFF
£32.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
20% OFF
£36.00
Waxing View
28% OFF
£5.00
Brazilian or Hollywood Wax View
25% OFF
£15.00
Waxing View
£3.00
Brazilian Wax View
£20.00
Hollywood Wax View
£30.00
Waxing Treatments View
10% OFF
£2.70
French Bikini Wax View
40% OFF
£15.00
Brazilian Waxing View
43% OFF
£17.00
Brazilian or Hollywood Hot Wax View
40% OFF
£15.00
1/2 Leg and Bikini Wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Waxing View
30% OFF
£3.50
Waxing View
£7.00
Intimate Bikini Wax View
£12.00
Hollywood Wax View
£15.00