Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Any good hair products or tips?? Need to tame my lovely frizzy/huge hair :)

Asked by Jade8 3 years ago

6 answers

I have hair that’s really thick and unmanageable unless I straighten it (GHD's), it will generally stay straight for about 4 days. Can anyone recommend what products I can use to try tame/style it when blowdrying. Trying to grow my hair so need to lay of the hair straighteners

Treatments:
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, Hair Consulting, Straighteners, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Blow Dry

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LB-hair-beauty 3 years ago

Hi I have the same sort of hair and straighten mine almost everyday whilst growing it. If you use the correct products and protection there is no reason why you can't use ghds without damaging your hair. I would recommend at least once a week sleep in conditioner you apply it to dry hair comb it through and put a shower cap on this locks on moisture. Also use a leave in consitioner such as tigi ego boost then add frizz control serum tigi control freak dry your hair then to straighten it use wella straightening protection spray it's one spray I find doesn't leave residue on your hair to make it greasy then use a finishing serum this will keep it straight. You'll have damage free hair as you are keeping the moisture in.
Hope that helps
LB Hair & Beauty

Other answers (5)

jolene-c 3 years ago

Hi Jade, the previous hairdresser is right GHD's are not good for the hair they are constantly at 220 degres which is extremely hot, you can buy straighteners that have adjustable heat settings for half the price. Asp use a heat protector spray and intensive good quality conditioner. Alternatively the brszilian blowdry is great got your problem. I charge between £50-100 depending on length and thickness .

Invisinanohairextensions 3 years ago

Hello Jade, unfortunately ghd are very bad especially if u use them weekly, I know personally I had to get ride of them as I have very thick frizzy hair too and it kept breaking! But the good news is that you don't have to complemise the growth of your hair by only using GHD straighteners anymore! I used to have one myself and my clients who have the same problem. Try the brazilian straightener Nanokeratin, it contains NO Formelyde and really restore your damaged hair to its natural shine and softeness. It last for 3 months your hair will be straight and more manageable to style! Use straightener where you can control the heat so that your hair won't break! And stop using shampoos that contains sodium sulfate! I am based in Pembrokeshire, if you are in my area, I can do your Nanokeratin otherwise find someone that does it in your area! Well worth it and your hair will grow healthy! Guaranteed! Hope this helps! Susanne

Answer Comments

Jade8 3 years ago

thank you for such a graet answer, think I have to get it done :)

WildBill 3 years ago

What's up Jade.. I recommend using a good heat styling product.. I find that Redken Satinwear is the ultimate Blow Dry Lotion for creating soft and silky results. Follow up with a good leave in for those unrully ends etc... I use Bed Heads After Party and Matrix Biosilk Silk Therapy to achieve silky after finish results...
For more hair tips visit wildbillshairdesign.com

Wild Bill

Debbieb21 3 years ago

Hi A Brazilian Blow dry will improve your hair 100% but can be expensive- although does only equate to about £1.50 per day over the time period it lasts. We are also using lisap ultimate straightening fluid, which mimics the bbd for 2-3 washes and gives you a feel for how your hair will be. In addition a good rich conditioner such as Sexy Hair Silky shampoo and conditioner, designed to smooth the hair tame the frizz.

Sources: http://www.backstagehairstudio.co.uk

serenaya 3 years ago

I don't know if this helps any. You haven't mentioned how curly your hair is naturally, by frizzy i'm assuming it has some curl. If you wanted to stay completely away from all heat treatments Twisted Sista products are great for curls, you spray on damp hair and off you go, your curls will bounce in to actio with no frizz.
You should be able to buy these products at big chemists, tesco used to sell some of them.

Answer Comments

Jade8 3 years ago

When I wash my hair it goes into loose ringlets but once it starts to dry it turns into a frizz mess... as I’ve had my hair cut recently Im, not to keen on the curly short look so tend to straighten it. Once I get dome length back I will try the curly look :)

Related Offers

Cut & Beard at Men's Room

St George’s Quarter, Liverpool
Cut & Beard View
29% OFF
£27.50

Cut & Shave at Men's Room

St George’s Quarter, Liverpool
Cut & Shave View
27% OFF
£32.50

Cut & Daffy at Men's Room

St George’s Quarter, Liverpool
Cut & Daffy View
22% OFF
£32.50

Children's Haircut at 77 Hair Salon

Westbourne Grove, London
Children's Haircut View
£28.00

Blow Dry at 77 Hair Salon

Westbourne Grove, London
Blow Dry View
£32.00
Men's Haircut and Dry View
£45.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
£70.00
Men's Haircut, Vegetable Rinse and Dry View
£70.00
Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£12.60
Dry Haircut View
30% OFF
£10.50
Lady's Cut and Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00
Hair Restyle and Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£21.00

Hair Consulting at ESMIE STYLE

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Hair Consulting View
50% OFF
£5.00

Blow Dry at ESMIE STYLE

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Blow Dry View
16% OFF
£25.00
UNLIMITED BLOW DRY'S 1 MONTH £120 View
50% OFF
£70.00

Editorial Blow Dry at ESMIE STYLE

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Editorial Blow Dry View
£25.00

Truly Healthy Trim at ESMIE STYLE

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Truly Healthy Trim View
50% OFF
£17.50

High Quality Cut at ESMIE STYLE

Northern Quarter, Manchester
High Quality Cut View
50% OFF
£22.50
Ladies' Dry Haircut View
£18.00
Men's Wash, Haircut and Finish View
£20.00
Ladies' Wash and Blow Dry View
£21.00
Ladies' Wet Hairut View
£24.00
Ladies' Haircut and Blow Dry View
£30.00
Child's Blow Dry View
£10.00
11-16's Haircut and Blow Dry View
£13.00
Double Delight Package for Two View
£120.00
Wash & Cut View
30% OFF
£14.00
Children's Cut View
30% OFF
£7.00
Setting & Blow Drying View
30% OFF
£12.60
Wash Cut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£21.00
Permanent Straightening View
30% OFF
£154.00
Dry Haircut View
£15.00
Curly Blow Dry View
£25.00

Blow Dry at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Blow Dry View
£22.50