Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What can I do for a nail with a split going from cuticle to tip?

Asked by Cathrino 2 years ago

11 answers

One of my nails has a split in it, barely visible, from cuticle to tip. When it grows out, it grows split at the tip and so I can't have it longer than just above the nail bed top as it catches. Can I fix/repair/change the growth of this nail so it matches the rest?!

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LillyBeauty 2 years ago

unfortunately it sounds like you have a damaged nail/nail bed so its unlikely it will go away, you could try gel nails as this will strenghten the nail, allowing it to grow longer but still looking natural. I hope this helps

Sources: http://www.lillybeauty.co.uk

Answer Comments

2 years ago

This is a much better response than the one above. The chances are that nothing you do will repair the damage as it sounds like your matrix is damaged which is a perm thing. However like this poster suggested Gelish or Shellac will seal the split allowing you to have long nails without catching.

2 years ago

I am referring to Bedazzled comments in the first sentence.

Other answers (10)

Bedazzled 2 years ago

Have you tried having a fiberglass enhancement on that nail, It should keep it strong and cover the split. I have heard good things about Solar Oil as a cuticle/ nail treatment with nail splits finally growing out. See if there are any nail technicians or nail bars locally to you who sell CND retail products. If there are you can pop in and buy a little bottle. It has to be used religiously, at least twice a day. Also you could have bio sculpture or Shelac applied for a semi permanent manicure giving your natural nail a chance to grow out whilst the oil is doing it's job, HTH

LB-hair-beauty 2 years ago

Hi unfortunately it sounds like you have damaged your nail alot of people have this due to a bang or your finger being jammed in a door etc other can have this from birth and it be heridirty. If this is a recent thing I would recommend buying some cuticle oil rub it in in the morning and evening to put moisture back it to your nail. Also if your hand are in alot of water I would wear gloves and also cover your nail in vaseline and leave it over night. All these techniques will keep your nail soft and help it from splitting as it grows.
Hope this helps let me know.
Thanks
LB Hair & Beauty

sprout8 2 years ago

Hi Cathrino, it is very common to have your nails split once in a while, i think you are doing the right thing to keep it short as it will catches anything, you can repair it by using fibreglass, but usually you have to go to the salon to have it done, or you can do a search on the net to find your nearest salon does repair with fibreglass for you or you can have some kind of gel overlay. hope it help.

http://www.abundanceofbeauty.co.uk

Johanna 2 years ago

I have a customer with the same problem we overlayed with Biosculpture gel so enabling the nail to grow longer attach again. Hope that helps Jo

Bex1977 2 years ago

Hi, yes im affraid uve damaged ur nail for life! Uve prob banged it or something without knowing and mayb damaged ur cuticle area. U will always have a split grow thru ur nail. I have the same on one of my thumbs. I specialise in bio sculpture gel and do my own,ud never know ive got a damaged thumb nail.
Unfortunately u cant repair the nail.......:0( but u can make them look fantastic with bio sculpture. Thats wot i recommend to....good luck and hth! :0)

NikkiFeeney 2 years ago

It will really depend on if this damage is right down to the cuticle, you can try a silk patch, these are designed for nasty nail breakages, it is like a silk patch plaster you glue over the break and it holds it together encouraging the nail to grow straight, the effectiveness of this will really depend on the extent of the damage.There is full instructions on how to use the silk patch on my website for you. Its worth a try, its not complicated, you can get all the equipment you need from chemists and you can paint over the patch easily to disguise the split. It may serve as a mask for the damage if not a fix .....

If you click on my website link below it will give you full instructions

I hope you find this helpful

Nikki

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk/cracked-or-split-nails

NyameDua 2 years ago

Hello There,

& sorry my answer comes to you so late...

Its quite simple really, keep your nails as short as possible & have regular professional manicures.

It will take some time, possibly 6months - 1year, but it can grow back healthily, without the split.

Its a good idea to purchase a good cuticle oil such as Solar oil & massage this into the cuticle to stimulate cell regeneration & circulation which will aid the healing of the nail. Your manicure therapist can advise you on a good cuticle oil.

Hope this helps & good luck.

Akosua @Nyame Dua

PrestigeNailsandBeauty 2 years ago

How long have you had the split nail? Do you regularly use cuticle oil? If you don't use cuticle I suggest you get your hands on some fabulous CND Solar Oil (Solar Oil isn't just any old 'cuticle oil' - the ingredients are far superior and penetrate so much better than any other Cuticle Oils around! I retail Solar Oil for £3, but I am not sure what others charge. I have sent many bottles of Solar Oil via post to people who have come across my website and asked for advice so if you want me to work out postage costs for you please feel free to email me via my website with your postcode). If you have damaged the matrix the damage/split will be permanent but the Solar Oil will put some love and goodness into your nails which will help to keep your nails strong and healthy - which is really important when you have a split in your nail.

Shellac is not designed as a strengthening product - Shellac is stronger than normal/standard polish but it's not deisgned to hold splits together. You need to be looking at a product that adds strength to your nails. I have heard of people having fibreglass used but I personally don't use fibreglass as I am not trained in it as it's quite an old fashioned method, so what I use is liquid and powder acrylic. I would recommend a thin, clear natural nail overlay. It will mean the split is covered and there is no chance of it catching. I would also recommend keeping the length as short as you can and regularly getting professional manicures to ensure the length is filed down correctly. Rubbing this way and that way with any old nail file can cause damage to healthy nails, so imagine the damage you could cause to damaged/split nails.

There is absolutely no reason why you can't just get the one nail strengthened and then have Shellac, gel polish or even standard polish applied to your nails. If you make sure you are using a non acetone polish remover your over lay will be asolutely fine and you can change the colour as much as you like!

Don't forget though you will need to go back to the salon regularly to get your natural nail overlay infilled.

Whatever you decide to do don't forget to ask to see the therapists training certificates and insurance certificate, they wont be offend I promise you and if they are then ask yourself WHY are they offend you have asked. What have they got to hide? If you want any more advice please feel free to email me on info@PrestigeNailsAndBeauty.co.uk

x

Sources: I own a mobile nails and beauty business called Prestige Nails and Beauty which covers the Liverpool/Merseyside area. x

SalonDivine 2 years ago

It is true that you can try and put shellac, gel & acrylic but if your nail splits up, most of these product wont help you that it will damage the product put on your nail and allow water/humidity to enter underneath the product and as the nail gets wet and dry it will lift the products of the nail. It would be nice with a picture! But try with fiber cover and see if it is enough to hold it together then you can use normal lacquer if you wish. It has to be bend in under you nail to prevent humidity to enter. I think you can use silk wrap, that might be what you need. http://www.ehow.com/how_5308313_repair-split-nails.html if you wish to do it your self.
Antonio

Sources: http://www.ehow.com/how_5308313_repair-split-nails.html

la-belle-vie 1 year ago

Hi, from what you have said I think there is damage to the nail bed. OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM will be perfect for you as it helps your nails grow longer and stronger.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
Paraffin Manicure View
£25.00
Manicure View
£20.00
Mini Manicure View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Lindor Package View
£29.99
Galaxy Package View
£49.99
Snickers Package View
£49.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
£99.99
Teasers Package View
£99.99
Elemis Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£10.50
Men's Manicure View
30% OFF
£17.50
Kids' Manicure View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Pedicure & Manicure View
10% OFF
£37.80
Pedicure Manicure Shellac View
10% OFF
£76.50

Manicure Treatments at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Manicure Treatments View
£12.00
Deluxe Paraffin Wax Manicure View
£35.00
Gel nail and Facial package. View
54% OFF
£25.00
The Thai Experience Package. View
33% OFF
£70.00
Luxury Thai Manicure View
£30.00