Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What's the best cleanser for dry skin?

Asked by coachy 3 years ago

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JayneJRead 3 years ago

I think you might enjoy the Liz Earle cleanse and polish, it doesn't have SLS in it which can be drying and it's cream formula is very moisturising, you use a muslin cloth to remove it which helps exfoliate too.

Or you could try something really basic like pure Coconut Oil and cotton pads.

Other answers (8)

mischicks 3 years ago

I Love Decleor cleansing cream for dry skin. It's quite rich so helps to moisturise at the same time as removing make up. You can also use it to take off your eye make up too! With a dry skin make sure you are exfoliating about 3 times a week as this will make a massive difference to your skin x

Angelica 3 years ago

Skin is moisturised most effectively from the inside. Protein, fat, water and vitamin E are the main benefactors of a glowing skin, along with regular amounts of fresh air (as opposed to heating). Make time to educate yourself then trial what works for you. Incidentally, a good olive oil or coconoil are excellent and natural moisturisers, and being dual purpose are an excellent buy!


Sources: http://www.coconoil.co.uk

lirio 3 years ago

I like body scrub, exfoliation from body shop, and good organic moisturise made from herbs and plants.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/bodyt.html

Answer Comments

Jennyy 1 year ago

I use the coconut oil body scrub, here is how to make coconut oil body scrub video

gambia 3 years ago

Cold goats milk...

MoniqueH 3 years ago

You dont have to spend a fortune on expensive cleansers,For dry skin best stick to cream cleansers and I would try to stay clear of foaming cleansers or as long as it doesnt contain sodium lauryl sulfate as this stips your skin from its naturals oils and can make the skin dryer you will find this ingredients in everything that foams ie shampoo, Hand washes and cleansers. Trilogy is a good make as its not too expensive and is made from natural ingredients. Exfoliating helps too and a good supplement such as omega 3. Here is my blog site which has a list of chemicals to look out for in products

Sources: http://www.moniquehbeauty.com

PrincessSoraya 3 years ago

Princess Soraya Salon
38 Rosemont Road,
London NW3 6NE


Email: fahari@talk21.com

M; 07802 783 462
Please Tel me and I will do Free consultation and give you the correct
product for your skin.
You may think you have Dry skin. It may actually be Dehydrated skin, not Dry.
There is a big Difference between the Dry and Dehydrated Skin
The products used are different and they work in diferent ways.

Sources: Princess Soraya Salon
38 Rosemont Road,
London NW3 6NE


Email: fahari@talk21.com

M; 07802 783 462

greenspacesalons 3 years ago

Hi, You'd be best off with a cleansing milk, we offer two fantastic ones from Oro Gold (which is a 24K Gold product) and from Sen. If you're local you can pop in and we'll give you a consultation to see which would be best for you. You can logo on to http://www.greenspacesalons.co.uk to read more about us and the treatments we offer and Like our Facebook page to get advice, offers and competitions.

ChandraP45 6 months ago

Monsia! :)

Related Offers

Therapeutic Massage View
36% OFF
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
21% OFF
Elemis Face & Body Sensation View
Relax Massage View
20% OFF
Trigger Point Therapy View
Therapeutic Massage View
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
Holistic Massage View
Luxury Authentic Arabian Hammam View
Couples Escape Package for Two View
15% OFF
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
Individual Escape Package View