Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: do you do pregnancy massage?

Asked by wendyjones 5 years ago

32 answers

I am 15wks pregnant and looking to have a mother to be massage.

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Salma 5 years ago

Hi there Wendy, I hope you are well. There are many opnions on this in the holistic therapy world, but generally, in the first 3 months of a pregnancy (when there is a higher risk of potential miscarriages, especially with women who have had previous miscarriages or complications in pregancy) it is not recommended. Although pregnancy is strictly not a contraindication (a reason not to treat a client) I, personally, do not carry out massage treatments are women who are 3 months pregnant or less. The health and safety of a client is the MOST important factor and as a therapist it is my duty to be honest in this matter. I hope that has been helpful? If I can offer you advise or recommend you to someone who is trained in pregnancy massage, then please contact me again. All the best, Salma.

Other answers (31)

HeyHeatther 5 years ago

Hello there-Usually see clients after the 12 weeks. Especially if you are a new client. I would also discuss this over the telephone and get permission from your doctor before starting a session with you.

Very important to know where you are located as I am practicing in Maine.

Carole1 5 years ago

Hello Wendy, Thank you for making enquiries about pregnancy massage. Firstly I trust you are well and congratulate you on your pregnancy. Secondly I do treat mums to be but from 12 weeks, again as you have probably noticed most of us therapist state that the risk of miscarriage or complications may arise during the first 12 weeks, thus for us therapist we recommend after the first trimester. There would be one exception for me: should I have been treating you for infertility with reflexology and massage then I would feel comfortable continuing to treat this person. Generally preganancy massage is a truely wonderful experience for the Client and Therapist and the energy created between the three of us is truely special..Some mums to be expect to have their baby bump massaged whilst others definately don't want it massaged. The therapist should ask you this during your initial consultation. I wouldalso avoid specific reflex points on the foot. I would be interested in where you live - I treat from Hampton Hill in Middlesex UK as I noticed there are some responses from as far afield as USA!. Please make sure that you choose a therapist who is insured and qualified in this specific field. Once again congratulations and good luck
Carole Barnes
Touching Lives Holistic Massage and Reflexology

Janis 5 years ago

Hi there - no, sorry, I don't do pregnancy massage. I would advise you to make sure that you find a practitioner who is specially trained in pregnancy massage to ensure you receive the best and safest treatment for you. Sorry I can't be of more help on this occasion and good luck with your pregnancy!

Suzanne 5 years ago

Hello, Yes I do pregnancy massage and if you look at my website, we also offer a pregnancy pamper session with facial and massage?
At 15 weeks, you could have most types of massage, but we would need to be careful with any chosen oils?

Senses 5 years ago

Hi Wendy

We have therapists who do pregnancy massage and also a qualified therapist who does specialist reflexology for pre, during and post pregnancy. Our therapists are highly qualified so you will be receiving the best care and attention and our wellbeing centre is peaceful and rejuvenating.

We look forward to welcoming you sometime soon and wish you well with your pregnancy.

Wellbeing Wishes

Senses

Reformednurse 5 years ago

Well, let me say I do massage on pregnant women, but it's not my specialty :-). If you'd like a referral in this area, call me at the number on my listing.

AmandaTizard 5 years ago

Hi Wendy. Yes I do pregnancy massage. I am based in Ladbroke Grove and my rates are £50 per hour if you come to me or £80 if I travel to your home. Please feel free to call if your interested in booking. Hope to hear from you soon.
Kind regards

Amanda Tizard 07967300806

mindy 5 years ago

Hi Wendy, I absoulutly do pregnancy massage however, i do not take on clients in there first trimester. I recommend that u wait till after just to be safe....and CONGRATS to youand your family.

enjoyfeet 5 years ago

Yes I do, from the second trimester

aliciablackwell 5 years ago

Yes, we do pregnancy massage. Our only request is to be past your first trimester, and you are not experiencing any problems with your pregnancy.

bluesealmt 5 years ago

Prenatal massages are available after your first trimester which equates to 12 weeks. Sincew you are 15 weeks then you are safe for a massage. The therapist will have you in a side lying position for comfort and safety sake. My therapist is 20 weeks with her little girl and I give her a side lying massage every month. She finds this to most beneficial for herself and her little girl.

eeh81 5 years ago

yes I can where do you live I live in austin tx and work at the massage envy in lakeway call 512-263-1515 for appointment and ask for erin thank you

SenoirTherapist 5 years ago

Hi Wendy, hope you are well. I am trained in prenatal massage,and yes you can have a massage or beauty treatment when you are pregnant. Since you are over 3 months pregnant you will be fine for treatment. Massage is very relaxing for you and your baby calms both of you. As I a mobile Therapist I come direct to your door, so you can sit and relax at the comfort of your own home.

PaolaEnergya 5 years ago

Hi Wendy, it should be safe for you to have a massage, generally speaking what works best is a combination of manual lymphatic drainage for the legs as they tend to get swollen with some Swedish massage for the rest of the body.
It is also lovely to have a face massage as it really works on the central nervous system, inducing a nice sense of relaxation and improved quality of your sleep.
All the best
Paola

LaurelleCMT-CLE 5 years ago

Good Afternoon Wendy and congratulations on your pregnancy. First I trust you that you are in good health. Secondly I do treat mothers to be, and would love to accomodate you through your pregnancy.
As you been hearing and the comments that have been left for you, there is a risk in the first trimester; miscarriage or complications may arise during the first initial 12 weeks, thus for us therapist we recommend after the first trimester.
Here at Rejuvenaire Med Spa, we are a division of Womens Medical Group of Upland and therefore located inside of the Clinic. At Women’s Medical Group of Upland, we strive to provide our patients with the most advanced and compressive care available. Our professional team is highly skilled in using the latest techniques, providing patients with the finest care available. We treat our patients with the highest respect, and provide an environment of confidence and trust.
We have Physcians who are OB/GYN's on the premises who can also advise you as well, which makes it more comfortable for the mother to be.
I would like to discuss this over the telephone and get permission from your current doctor before starting a session with you.
We are located in Upland, California. Our spa telephone number is 909-373-3149, please ask for Laurelle, if you feel in need to speak to one of our highly recommended doctors please call 909-931-1033.
Again, Congrads! and hopefully will speak to you soon :)

Respectfully
Laurelle Lemm
State Licensed Certified Massage Therapist

Sources: http://rejuvenairemedspa.com/specials.html

ShannonShipp 5 years ago

Wendy. Congrats on the pregnancy.
Pre-Natal massage is allowed at the beginning of your 2nd trimester. You should seek a local, LICENSED & INSURED Therapist in this field. Different positions and what not to massage come from different training. Most popular is side lying and no massaging the ankles. Also you will have to sign a clearance form stating there are no current problems with your pregnancy (ie Gestational Diabetes) and possibly a clearance letter from your doctor.
I am located in Florida and able to travel anywhere from Boynton Beach to Orlando.
Congrats on the Pregnancy!
Shannon Shipp, LMT
561-307-8909

Sources: Current Licensed & Insured Massage Therapist. (Florida) MA53398

Jenny09 5 years ago

Yes at Escondido wellness center we do offer prego massage. Just get a Dr. note stating that you can get massage. If you have a high risk pregnancy it is not safe to have a massage. But if everything is ok than any therapist at Escondido Wellness Center can do pregnancy massage. You can book online at http://www.escondidowellnesscenter.com or call 760-480-9355

chrissysmassage 5 years ago

Wendy, here is the link to the clinic I mentioned before when you are at a point to experience prenatal massages! I would only use the best around town! Good luck finding your therapist for yourself at your 2nd trimester! Sorry I did not notice before this sources link box. Hope it helps! ~Chrissy

Sources: http://www.bvwc.com/services/spa-medic/spa-treatments/

Annie-Siemens 5 years ago

I do pregnancy labor and postpartum massage as part of my practice. I have a class that I teach in this coming up in April at Lane Community College. You could even get some student massages at a discount rate after the class. I also bill insurance so if you have insurance that covers massage or chiropractic you could get it covered by your insurance. I hope this helps 541-485-4122 or 541-683 -9069

theenchantress 5 years ago

Hi there Wendy! Congrats on your new baby to be. I would love to be able to provide you with a wonderful pre-natal massage, although this is not exactly my specialty as is Deep Tissue Ashiatsu. I have given some nice side-lying prenatal massages, so if you are in my area, I would be delighted to meet you, and deliver some MUCH needed relaxation, as long as it was cleared by your physicia :)
Warm Regards,
Jennifer

MarciBodyRenewal 5 years ago

Hi Wendy Congratulations!
Yes I do pregnancy massage. I generally like to have a doctors consent if there are any complications. I'm not sure where you are located. Let me know if you are interested in scheduling an appointment.
Thank you....Marci Rush, LMT

Amy-F 5 years ago

Hello Wendy, congratulations on your wonderful news! Unfortunately I am not trained to offer pregnancy massage, though it is something I would like to learn to do in the future. As I understand it, a properly trained practitioner will offer pregnancy massage from the second trimester onwards to avoid risk of miscarriage which is higher in the first trimester. I'm told that the massage is great for relieving the sore backs and tired/swollen legs often associated with pregnancy and so I would definitely recommned this for you. After you have given birth, you could perhaps have training in infant massage - passing on massaging goodness to your ittle one. This is also another great way to bond with baby. The course is taught by practitioners qualified in teaching infant massage and as far as I'm aware is not to long in duration.

Wishing you all the best
Amy

CMT-Bruce 5 years ago

No I do not, I have not been trained on "mother to be" massage therapy. I do know you need special training, in order to make sure you do not distirbe the baby.

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

We offer an Expectancy Back or Full body massage to women who are over 12 weeks pregnant and are fit and healthy.
We also do an Expectancy Pamper Package, this includes a Back Massage, Foot Massage and an Express Facial. 1 1/2 Hrs for £67.
Ideal to help relieve any aches or pains and to totally de-stress.
All of our treatments are on our website http://www.thespaco.com
Please get in contact if you are interested on 0161 835 4061.

katwebb 5 years ago

Im sorry but I am not currently certified to give that kind of massage. But if your in my area, I do have a former colleague I can refer you too.

AlanaScott 5 years ago

Hello Wendy,
I do Prenatal Massages 15 weeks and over. I do not preform any services before this time. I also request a doctors note from your OBGYN so they also can note that massage is recommended for your personal needs and your not a High Risk Pregnancy. I do not do house calls for Prenatal Massages but do offer services via my office.
Thanks
Alana

eeh81 4 years ago

I can where do you live

jag-reeves 5 years ago

Massage in pregnancy is absolutely safe and wonderful and very beneficial for both of you. The only reason people recommend you do not receive massage in the first trimester is because miscarriages are more likely statistically during this time and if this were to happen after a massage who do you thing would get the blame? Though you are not outside of the first trimester.
There are a few acupressure points that have a dispelling and purging effect on the body and these are not recommended during pregnancy. I have massaged many pregnant women. Some practical adjustments have to be made later in pregnancy, otherwise it is a wonderful experience for all involved, and often very helpful with reducing the sometimes unpleasant effects of pregnancy like sickness and backache.

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

I do pregnancy massage after the first trimester without the use of aromatherapy and no foot massage because of the reflexology points on the feet, only done during labor. A request from your doctor will be helpful too.

Candi 5 years ago

Yes, I do a prenatal massage. It is performed while lying on your side, with the comfort and support of pillows. It is a full body massage with the exception of the ankles. (old wives tale that believes the ankles can induce a miscarriage, so to be safe, I avoid the ankles).

chrissysmassage 5 years ago

I have very little experience in prenatal massages at this point. You could try the Brazos Valley Women's Center for your massage during pregnancy, and I would be glad to see you after your childbirth. Their website: http://www.bvwc.com/services/spa-medic/spa-treatments/ please feel free to contact me also at 832-414-1350 for any other information. I do want to share that you need to be well past your first trimester in order to prevent harm to your baby. Best wishes and God Bless ~Christina Brannan, LMT

Related Offers

Thermal Stamp Body Massage (L) View
£35.00
A Complete Body Therapy (L) View
£82.00
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
£50.00

Relaxing Body Massage at Bebepetite

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Relaxing Body Massage View
£50.00

Body Massage at Bebepetite

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Body Massage View
£50.00
Therapeutic Massage View
30% OFF
£42.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
10% OFF
£124.20
Sense of Body View
10% OFF
£163.80
Couple's Classic View
10% OFF
£450.00
Sense Spa Classic View
10% OFF
£184.50
Sense of Self View
10% OFF
£261.00
Relaxing Body Massage View
£50.00
Body Massage View
£50.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00

Hydrotherm Massage at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Hydrotherm Massage View
£60.00

Madagascar Escape Massage at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Hydortherm Massage View
£60.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00