Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can regular massage help with the aches and pains related to coeliac disease?

Asked by AngharadM 3 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

scott39 3 years ago

yes

Other answers (5)

osteopathacupuncture 3 years ago

Yes - but acupuncture is even better.

Sources: http://www.osteopathyacupuncture.co.uk

CleansingforLife 3 years ago

the aches and pains associated with coeliac diseases completely disappear when strictly avoiding Gluten. Massage although proven to be extremely efficacious with all forms of aches and pain cannot be a substitute for diet. The type of massage also has to be adapted to the cause of pain. Often pain is caused by swelling so the massage must be light and structured to assist lymphatic drainage. If pain is referred from inappropriate muscle tension and spasms then the massage must be on specifically associated muscles and much deeper. There are also clear energetic connections between pain and acupuncture meridians and a massage that incorporates acupressure will be most appropriate.
Kinesiology is the best tool to assess the cause, type and remedies (including the type of massage needed). Best to choose a massage therapist who understand the multidimensional nature of pain and is able to understand the need for a holistic treatment
Anne-Lise Miller kinesiologist, massage practitioner, nutritionist

Sources: To find a practitioner: Association of systematic kinesiology
http://www.systematic-kinesiology.co.uk/kinesiology-practitioner-therapist.htm

NaturalHealer 3 years ago

did you mean to type celiac disease ??
check this article out.... http://www.massagetoday.com/archives/2006/03/16.html

Sources: http://www.massagetoday.com/archives/2006/03/16.html

PainTherapy 3 years ago

Diet is crucial in remedying the symptoms of the celiac disease. Myofascial Release MFR can help however to strengthen your body responses to inflammation and alleviate allergic reactions related to the celiac disease. MFR opens and nourishes the connective tissue in the body (fascia) and helps the body to reestablish natural immune and homeostatic processes.

Sources: http://www.freedomtherapy.net

TimSmith 3 years ago

a light gentle massage could help to relieve the aches and pains but no treatment should be provided unless supported by the GP
thanks

Tim
http://www.relaxing-hands.co.uk

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
50% OFF
£19.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
50% OFF
£30.00

Freestyle Custom Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Freestyle Custom Massage View
£60.00

Essence Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Essence Massage View
£60.00

Face and Body Sensation at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Face and Body Sensation View
£75.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Four View
£105.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Two View
£119.00

Eforea On the Move Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea On the Move Spa Day View
£50.00

Eforea Indulgence Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Indulgence Spa Day View
£90.00

Eforea Escape Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£110.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00

Madagascar Escape Massage at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
One Night Murder Mystery Spa Break View
£99.50
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00