Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: What is the best skin regime for men & for women?

Asked by Conrad 5 years ago

9 answers

What is the minimum that all men & women should do to protect their skin, especially from wrinkles.

Treatments:
Facials, Beauty Treatments, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Tigerlily 5 years ago

Hi Conrad,

I would say the bare minimum anyone should do is to cleanse and moisturise morning and night. This could be a cream cleanser or a facial wash if prefered. If you are outdoors a lot a moisturiser with an SPF is a good idea to protect the skin from sun damage, even on cloudy days. The best advice to reduce the chance of wrinkles is don't smoke, don't binge drink alcohol, protect your skin from the sun/weather, drink plenty of fluids and eat lots of colourful fruit and veg.

Hope that helps

Sarah
x

Other answers (8)

5 years ago

The best skin regimen for men and women is to use is a face wash and a face moisturizer with SPF of 15 or more everyday to get dirt and oil off and moisturize the skin. For women there is an extra step for those who wear makeup, you must remove your makeup at the end of the day with a cotton ball and makeup remover. There are some companies that have made makeup remover on disposable cloths, either way is fine. ~ Cheryl

5 years ago

Beautiful skin starts from within. Begin with a healthy diet. Avoid smoking and alcohol. Drink plenty of water and be sure to always protect your skin from the elements. Always use at least a moisturizer on your skin with a decent SPF. Most makeup foundations will also protect your skin from the demons such as smog, dirt, sun damage, etc.

Suzanne 5 years ago

The best skin care regime is one that you do regularly. A basic routine is to cleanse tone and moisturise morning and evening. Depending on the condition of your skin and the results you require, you can then add eye cream, neck cream, serums and intensive booster treatments. An SPF should be used daily.

loulou 5 years ago

Always protect your skin using a SPF, the least SPF anyone should use is SPF 20, 30 is much better for the skin though. Look after your skin use antioxidant serums if possible and also hydrating gels to help plump out fine lines and wrinkles. If you like to go away always use a high SPF so that you dont burn, it doesnt stop you from tanning, but my advice is not to sunbath at all. moisturise skin well. dont smoke and drink in moderation. have regular facials, light skin peels or enzyme treatments to expholiate any dead skin cells away.

If you want any more information contact destination skin Manchester 0161 6388520

BrooklynMakeupStudio 5 years ago

Everyone should be wearing at least an SPF 15 in the winter even on cloudy days and at least an SPF 30 during the summer! That is the first step. Second yoru eyes are the first place that show signs of aging so a vitamin enriched eye cream should be used as early as the age of 16! If you have dry skin again a vitamin enriched moisturizer helps a lot. Wrinkles being to form as skin dehydrates and when skin is stretched (like when you rub your eyes or get your lip or eyebrows waxed). So the minimum for anyone over the age of 16 I think shoudl be an SPF constantly, a vitamin enriched eye & face cream day and night!

LoiuseOaks 5 years ago

Keep it simple, cleanse tone and moisturise twice a day and exfoliate one a week :)

5 years ago

SPF every single morning. i recommend a moisturizer with at least an SPF of 15

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
My admittedly biased point of view is that colon hydrotherapy can play apart in a beauty regimen . Ask Mae west.

Related Offers

Beauty Treatment View
£40.00
Express Facial View
£15.00
Mini Facial View
£26.00
Super Facial View
£46.00
Green Clay Facial View
£25.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Kaeso facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Kaeso facial View
£20.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
36% OFF
£65.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Signature Facial View
28% OFF
£50.00
HydroPeptide Facial View
25% OFF
£90.00
Express facial View
12% OFF
£35.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
57% OFF
£45.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£50.00
Eve Taylor Soothing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Balancing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Clarifying Facial View
£30.00
Luxury facial View
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£45.00
Weekend  Luxury Pamper Package View
£65.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Facials View
£35.00