Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have ingrowing hair on my legs and bikini line, when i epilate I get red marks and then ingrowing

Asked by KellyKeila 3 years ago

13 answers

how do I get rid of those marks, red and scars from the ingrowing?

Treatments:
Epilar, Laser Hair Removal, Body Treatments, Depilation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

Exfoliate and moisturise your skin regularly. Ingrowing hairs are caused by dry skin and the hairs cant break through. Calendula healing ointment is great for Bikini area, its heals the skin, intensively moisturises and prevents further ingrowing hairs.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

Other answers (12)

MBNS57 3 years ago

We at MBNS suggest you should come in for a consultation with one of our specialist nurses to discuss permanent hair removal. This will prevent the ingrown hairs from growing again. Call us on 01844 213007 to speak to us live.

Sources: http://www.mbnsclinic.co.uk

bodysilk 3 years ago

Dear Kelly,
laser hair removal would be the best option to get rid on ingrown hairs. However, you must have a consultation to establish if you are the right candidate for a laser hair removal treatment, and if this is the case, you will have a patch test done to see how your skin respond to heat. Make sure that the place has the right laser for hair removal, otherwise you may end up having an endless number of sessions to see any reduction. Lumenis LightSheer and Soprano give the most effective results with hair removal (only 4-6 sessions needed instead of 10-12 with other machines). With Soprano though, it is better not to use the 'painless' mode as the treatment is a bit less effective. You can read more info about laser treatments on our website http://www.bodysilk.co.uk or just pop in for a consultation (tel 02072835800) - we are in Central London - near Monument and Bank tube station.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

HealthyBeautyBar 3 years ago

As a healthy conscious beauty salon, Healthy Beauty Bar Salon and Skincare Centre in Halifax recommends you should have a course of IPL treatments. After your course you will get rid of your hair including in-grown hair on any part of your body. For more Information please contact Healthy Beauty Bar beauty salon in Halifax on info@healthybeautybar.com

Sources: http://www.HealthyBeautyBar.com

Rodolfo-Valentin 3 years ago

Laser treatment will help you to remove the marks, red and scars from the ingrowing. We can recommend you two great top doctors for that, in New York City is Dr.Geronimous in Long Island is Dr.Funt, highly experts in that matters.

Sources: http://www.rodolfovalentin.com

traceybell 3 years ago

Hi Kelly - I think you should look at Laser Hair Removal - this treatment is ideal for many skin types and will dramatically reduce the hair growth on body areas. This will save you time (shaving frequently can be time consuming and tedious), save you money in the long run (kiss goodbye to a lifetime of waxing appointments). Look around for a reputable clinic in your area, one that is regulated by the Care Quality Commission. Some great deals are available at our Liverpool and Isle of Man clinics - 40% off courses of 8 treatments at the moment - call us on 01624 613323 or visit http://www.traceybell.co.uk for more on how laser hair removal can benefit you.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

SenoirTherapist 3 years ago

Hi Kelly, ingrow hairs are hairs that are trap underneath the dry skin and the red marks are infectied folices. You need to use a cream or gel exfoliante to help eliment the dry skin and also helps to bring the ingrown to the surface.Try a product call " No Bumps" it helps with ingrown hairs. And there's great product from Decleor prolagene gel with help with the red marks on the skin . Also you have to clean your blades of your epilar as they will carrie the infection from one area to another area.

Sources: http://www.Decleor.co.uk

MaxiMedicare 3 years ago

Dear Kelly,
We at Maximedicare suggest laser hair removal would be the best solution for yourself. Firstly, you will not get ingrown hairs and secondly you wont experience any side effects aslong as your able to have the treatment.

The best solution for yourself is our Soprano Xl Pain-free, Hair-free machine. Its comfortable, easy, pain-free and all clients are over seen by our doctor at the clinic. The Soprano is the best machine on the market to help ease your worries. All you need to do is call us for a free consultation and we will be happy to help you.

Maximedicare Ltd: 0121 2465968 also 0121 773 0360

Sources: http://www.maximedicare.com/

sue54 3 years ago

when you wax or epilate the end of your hair is tapered, much thinner/ finer. when you shave the hair becomes very blunt so can push through the skin very easily.... so no ingrown hairs. It is a possible problem with some clients. So I would recommend you actually shave just the once, well may be twice & let the hair become more blunt & then it will be able to grow through the skin easily. Then no red marks, no ingrowns. there are two other very important things to do ... make sure you keep your skin moisturised & exfoliate regularly.

Sources: http://www.bowsbeauty.com

lilachick 3 years ago

the skin doctor does a great product called ingrow go they sell it in boots, its fab. my bikini therapist told me to use it.
http://www.boots.com/en/Skin-Doctors-Ingrow-Go-Lotion-120ml_14578/

Sources: http://www.boots.com/en/Skin-Doctors-Ingrow-Go-Lotion-120ml_14578/

lashbybella 3 years ago

As for shaving, I would reccommend mixing a little Neosporin into your shave gel, and make sure you're using a good one like Skintimate with baby oil. This will reduce the bacteria on your skin, so that any ingrown hairs are less likely to infect and get big and red.

Sources: http://www.lashbybella.com

TheWaxingStudio 3 years ago

bio oil is good to help with the reduction of scarring however regular exfoliating and moisturising should help with the problem.

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

I am based in London, East London & Essex

Related Offers

Permanent Hair Removal View
£25.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
31% OFF
£69.00
Spa Brush-Up View
20% OFF
£9.60
Expert Firming & Toning Therapy View
20% OFF
£36.00
Sun-KissedMediterranean Glow View
20% OFF
£44.00
Intensive Energising Body Treatment View
20% OFF
£48.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Zen Couples VIP Spa Session - 4 Hours Per Person! View
45% OFF
£247.50