Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does the treatment microdermabrasion hurt?

Asked by lomi-lomi 3 years ago

10 answers

What results can I expect?

Treatments:
Facials, Acne Treatments, Microdermabrasion

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DianeNivern 3 years ago

Microdermabrasion shouldn't hurt. Medical standard machines are totally adjustable to vary the pressure of the vacuum. A good clinic should apply soothing serums and an spf to re-hydrate and protect your skin after treatment. There is no excuse for leaving the treatment with an obviously reddened face. Specific aftercare instructions should be given too so that you know what to expect and how to care for your treated skin to maximise the wonderful benefits of this very effective treatment.

Diane Nivern
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
Manchester
http://www.dianenivern.com
0161 796 1169

Sources: http://www.dianenivern.com/microdermabrasion-facial-skin-treatment.asp

Other answers (9)

JennyONeill 3 years ago

Hello, Microdermabrasion does not hurt, whilst you are having the treatment it feels a bit scratchy, but not unpleasent. Afterwards it feels a bit like a mild sunburn.

traceybell 3 years ago

Hi Iomi - Microdermabrasion does not hurt - its a wonderful treat for the skin - take the plunge you will not regret it!

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Answer Comments

lomi-lomi 3 years ago

Thanks Tracey. How many treatments would you recommend to see results? I want to help with some pigmentation sun damage on face. Can this treatment also be done on the décolletage area?

tink10 3 years ago

We offer Microdermobrasion i have never had a client say it hurts the face does tingle afterwards a bit but more importantly feels lovely and soft, your therapist will dedermine the pressure and setting suitable for your skin.

Sources: http://www.unwind-uk.com/antiageingtreatments.htm

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

No it doesnt, the skin is slightly read after but thats it.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

3 years ago

Microdermabrasion does not hurt. Your skin may feel a little hot and you may feel a little discomfort under the eye area on the first day. This will last a few hours. The beauty technician should adjust the suction level for you. Always have a consultation first. After your treatment avoid direct sun exposure for at least 1 week.

maggiehill 3 years ago

It depends how sensative you are and what kind of machine is being used, the amount of weight being put on the wand.

Sources: experience

FacesbyRobin-LE 3 years ago

Microdermabrasion should not hurt! If it does, more than likely the technician is doing it wrong and has the suction level too high. If this happens to you, feel free to speak up and let the tech know that you are experiencing discomfort. There are those techs out there that think that the procedure is not successful unless and until they create erythema (redness) to the skin. And, there are those that are not holding the skin taut and as a result are pulling the skin. As a result, these untrained techs can create broken cappillaries and cause unnessary pulling of the skin. Creating more problems rather than providing a safe, beneficial skin care service to the client.

3 years ago

Its a painless precedure, there is minimal discomfort

Vickieminx1 3 years ago

Hi It does not hurt as such, just feel like scratches. x

Related Offers

Dermalogica Skin Care (L) View
£15.00
Facials (L) View
£32.00
Acne Treatments (L) View
£40.00
Microdermabrasion (L) View
£50.00
Elemis Advanced Anti Ageing (L) View
£110.00
Facials View
£35.00
Facials View
£10.00
Microdermabrasion Facial View
£25.00
Microdermabrasion Package View
20% OFF
£60.00
Facials View
37% OFF
£25.00
Ultimate Relaxation View
23% OFF
£50.00
Collagen Anti Aging Treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
10% OFF
£124.20
Couple's Classic View
10% OFF
£450.00
Sense Spa Classic View
10% OFF
£184.50

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pamper & Prosecco Spa Day View
22% OFF
£105.00
Two Night Spa Break View
£598.00
ISHGA Marine Spa Day View
£119.00
ESPA Facials View
£65.00
Decleor Facials View
£65.00
Last Minute May Spa Break View
14% OFF
£89.50
Last Minute April Spa Break View
19% OFF
£84.50
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00