Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any advice on best way to protect your hair whilst on holiday?

Asked by lomi-lomi 4 years ago

7 answers

I always end up with very dry hair in the sun. Are there good deep conditioning treatments you can recommend to help repair the hair?

Treatments:
Hair Consulting, Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments, Haircuts and Hairdressing, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

SpaNomad 4 years ago

Try glycerin or any glycerin-based products. Glycerin is a humectant which will attract moisture to your hair. I've found that oils soften and remineralize but don't necessarily hydrate the best. You could also try conditioners with aloe vera.

Sources: personal experience as an indian head massage instructor (http://www.champissageusa.com)

Other answers (6)

HAIREXTENSIONS4U 4 years ago

Morrocan oil........or Argan oil is very good as a deep treatment. And get a Brazilian blow dry when you get back x

Abeey 4 years ago

I will recommend Paul Mitchell Awaphui treatment this is a in salon treatment and you get the Take Home conditional for your daily use.

JoPartridge55 4 years ago

We would recommend taking Kerastase Soleil products with you eg: the shampoo and the daily conditioner and a spray that you can put in your bag and keep reapplying all day.These products will protect your hair from the sun and they also have a lovely hair masque as well.
At the moment we are giving away a fab beach bag to any of our clients that buy two or more of the sun range!

dana4hair 4 years ago

We carry wonderful hair hare products that protect your hair from the sun, and keeps your color from fading.

JamesS 4 years ago

There are many, but here's the way to do it- buy almost any moisturising treatment (personally I like Sebastian Hydre treatent), put it on and leave it on thorough the day because the sun's heat will make it penetrate the hair more. After swimming use a clarifying shampoo because it removes any imprities left behing from the water, then condition, or put on the treatment. Use a conditioner with uv protection as this also defends any colour you may have on the hair. I don't really rate oils as they don't suit everybody and can buld up on the hair

LilBunny 4 years ago

I have thick hair that has a strong wave to it but it always goes frizzy as I have a lot of layers cut into it. How can I ensure that it looks sleek and sexy when I go on holiday to somewhere hot? I'm a tad worried about having a frizz pack for the whole time and I really don't want to spend my evening trying to straighten it. HELP!!

Related Offers

Cut and blowdry View
28% OFF
£25.00
Summer package View
29% OFF
£60.00
Ladies wet cut View
£17.00
Blowdry View
£15.00
Intensive Treatment View
£12.00
Brazillian Blow Dry View
£150.00
Haircuts and Hairdressing Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£9.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£15.00
Treatment With Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£24.00
Wash, Cut And Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£28.00
Hair Treatment, Cut And Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£32.00
Brazilian Keratin Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£56.00
Children's Cut View
46% OFF
£8.00
Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£10.00
Fringe Cut View
50% OFF
£5.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£15.00
Semi Permanent Colour & Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£50.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£75.00
Wash & Haircut View
£20.00
Hair Up - Dry View
40% OFF
£39.00
SashaJuan Hair Treatment View
40% OFF
£15.00
Full Head Highlights View
22% OFF
£89.00
Cut and Blow Dry View
47% OFF
£39.50
Haircut & Blowdry View
47% OFF
£39.50
Men's Precision Cut View
50% OFF
£25.00
T-Section Highlights, Luxury Hair Treatment and Cut and Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£89.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
31% OFF
£28.00