Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does any LED lamp work with any soak off gel system? Shellac, Gelish etc

Asked by Vickieminx1 3 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

GemmaTaylor 3 years ago

To ensure that your product performs correctly you must use the lamp recommended by the manufacturer.

It is a common misconception that any 36 watt uv lamp will cure Gel polishes, if you use the incorrect lamp you may cause under or over curing leading to product breakdown.

Sources: I'm a nail tech

Other answers (2)

SpaCoordinator 3 years ago

Yes normally to take the gels off any LED lamp will work but to do the set the gels you will need the LED lamp recommended.

NAILSBYMETS 3 years ago

Hi Vickie

The Gelish system uses either a special LED lamp or a 36 watt UV Lamp. Nail Harmony UK supply both versions which have different price points. I don't believe a LED lamp will cure any other gel products as the LED lamp sold by Nail Harmony is specific for the Gelish system.

UV lamps are more versatile and MAY work with more than one system. It is best to speak to the experts (CND/SweetSquared, Nail Harmony etc) and get the full specifications of their lamps. Some people claim their UV lamp works with all systems and the product appears to cure correctly but clients may come across issues later on.

Hope this helps.

NAILS BY METS
http://blog.nailsbymets.com
http://twitter.com/NAILSBYMETS

Sources: http://www.nailsbymets.com

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
O.P.I. Soak off Gel Colour View
£18.00
Mini Manicure View
£10.00

Gel Nails at Broadway Beauty

Blyth, Northumberland
Gel Nails View
£15.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Lindor Package View
£29.99
Gel Nails Extension & Colors View
20% OFF
£20.00
Galaxy Package View
£49.99
Snickers Package View
£49.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
£99.99
Teasers Package View
£99.99
OPI Gel Nails View
12% OFF
£22.00
Kids Manicure View
£10.00
Elemis Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£10.50
Men's Manicure View
30% OFF
£17.50
Kids' Manicure View
£10.00
Kids' GELeration Nails View
£25.00
GELeration Nails View
25% OFF
£25.50
GELeration Toes View
25% OFF
£25.50
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Gel Nails View
£10.00
Pedicure & Manicure View
10% OFF
£37.80
Pedicure Manicure Shellac View
10% OFF
£76.50

Shellac File and Polish at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Shellac File and Polish View
£20.00

Manicure Treatments at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Manicure Treatments View
£12.00
Deluxe Paraffin Wax Manicure View
£35.00

Gelish Nail Polish at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Gelish Nail Polish View
40% OFF
£15.00

Manicure at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Manicure View
33% OFF
£10.00

Manicure Treatments at White & Beauty

Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Manicure Treatments View
£11.50