Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Whats would be the best way of getting very very thin nails back to normal.

Asked by Vickieminx1 4 years ago

9 answers

due to nail extensions not been taken off correctly and then natural nails been filed right down!

Treatments:
Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

shellsnailz09 4 years ago

Theres 2 options open to you. You could either have regular manicures or you could try one of the gel-polishes that are out ie Gelish or Shellac they are brillant in promoting growth and adding strenght to your natural nails.

Answer Comments

Vickieminx1 4 years ago

thanks

Other answers (8)

RowenaVelasco 4 years ago

I'd recommend using shellac for a bit of strength as it doesn't damage the nails and using solar oil several times a day to nourish, hydrate and condition your nails and cuticles. Hope this helps xx

HannahSmith 4 years ago

I agree with both answers x

Olabecee 4 years ago

I would also highly recommend SHELLAC as well. It's the best solution for your present nail condition. Lots of solar oil in your cuticle area as well as on your nail plate would help condition and re-hydrate your nails back to a healthy growth.

sprout8 4 years ago

Hi the best solutions will be to use regularly solar oil and and eat healty food to help the nails to grow, having a shellac manicures also help to strengthened the nails to grow too!!

Pampermepleasenails 4 years ago

I would recommend regular manicures, keeping the cuticles and nailbed healthy and yes, Shellac with protect and maintain condition without harming the nails. Regular use of solar oil which will penetrate through the nail to condition and nourish. Hope this helps! x

Sources: http://www.pmpnails.com/shellac---posh-polish.html

George87 4 years ago

Hi,
I agree with all these things that have been suggested and maybe after a couple of manicures I would go for some form of Gel overlay product.
Theres alot out there such as Bio Sculpture, Jessical Geleration, Shellac, but i would advise that you go to a reputable salon that uses a brand you recognise.
Unfortunately I have encountered a few clients over the last year who have been to salons that offer a quick & cheap service expecting gel application, but have ended up with acrylic and not realised.
Hope your nails get back up to strength soon! :)

BeautyRetreat 4 years ago

I would recommend (if you were going along the gel polish brands) to use Gelish's structure gel as an extra layer after the foundation, to give it a bit of extra oomph if the nails are thin or prone to chipping.

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/beautyretreatkent

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Gel polish is great


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: whttp://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

gel mani and pedi View
62% OFF
£15.00
Gel Nails with OPI gel View
50% OFF
£10.00
Gel Nails View
£22.50

Gel Polish at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Gel Polish View
£15.00
Gel Nails View
£20.00
Spring into Spring! Spa Day View
27% OFF
£80.00
Perfectly Pampered Spa Day View
£74.00
Geleration Manicure View
£30.00
Geleration Pedicure View
£30.00
Twilight Treats Experience View
£69.00

Gelish Nails and Toes at Ezina by Ruksaar

Glasgow City Centre, Glasgow
Gelish Nails and Toes View
63% OFF
£20.00

Gel Polish at Ezina by Ruksaar

Glasgow City Centre, Glasgow
Gel Polish View
£25.00