Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I was wondering whether anyone has problems with Shellac not lasting full two weeks on clients?

Asked by  Vickieminx1 3 years ago

13 answers

Vickieminx1

Or whether you think another system is better? Jessica geleration , gelsih etc???

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

camcallie

 camcallie 3 years ago

I have used shellac in the past and found the same problems as yourself so I have decided to take in gelish and found it to be excellent, Nearly all clients getting 21 days wear from it :O)

Answer Comments

Vickieminx1

  Vickieminx1 3 years ago

Ok thank you x I might try gelish then x

Other answers (12)

NailTechnician

 NailTechnician 3 years ago

Hi, Yes i have found that some clients seem to experience chipping within two weeks bit most enjoy it chip free for almost 3 weeks.

Beauty-by-Design

 Beauty-by-Design 3 years ago

Shellac is a fantastic product, if applied correctly and with the appropriate lamp etc.
Solar oil used daily will help to keep the Shellac flexible and therefore last longer!
I have clients go 3 weeks between appointments with no problems at all.
HTH!

Sources: http://www.beautybydesign.co.uk

Answer Comments

Vickieminx1

  Vickieminx1 3 years ago

Thanks I do suggest that the client uses solar oil but you know what some people are like they don't have time or forget! I'll keep at them!

sueone1

 sueone1 3 years ago

Hi
I have been using shellac for some time now and the only time it doesn't last the two weeks is if the nail plate is dehydrated clients must oil the nails daily to prevent this from happening using solar oil. Another reason is not preparing the nail plate properly or using the wrong uv lamp.
We also use Gellish which is good but timings are different.
I hope this helps
Suzanne

BeautyRetreat

 BeautyRetreat 3 years ago

Shellac is a fantastic product if applied correctly however if people have problems with their regular nailvarnish chipping within 1 day of polishing (like me) they are often quite hard on their nails without realising and shellac (whilst being really a cool product, can be a bit too thin as it is so like polish. Personally I use Gelish as it just seems to be the tiniest bit stronger, plus you can add a layer of structure gel for those people with really bad nails or chipping problems. You can get 21 days out of it for sure I have myself and I think there are pics on my beauty blog http://www.iheartcosmetics.co.uk

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/beautyretreatkent

clmobilebeauty

 clmobilebeauty 3 years ago

I use Shellac on my clients and I find the following top tips are the best to follow –

1. If the bottle is coming to the end of its life – throw it away immediately as it will affect the longevity of the shellac (do not stretch out the dregs)
2. Ensure the nail plate is cleansed with CND Scrub Fresh as thoroughly as possible in to the side walls and cuticle area.
3. Apply the polish in thin coats
4. Tip the free edge with the polish
5. Give relevant aftercare to the client

Remember it is simply not the therapist’s responsibility for a client picking and scratching at their nails – if you have followed the manufacturer’s instructions and aftercare to perfection, there should be little comeback………
I believe Gelsih is excellent however I have not heard as good reports about Jessica. I never like to bad mouth products before I have tried them though so please do not take my word as gospel here (would not want to offend the dear folk at Jessica)

Good Luck
Claire

Answer Comments

Vickieminx1

  Vickieminx1 3 years ago

That's really helpful and I am doing exactly what you say so I just think clients are not using oil at home or are being too heavy handed x thanksnagain x

viglionis

 viglionis 3 years ago

I don't offer Shellac because I have heard comments from many people saying that it sometimes chip. My manicures usually last at least a week and some clients have said it lasted 3 weeks! I don't think the price the customer pay for Shellac is worth it if they can pay less for something just as good. It's all down to the therapist and how she performs the treatment in order for the manicure to last longer.

Sources: http://www.viglionis.co.uk

tink10

 tink10 3 years ago

I had issues with one colour the rest are perfectly good...last longer than 2 weeks.

Answer Comments

makeupartistpro1

  makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

which color was it

shellsnailz09

 shellsnailz09 3 years ago

I use Gelish and it last 3+ weeks without any problems at all :-)

JoPartridge55

 JoPartridge55 3 years ago

My daughter tried it and hers didn't last either. We are going to launch the Essie version in our salons next month and will be doing an offer! http://www.jopartridge.com and follow us on our facebook page for all our offers!

makeupartistpro1

 makeupartistpro1 3 years ago

I am an esthetician and are constantly keeping my hands in water oil and many different other products like body scrubs and my shellac manicure is still in excellent condition! not only that bu i believe this product promotes nail growth

FionaP

 FionaP 3 years ago

Hi, we have jessica gelerartion and gelish, the girls prefer working with Jessica gelerartion, it can last upto 3/4 weeks on clients and with the LED lamp it will only take you 30mins to do fresh overlays.. Jessica have also just launched loads more fantastic colours. Shop around for your LED lamp, i think gelish have one for around £245. The lamp will set your nails within 30 seconds for each layer, WELL WORTH SPENDING THE EXTRA MONEY, you will make it back with the time you will save. All our clients love it and we have had no comebacks with Jessica unlike the gelish peeling!!! Good Luck x x

Sources: info@manchesterbeautylounge.co.uk

Auramil

 Auramil 2 years ago

I have tried in 3 different salons and none have lasted more than a week :( I ask for the french manicure and have noticed that it peels exactly on the white stripe only, the clear stays foreverer. But if i Wanted them only clear I will do that myself with regular polish everyday at home and cheap!!