Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can you eat before a yoga class?

Asked by charleymarley 5 years ago

4 answers

Like swimming's rule of never eating before swimming, can you eat before a yoga class or is it best to eat a meal afterwards?

Treatments:
Yoga

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Tyran 5 years ago

General rule, practice on an empty stomach. If, however, you feel you simply must eat something before practicing, listen to your body! Having said that, limit what you eat to small portions—just enough to meet the body's need—and preferably fruit or similarly light food.

Also, depending on the style of yoga, limit your water intake immediately before and during practice for the same reason as limiting food intake. Of course, if you are practicing a style which is exceptionally physically intense, such as bikram, then be sure you are drinking plenty of water before, during and after practice.

Other answers (3)

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

Hi It is advised that you don't eat for at least one hour before a yoga session or preferably up to 2 or more. This is due to the comfort in positions especially twists and inversions work but also to allow the pran - life force that is created during these postures to move easily through the physical and energy body. The body can concentrate on using this energy for rebalancing and healing the body rather than on digestion etc.
Hope this helps!
Martha

skyyogastudio 5 years ago

I would advise against eating before a yoga class, unless it is something light about an hour prior. If you have a medical condition that requires food prior to yoga, be sure to take it easy in twists and forward folds. I have had several students vomit during class because they ate too soon before class started.

YogaCenter 5 years ago

If a morning class, fruit is great or even a bowl of cereal an hour before. But not a heavy protein meal unless 2 hours prior. See http://www.path2wellness.com Evy Corpus Christi, TX

Related Offers

One to One Hatha Yoga View
23% OFF
£42.00
Gentleman's Time Spa Day View
11% OFF
£195.00

Yoga at Joyful Living

Kidbrooke, London
Yoga View
£65.00
Yoga View
20% OFF
£5.60
Private Yoga Session View
7% OFF
£60.00
10 Pack Private Yoga View
8% OFF
£550.00
6 Pack Private Yoga View
7% OFF
£360.00
Yoga View
30% OFF
£10.50