Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is the difference between Gelish and Bio-sculpture?

Asked by reshma 4 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

BeautyRetreat 4 years ago

Gelish has the performance of a gel but the application of a polish, it soaks off with acetone o an acetone based remover in around 10 minutes. Bio Sculpture is a buff off gel so the gel is buffed off the nail to remove it vs soaking it. They are both nice. I personally use Gelish as I prefer the application and thin look as it looks more like a nail polish and there is less buffing of the nail. But bio sculpture is nice too.

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/beautyretreatkent

Answer Comments

reshma 4 years ago

Thank you, however I have found that Bio Sculpture looks really natural when i've had them before. Agree less buffing off is better for me!

Pina-c 4 years ago

just wanted to add, if the nail tech is applying and removing bio sculpture correctly there should be no buffing of the natural nails involved and your nail underneath is exactly how it was before having gel applied. The only time any buffing is done is when removing the gel but you are not buffing your nail it should only be used to break the seal of the gel and then soaked off with the remover. It is also good because it is not acetone based.

BeautyRetreat 4 years ago

Yes I did put "so the gel is buffed off the nail" I wasn't trying to insinuate that the nail itself was being buffed, merely pointing out the difference that you don't have to buff the gel off for Gelish but you do for Bio which is the main difference in the two.

Naillure 2 years ago

I would just like to add that Bio is a soak off gel not a buff off gel. The difference between the two products is only how it is applied. They both soak off in the same way and in 10min.

Other answers (2)

Vickieminx1 4 years ago

I would use Gelish or another soak off polish as it does not harm your nails if applied and taken off properly.

KabArtistry 4 years ago

I like them both however, i prefer Bio Scupture because i like a more natural look!

Kim Baker Celebrity makeup artist

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Manicure View
25% OFF
£6.00
Gel Pedicure View
25% OFF
£22.50
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
22% OFF
£72.40
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00

Gel Polish at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Gel Polish View
£15.00

Jessica Manicure at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Jessica Manicure View
£35.00
Gel Nails View
£22.50
Basic Manicure and Pedicure View
£40.00
Deluxe Manicure and Pedicure View
50% OFF
£27.50
Manicure Treatments View
£18.80
Vinylux File & Polish View
£18.80
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Basic Manicure View
20% OFF
£8.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Gel Nails View
£30.00