Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Teeth whitening - are there any side effects?

Asked by HairByVieri 4 years ago

3 answers

I am thinking of getting my teeth whitened but I am not sure of the side effects. Does this treatment weaken/damage the teeth in any way? What is the best method?

Treatments:
Orthodontics, Teeth Whitening, Dental Treatments, Cosmetic Dental Treatments, Fresh Breath Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

4 years ago

The side effects that occur most often are a temporary increase in tooth sensitivity] Tooth sensitivity often occurs during early stages of the theeth whitening treatment.
usually are temporary and disappear within 1 to 3 days of stopping or completing treatment.

Individuals with sensitive teeth and gums, receding gums and/or defective restorations should consult with their dentist prior to using a tooth whitening system. People who are sensitive to hydrogen peroxide (the whitening agent) should not try a bleaching product without first consulting a dentist.

Other answers (2)

aboss 4 years ago

You can damage your teeth if your keep whitening even though your teeth are extremely sensitive. You should stop, use popular whiteners that are FDA approved.

StarBrightSmile 4 years ago

Hi there, it depends what type of teeth whitening you go for. If you have the mouth trays from the dentist then there is no protection for your gums from the whitening gel. The gel then gets on the gums and burns them, making the teeth very sensitive. If you go for the latest laser treatment then it takes around an hour, and does not leave your teeth sensitive. There is no evidence to prove that teeth whitening damages the enamel on your teeth.

Thanks

Jess

Sources: Http://http://www.starbright-smile.co.uk/

Answer Comments

WDRes 2 years ago

WARNING TO GENERAL PUBLIC: ABOVE ANSWER WRITTEN BY ILLEGAL SCAMSTER. Total misrepresentation of the truth. Always check facts with reputable source. Many illegal scamsters such as above writing on these forums promoting their own illegal, dangerous activity. Shameful

Related Offers

LA Smile Teeth Whitening View
33% OFF
£100.00
Teeth Whitening View
30% OFF
£35.00
Whitening Treatment View
£50.00
40 Minute Teeth Whitening View
73% OFF
£79.00
Megawhite Teeth Whitening View
61% OFF
£69.99
Teeth  Whitening View
56% OFF
£87.00
Laser Teeth whitening View
50% OFF
£99.00
Teeth Whitening View
20% OFF
£103.00
Naturawhite View
49% OFF
£69.99
Teeth Whitening View
33% OFF
£39.00