Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the best pay-as-you-go boxing/self defense gym in central London?

Asked by MarisaF 4 years ago

3 answers

I am looking for 1-2 classes a week which don't require a contract or membership.

Treatments:
Martial Arts, Boxing, Kickboxing, Kung Fu

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ToughenUp 4 years ago

Most Boxing or Kickboxing establishments don't usually require you to become a member or sign a lengthy contract. More traditional Martial Arts such as Karate, Kung Fu, TaeKwondo (some Kickboxing academies) etc require some sort of membership to a governing body so that you have their insurance and can take gradings.

A quick search on Google will bring up a multitude of various disciplines in central London. Unless you can get a personal recommendation it is always advisable to watch a class to see if you like the format, instructor or other participants.
Some of the best gyms can be very testosterone enhanced and make women feel uncomfortable.

If you are not phased by sweaty man classes it will give you an easier choice otherwise have a look for women-only classes, led by women instructors. You will be surprised how many men run 'women-only' classes.

if you need any help or advice you can contact me at: http://www.toughenup.co.uk/women_boxercise.html

Happy trials

Other answers (2)

yourlocalpersonaltrainer 4 years ago

Hi there, I can train you with boxercise which is boxing for fitness.
If you consider one to one sessions, please let me know. You can buy individual packages, or block sessions for better deals. For further information http://www.yourlocalpersonaltrainer.co.uk
Best wishes
Gokay

Angelorantac 4 years ago

I hold a combat class at my gym The Underground. It consists of boxing and Thai boxing (knees, elbows, kicks etc). The class is every Sunday, 12-1.30pm. £6 per class. Take a look at my fitness page on facebook. http://www.facebook.com/arfitness, or message me at arfitness@ymail.com for more info.

Answer Comments

MarisaF 4 years ago

Thank you! That is exactly the sort of thing I had in mind-- where is the gym located? (I'm having trouble with that link)

Related Offers

Exclusive 2 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
50% OFF
£129.00
3 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
40% OFF
£238.80
1 Month > Access All Classes View
50% OFF
£25.00

Boxing at masseur

Walworth, London
Boxing View
£50.00

Martial Arts at masseur

Walworth, London
Martial Arts View
£50.00
6 week membership for £49 View
34% OFF
£49.00
Martial Arts Class View
50% OFF
£6.00
66% off 5 Lessons of Martial Arts View
66% OFF
£15.00