Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Have you had the LED procedure done on you?

Asked by Daniel777 4 years ago

4 answers

I checked out some info over at the American Academy of Dermatology and found that indeed dermatologists say that LED can improve fine wrinkling and skin discoloration.

Treatments:
LED Light Therapy, Facials, Colour Therapy, Photorejuvenation Treatments, Acne Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

The LED light treatments can be effective in terms of stimulating collagen, which in turn can help with slowing the aging process and minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. However, a lot depends upon the particular devices. There are hand-held devices that you can do on yourself and then there are larger devices that emit more light and can treat the entire face, while you sit (with eye protection) while allowing the procedure to work. In any case, several treatment sessions are necessary and this can become costly. Some offices do offer packages.
Honestly, you may find that manual stimulation of your facial muscles, can be just as effective, or even more effective, and for far less money and time. I am refering to facial massage.

Other answers (3)

HomeSpa 4 years ago

No I haven't and don't offer this service, although I believe that it is claimed to stimulate deep cellular renewal to repair and renew damaged cells and therefore stimulate the rejuvenation process.I agree that manual facial massage as carried out during a profesional facial, can have equally beneficial and possibly more relaxing results at less costs.

traceybell 4 years ago

Hi Daniel - I have not personally had this treatment, although any form of intense light treatment will help with the fine wrinkling and skin discolouration you describe.Red led has limited use, its probably better to consider green or yellow ipl treatments for best results.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

HarleyMedicalAesthetics 4 years ago

It depends on the device. If you use medical strength device then it will achieve results for you. If you are using a cheap little machine that you bought from Ebay, you will be disappointed. In UK IPL is the first choice of aesthetic practitioners to treat aging skin over LED as IPL delivers more energy in a shorter pulse, thus stimulating fibroblast cells. However, be careful with potential sides effects such as laser burns. Dermal Roller (medical needling) is more effective than light therapies for treating wrinkles as it releases so called human growth factors and fibroblast cells, thus the results are better faster. It also cost less. Carboxytherapy is another great method to treat aging skin and fine lines.
Good luck.

Sources: http://www.cdt3000.co.uk

Related Offers

Dermalogica Skin Care (L) View
£15.00
Facials (L) View
£32.00
Acne Treatments (L) View
£40.00
Elemis Advanced Anti Ageing (L) View
£110.00
Facials View
£35.00
Facials View
£10.00
Facials View
37% OFF
£25.00
Ultimate Relaxation View
23% OFF
£50.00
Collagen Anti Aging Treatment View
16% OFF
£50.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pamper & Prosecco Spa Day View
22% OFF
£105.00
Two Night Spa Break View
£598.00
ISHGA Marine Spa Day View
£119.00
ESPA Facials View
£65.00
Decleor Facials View
£65.00
Last Minute May Spa Break View
14% OFF
£89.50
Last Minute April Spa Break View
19% OFF
£84.50
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00