Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What products are particularly bad for sensitive skin?

Asked by Judy-J 5 years ago

4 answers

I have had allergic reactions to products before, are there any ingredients I should look out for?

Treatments:
Facials, Beauty Treatments, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Norah 5 years ago

One of the most common irritants in skin care products is Fragrance, sometimes listed as Parfum. So look out for that. It is usually listed towards the bottom of the label. Gently, gently is always the approach with sensitive skin. Notice how products feel when you first apply them. Anything that makes your skin turn red, or makes it sting should be washed off immediately and avoided thereafter. Avoid mechanical scrubs, anything with AHA's in them and SD Alcohol. In my experience, while Aloe Vera is a lovely ingredient for many people, some people are allergic to it and this shows up in a lot of products these days. Like wise, as lovely as essential oils are, there are some products around with high enough levels to cause irritation to some skins. You need to become your own detective, scrutinise labels and notice how your skin reacts. Maybe keep a log of your reactions, note the product and even keep the label so you can see which ingredients keep showing up. Be wary of products with overly long labels and stick to more simple formulas until you know what the problem is. Look out for products containing anti inflammatory ingredients that will help to soothe your skin and keep it happy.

Other answers (3)

CarrieGilmore 5 years ago

You didnt mention this, but if you have rosacea or persistant redness, you would also want to stay away from any skincare or cosmetic products that contain oil. Also, stick with mild cleansers and mild exfoliation, and definitly no fragrance.

Hotesthetics 5 years ago

Judy, face washes with a slight acidic pH dry the skin. Fragrance, Toners, Astringents Mechanical exfoliants, Chemical exfoliants, Heat and sun.. These are all very bad for sensitive skin. When you have this skin type it is all about soothing and calming the skin.

5 years ago

Exfoliators, anything with fragrance in it.

Related Offers

Laser Consultation at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Laser Consultation View
£20.00
Decleor Facial Treatment View
£30.00

Glycolic Peels at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Glycolic Peels View
£36.00
Lindor Package View
£29.99
Galaxy Package View
£49.99
Teasers Package View
£99.99
Facials View
20% OFF
£20.00
Aromatherapy Facial View
£25.00
Dermalogica facial View
35% OFF
£16.25
Elemis Skin Specific Facials View
25% OFF
£26.25
Diamond Peel Smooth View
£40.00
Elemis Skin Solution Facial View
25% OFF
£52.50
Elemis Advance Anti-Ageing Facials View
25% OFF
£56.25

Lash Removel at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Lash Removel View
£15.00
Mini Facial (3in 1 treatment) View
£14.00
Makeup trail and consultation View
£40.00

Full face makeup at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Full face makeup View
£50.00

Volume lashes at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Volume lashes View
£45.00

Dermalogica Facials at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Dermalogica Facials View
20% OFF
£20.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Sensational Sunday View
60% OFF
£40.00
Marvellous March Daffodil Facial View
50% OFF
£45.00
Facial Treatments with Ultrasound View
£29.50
Express Facial Treat­ments View
£19.50