Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does cleansing with oil really work?

Asked by LeahHelthallSpa 4 years ago

12 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MMC123 4 years ago

Well, the jury is still out on this one..!! Oils are fabulous for keeping our skin in peak condition and I rate them up there with some of the most expensive facial creams you can buy. However when it comes to actually using oil as a cleanser I believe it may be depend on a number of things including your skin type, the oil used and how thorough you are with your cleansing routine.

Lots of mainstream cleansers strip the oil from our skin and the train of thought is that using an oil to cleanse the skin will gently dissolve the natural oils on your face without this harsh stripping effect.

Although I wouldn't recommend the oil method as a quick morning cleanse before you go off to work I do believe it's one that could be used on a regular basis for your evening routine with great success.

I would recommend once or twice each week, taking your time and working on any problem areas. This will be extremely beneficial to your skin regardless of the cleansing action. Ensure the facecloth used is warm enough to remove the oil and then finish by taking a drop or two of the oil and re-apply as you would any night oil or cream.

I personally replace my night cream with a blended oil (I use a Rosehip carrier with a touch of Wheatgerm and Sea Buckthorn blended with a drop or two of Geranium, Myrrh and Carrot Seed) two or three times each week. I have recommended (and made up) lots of oil blends for numerous clients with a variety of skin types. Of those I see on a regular basis every single one have seen an improvement and its now part of their regular routine.

Sorry its not a straightforward answer but I hope it helps!

Maureen
MMC Holistic Therapies
http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

Other answers (11)

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

As a skincare trainer i used to often send the one person in my training session who had oily or oily combination skin home with an oil based cleanser to try at night time. They always came back delighted with the results and with their skin looking fresh and clean. It is important to use a cleanser that respects your natural hydrolipidic layer (layer of natural oil present on your skin) believe it or not this helps to regulate the amount of oil your skin produces during the day.

But it doesn't suit some people simply because they are not comfortable with the texture, so the simple answer (in my opinion) is yes a good oil based cleanser will give great results ...try it and if you get good results and you like the texture stick to it, if it doesn't, nourish your skin in other ways

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

ABSOLUTELY! OIL CAN BE USED TO CLEANSE THE SKIN! FOR EXAMPLE :
CLIENTS WITH SENSITIVITIES AND/ OR ALLERGIES ALSO OIL IS USED TO CLEANSE THE SKIN WHEN CLIENTS HAVE ON HEAVY MAKEUP
USUALLY WHEN CLEANSING THE SKIN WITH OIL IT IS FOLLOWED A CREAM OR A GEL CLEANSER TOGETHER THESE INGREDIENTS EFFECTIVELY LIFT DIRT AND OIL FROM THE SKIN .

I DO THINK THAT CLEANSING THE SKIN WITH OIL IS A WAY TO LIFT DIRT OIL AND MAKEUP HOWEVER IT IS NOT FOR EVERY SKIN TYPE
JUST BE SURE NOT TO USE ANY MINERAL OIL BASED PRODUCTS !

kalpa 4 years ago

Not really

AnishaBeauty 4 years ago

I don't feel that it works as well as a soapy/creamy-based product.

AnishaBeauty 4 years ago

I don't feel that it works as well as a soapy/creamy-based product.

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I dont think its necessary to use oil in your cleanser if you use a good moisturiser. I love Clarins products.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

I would only suggest an oil based cleanser for extremely dry skin or a skin type that is lacking sufficient sebum production. I would never recommend this type of cleanser for an oily skin type.

Answer Comments

makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

THAT IS INTERESTING BECAUSE CERTAIN ESSENTIAL OILS HELP TREAT OILY SKIN
SUCH AS TEA TREE OIL , GERANIUM , EUCLYPTUS THESE OILS ACTUALLY LEAVE THE SKIN IN A BETTER STATE THAN MOST OTHER PRODUCT INGREDIENTS
THIS IS BECAUSE ESSENTIAL OILS MOLECULAR PARTICAL SIZE IS SMALL ENOUGH TO BE ABSORBED INTO THE PORES VERY DEEP

Amanda90210 4 years ago

Babor uses a hy oil and phytoactive (there are different ones to suit your skin type) combination for their unique cleanse, cleansing with oil and water is how Dr Babor founded the Babor range back in 1955, any Imagine Spa uses the Babor range and trust me, it's fabulous!! visit http://imaginespa.co.uk/knaresborough/treatments/face/ or http://www.babor.eu/L/0/CLEANSING.1403.0.html for more information on the cleansing with oil.

Sources: http://imaginespa.co.uk/knaresborough/treatments/face/
http://www.babor.eu/L/0/CLEANSING.1403.0.html

4 years ago

The oil used to massage your skin in the oil cleansing method will dissolve the oil that has hardened with impurities and found itself stuck in your pores.

You can use Dermalogica Pre-Cleanse as part of your routine before your cleanser. It is plant-based cleansing oil with Olive and Kukui oils that will melt layers of excess sebum (oil), waterproof make-up and environmental pollutants that build-up during the day. You can then add water to transform this oil formula into a milky emulsion, which will easily rinse away oil-based debris from the skin's surface. Follow with your normal cleanser. I found it very beneficial.

Elcee 4 years ago

I have quiet dry skin.... and i cleanse at night wiht a cotton wool pad with rosewater and a squirt of Vit E/wheatgerm oil on it to get of daily grime.. then finish off wiht a rose water pad and 4-5 drops of Lavender oil. Then night moisturiser.

If I've been wearing eye makeup, I might go straight for the vit E oil to the eye area... then wipe it off with rose water soaked pad... and then cleanse as before wuth fresh pad.

If I've been wearing a lot off make up (i normally wear none).. is will "float" it off with straight grape seed oil massaged into skin and then washed off with a little cream clenser added to mix to brake down oil before rising of with warm water (either in shower or wiht facecloth). Might finish of with the rosewater/lavender oil mix pad... just to check my face is clean.

Had my 1st professional facial last year when i was taking my mum to a spa... they were suprised that i was 44... they thought my skin was more early to mid 30 (but flatery is a terribe thing!!!! lol)... so it must work a bit!

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, I do facials such as Eve Taylor, Dermalogica and an organic herbal range. My clients love these facials.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Thai Massage and Facial (Reflexology and Mask) - 2 Hrs View
45% OFF
£66.00
Thai Massage and The Royal Zen Facial - 2.5 Hrs View
45% OFF
£82.50
Eye Trio Lash, brow tint and shape View
37% OFF
£17.50
Deep Cleanse and Polish Microdermabrasion View
30% OFF
£29.40
Spring into Spring! View
27% OFF
£80.00
Twilight Treats View
£69.00
MicroZone View
£25.00
Pick & Mix Box - Incl Choice Of Massage, Facial, Mani or Pedi View
30% OFF
£35.00