Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Should all skin types and conditions be using an oil based face cleanser?

Asked by LeahHelthallSpa 4 years ago

10 answers

There is a skin cleansing theory that every skin cleansing regime should have an oil based cleanser. Does this work for all skin types and conditions? What about the importance of having a balanced skin with equal levels of oil and water?

Treatments:
Facials, Men's Facial

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

VictoriaThomas 4 years ago

Every individual's skin is different and needs to be treated according to the skin type and conditions. However in my opinion, a high quality natural oil-based cleanser is the best for balancing all skin types - for dry skins it can help to replace oils that are lacking but for oilier skins, it can help to melt, soften and emulsify the natural oils that can block the pores. These cleansers also totally remove make-up and dirt from the skin, which some others may miss and do not strip any of the natural oils from the skin. I have seen fantastic results from many clients as well as myself! This is just my opinion and personal experience, hope that helps!

Victoria

Sources: http://www.beholistics.com

Other answers (9)

Ola-MakeupArtist 4 years ago

hello,
in my opinion, everyone with dry and combination skin with more dryer than oily skin should to replace lack of oil .
everyone else with combination or oily skin should avoid excess oil, as when oily skin is "dry" its dehydrated -which means its lack of water, but when dry skin is dry is lacking in oils,
so then you would go for more oil based products and also depending what type of oil, some oils can be suitable for some oily skin types.
hope that helps

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I was taught at college that you only needed an oil base cleanser to remove oil based foundations. I use Clarins Facewash, or Clarins One Step Cleanser or Dermalogica Facewash. I really dont think you need to use oil in your face cleanser unless your skin is super dry.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

Everyone should use a cleanser that suits them, Yes an oil based cleanser would work for all skin types,including oily or combination, but it is important that whatever you are cleansing with feels good on your skin to you, milk and water based cleanser clean the skin just as well its just a case of what feels good one your skin.Oil based cleansers tend to penetrate and nourish the skin quicker then others, and are well suited to men's skin, as men's skin tends to be thicker and more sensitive, but if you are not using one you can nourish your skin in other ways (e.g night oils, oil concentrates, nourishing masks). There are no set rules, it is important for you to enjoy the products you use on your skin as well as get the affects you need from them.

Sources: (please paste in a web address, or cite the source, e.g. books, people)

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

I would never suggest an oil based cleanser for oily skin types. I might suggest an oil based cleanser for dry to extremely dry skin types. Skin not producing sufficient amounts of sebum. I have dispensed oil based cleansers and products to clients suffering with ezema and psorias, as well. And, when seeing clients for oncology skin care.

traceybell 4 years ago

Hi there, its best to complete a skin analysis on your skin to find the right cleanser for you. This would enable you to find a balance of hydration and oil.

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Amanda90210 4 years ago

The Babor cleansing routine uses an oil cleanser mixed with a phytoactive suited to each individual skin type, beacause the cleansing routine doesn't upset the PH balance you don't need to use a toner. The toner in other skin care routines is rebalancing your skin, with the Babor cleanse you aren't altering it in any way. Please visit http://www.babor.eu/L/0/CLEANSING.1403.0.html for more information on the cleansing routine and http://www.babor.eu/L/0/CLEANSING.1403.0.html for the treatments on offer that use the Babor skin care routine.

Thanks

Sources: http://www.babor.eu/L/0/CLEANSING.1403.0.html
http://www.babor.eu/L/0/CLEANSING.1403.0.html

4 years ago

The oil cleansing method together with face massage as a beauty treatment is used for cleaning the skin face using oils. This method uses a mixture of 80% extra virgin olive oil which acts as a moisturizer and antioxidant (or other oils like sunflower oil, jojoba oil, coconut oil) and 20% castor oil which is used in other home remedies as healing oil. These oils are used as beauty oils and they do not clog pores. All skin types can benefit from the oil cleansing method. However, it is very important to get the right mixture for a particular skin type and skin conditions. Small drops will be sufficient.

The theory behind it is that the use of soap and/or other over-the counter cleansing products can strip the skin of its natural oils. This can cause blackheads, pimples ect. The objective of this method is to deep clean your skin while balancing your skins oil production at the same time.

It is important to test these oils on a patch of skin before applying them to your entire face because your skin may be sensitive.

MilaBeale 4 years ago

Hi all, its best to complete a skin analysis on your skin for 14zones to find the right cleanser for you. This would enable you to find a balance of hydration and oil.
look for my website http://www.gooduuuu.com

kalpa 4 years ago

No

Related Offers

Clarins Men's Facial View
33% OFF
£50.00
Males Who Leisure View
46% OFF
£80.00
Environ Facials View
42% OFF
£29.00
Gents Grooming Package View
55% OFF
£29.00

Facial & Massage at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Facial & Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£25.00
Little Time to Chill View
£50.00

Relax to the Max at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Relax to the Max View
£90.00
Dermalogica Facial View
20% OFF
£28.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Men's Facial at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Men's Facial View
£38.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
Pamper & Prosecco Spa Day View
22% OFF
£105.00
ISHGA Marine Spa Day View
£119.00
Ishga Detox Facial View
£65.00
Decleor Facials View
£65.00
Clarins Facials View
£65.00
Pamper Spa Day for Two View
50% OFF
£24.50

Facials at Your Spa

Ramsgate, Kent
Facials View
£28.50

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Men's Facial at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Men's Facial View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00