Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What advice would you give for massaging someone who is suffering from a trapped nerve?

Asked by NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Roscoe 4 years ago

As Nigel stated, it depends on where the pain is eminating from, as to whether he case needs referring. A lot of trapped nerves are caused by inflammation in the muscle fibres. This means the most effective initial treatment would be to perform lymphatic drainage routines to help stretch & relax the tissues allowing for lymph to be drained. Origin & insertion work will then allow the muscle to release any other toxins so as to regain normal function, This can be done by either static trigger point pressure or deep tissue work. Hope this helps & the issue recovers soon.

Sources: http://www.equetouch.co.uk

Answer Comments

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

This is an old injury ..... the clients doctor has diagnosed this as a trapped nerve, but the client feels it is a result of an old RSI. Starting at the clavicle causing pain down to the radius....all the way down the arm...i have of course advised (as the doctor has) physio and chiro consultation, but have also started with lymphatic drainage and will promote to deep tissue work when client feels comfortable with that, is nice to know other experts feel the same :) thank you for the help.

4 years ago

Ok - I cant believe I am asking this ..but what is RSI?

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

Repetitive strain injury

Other answers (5)

Ahrlene 4 years ago

On the information I can gleam from everyone elses answers it is a trapped nerve resulting from an rsi. I have treated quite a few rsi cases and trapped nerves and have found that in the first instance the best approach is relaxation,heat and de stressing. Massaging the hands, arms, neck, shoulder blades and back is always an excellent place to start finishing with a face and head massage. Away from the clinic the client has to have warm baths, heat treatments and use the muscles in question as little as he/she can. Once the muscles have loosened up then it is time to work on the muscles groups affected with a little more vigour. Hands and arms should always be included in the treatment.

Nigel 4 years ago

This would depend on actual symptoms & site of pain. If it was radiating from the vertebrae I would refer to the pain clinic or A&E as it could be prolapsed or slipped disc . If not I would treat using deep tissue within pain threshold & specific stretches to try & release muscle trapping the nerve.

Answer Comments

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

This is an old injury ..... the clients doctor has diagnosed this as a trapped nerve, but the client feels it is a result of an old RSI. Starting at the clavicle causing pain down to the radius....all the way down the arm...i have of course advised (as the doctor has) physio and chiro consultation, this advise is helpful.Thank you

tink10 4 years ago

Stretching and manipulation of the muscles would help, a trapped nerve is an awfully painful thing to have, stretching is the most useful, I use stretching to relieve Carpal tunnel in my clients they find they get some relief.

Answer Comments

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

Thanks ...i also used stretching techniques.....

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I had a trapped nerve once from falling over when I was Ski-ing and I had to have 2 sessions with a Chiropractioner. It did the job.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

sfmassage 4 years ago

This sounds like the entrapment is where the nerves from the cervical spine go between the clavicle and first rib (often diagnosed as thoracic outlet syndrome). It doesn't sound like there is current inflammation in the area. Any or all of the muscles overlaying these nerves or narrowing the space between the rib and clavicle can be involved. I have found that by working to relax all of these muscles can often produce relief. They key is tracking and releasing all of them including upper trap, levator, scalenes, teres major, subscap, pec major & minor & corocobracialis along with all other shoulder muscles. The longer they have had the problem the more involved the other muscles become to protect and immobilize the area. The techniques and pressure can vary with the client depending on their tolerance for pressure and movement. Thoroughness and patience will generally bring relief.

Sources: http://www.siouxfallsmassage.net

Answer Comments

NikkiFeeney 4 years ago

Thank you everyone, some really helpful advice !

NikkiFeeney 3 years ago

just wanted to update you and thank you for your advice.....with very careful treatment this injury has been cured within 2 weeks, considering it was a 10 yr old issue thats quite good ...thank you once again all for your professional advice

Related Offers

Holistic Massage View
£25.00

Body Massage at Pure Aesthetics

Victoria Zone, Nottingham
Body Massage View
£28.00
Therapeutic Massage + Mini Facial View
25% OFF
£45.00
Couples Massage + Mini Facial View
23% OFF
£100.00
Therapeutic Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Couples Massage View
18% OFF
£90.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£50.00
Full Back Massage View
£25.00
Body Massage View
£25.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Scalp Massage View
£15.00
Raindrop Massage View
£35.00
Relaxing Massage View
28% OFF
£25.00