Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Any ideas on a cheap hot towel cabi?

Asked by vickyholistics 4 years ago

12 answers

I am looking for an economical way of heating towels for facials and massage any ideas?

Treatments:
Facials, Therapeutic Massage, Face Massage, Body Treatments, Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

HarmonyMassage 4 years ago

You can purchase a Crock Pot at Wal-Mart for around $20 and it works great!

Other answers (11)

theguru 4 years ago

Hi Vicky,
I have bought 2 from ebay brand new and about £70 each. I've had them both now for about 3-4 years and they are still working just fine.

Norah 4 years ago

Hi Vicky, I bought a small towel warmer (enough for about 12 small towels) from Sallys Beauty Supplies for £99. Quite a few companies like Salon Serve sell this one and although it's about £129 usually it's often discounted in sales. I'm really happy with it and people really love the heat from the towels which is a different effect from just heating in water. I think using it really adds something to a treatment so well worth buying.
Norah

Sources: http://www.purefaceworks.com

MelissaKinder 4 years ago

Two ways you can either go buy a turkey roster and set it on warm or you can look for a salon that is going out of business and buy theirs for cheap.

VictoriaThomas 4 years ago

Hello, I would definitely recommend a Hot Towel Steamer. I wanted a hot cabi for ages but these can be quite pricey so I bought a steamer instead (around £50 although I bought mine for £30 on ebay!) and it is absolutely perfect! It fits in about 6 -8 facial towels and they're hot in 10 mins! Plus it takes up less room than a cabi. Have a look at Salons Direct - theirs is £50. Good luck!

ChristinaMustoeLMT 4 years ago

I use a crock pot with hot hot water, set on warm. It works really well. Put in the towels and pour water over them. Costs about $12 dollars or less if you are a thrift shop lover like me!

Urbanholistics 4 years ago

How about a microwave, we used to use this before we could afford a steam cabby.dampen the towels and pop in microwave and store in a coolbag like bag until required - this will keep them warm for approx 20 mins..

MMC123 4 years ago

If you are on a really tight budget you can use a baby's bottle steriliser. Go for the type that has the deep tank as these will take a couple of towels or several face cloths. It will serve two purposes, sterilisation and heat retention. You can pick these up on Ebay very cheap.

I don't have room for a towel warmer and have used this method for a couple of years. When not in use it's light and portable enough to put away.

Hope this helps

Maureen
MMC Holistic Therapies

Sources: http://www.pamperpartiesnorthwest.co.uk

4 years ago

I use microwave - works perfect !! Just a minutes does the trick.

4 years ago

Visit Salons Direct website and check 'UV Towel Warmer 2 in 1'.

Sources: http://www.salonsdirect.com/product/beauty/equipment/sterilisers/uv-towel-warmer-2-in-1

Mike1 4 years ago

The most economical way to my knowledge is the microwave.

Related Offers

Express Facial View
£15.00
Mini Facial View
£26.00

Massage at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Massage View
30% OFF
£21.00
Super Facial View
£46.00
Deep Power Massage (G5) View
£24.00
Tension Buster View
£32.00
Full Body Massage View
£55.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Kaeso facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Kaeso facial View
£20.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00
 Full Body Massage View
40% OFF
£36.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
57% OFF
£45.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£50.00
Eve Taylor Soothing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Balancing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Clarifying Facial View
£30.00
Luxury facial View
£40.00
Face Massage View
£32.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£45.00
Body Treatments View
£50.00
Weekend  Luxury Pamper Package View
£65.00
Wrinkle Relaxation Injectables View
11% OFF
£115.00
Forehead Creases View
10% OFF
£165.00
Lip Enhancement View
7% OFF
£185.00
Nose to Mouth Lines View
7% OFF
£185.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
31% OFF
£69.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
36% OFF
£65.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00
Spa Brush-Up View
40% OFF
£7.20

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40
Expert Firming & Toning Therapy View
20% OFF
£36.00
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Sun-KissedMediterranean Glow View
20% OFF
£44.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
20% OFF
£48.00
Intensive Energising Body Treatment View
20% OFF
£48.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50

Facials at Tigeez

Ilford, London
Facials View
51% OFF
£17.00
Facials View
£35.00