Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can hot wax be used on very sensitive skin?

Asked by Judy-J 5 years ago

6 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MaryGillmore 5 years ago

Hi Judy,
Hot wax as opposed to strip wax is perfect for very sensitive skin. As hot wax is not offered in all salons, please check when you book.
If you are in Central London we would love to be able to help you in our salons in the City, Mayfair & Soho - http://www.beautyessence.co.uk
We have expert hot wax therapists who will be able to give a test patch top ensure your skin is fine.
Thanks, Mary Gillmore - Beauty Essence

Other answers (5)

Hotesthetics 5 years ago

Yes it can Judy. Their are waxes that are made just for this skin type. Some have calming agents in them that are for sensitive skin.

MaryKuykendall 5 years ago

Judy is from London, the rules and regulations there may be different than the US.

seanmiller 5 years ago

"Don't put any of that hot wax anywere near your sensitive skin" .

Try sugaring it's not hot at all ,and it removes the hair nicely......

la-belle-vie 3 years ago

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

I am based in London, East London & Essex

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

Related Offers

Waxing View
£10.00
Waxing View
£6.50
Brazilian or Hollywood Wax View
64% OFF
£15.00
Waxing Services View
64% OFF
£15.00
Prepare to Bare Package View
20% OFF
£88.00
Waxing View
£9.50
Fun In The Sun Package View
25% OFF
£56.00
Holiday Package View
24% OFF
£47.00

Waxing at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Waxing View
£9.00

Delsera Hot Waxing at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Delsera Hot Waxing View
£11.00
HALF LEG WAX View
50% OFF
£10.00
BIKINI View
60% OFF
£10.00
FULL LEG WAX View
40% OFF
£15.00
Lip or Chin Wax View
£6.00
Half Arm Wax View
£18.00
Half Leg Wax View
£20.00
Underarm Wax View
£14.00
Full Arm Wax View
£26.00
Full Leg Wax View
£26.00
Bikini wax View
£18.00
Waxing View
£7.00
Waxing View
£5.00