Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: has anyone treated ADHD with complimentary therapy instead of drugs?

Asked by Tracy59 4 years ago

16 answers

I am doing an paper on the treatment of children with ADHD using complementary therapy instead of Ritalin. This is a part of my University Degree in Complementary therapy. My son was diagnosed ADHD 10 years ago, I argued with the doctors against the use of Ritalin for him because I felt not enough was known about such a strong drug at that time.

Treatments:
Reiki, Anger Management, Aromatherapy Massage, Reflexology, Aromatherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

InfinityHealthCareCenter 4 years ago

The brain is over 80% water. You don't need a university degree to stick to the basics. However, Noone is teaching about water quality. In order to penetrate the tiny aquaporins in the cell wall, water molecules must be hexagonal. The ph must be between 7.4-8.1. The electolyte content must be natural and intact- no processing. And fourth, the water must be contaminant-free , again with no processing. This is a rare water to find anymore. One water fits the bill that I know of...360. Www.drinkthreesixty.com for more detailed info.

Other answers (15)

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

First of all I commend you on your choices. What we now know about Ritalin should make everyone shun using it. I have found that craniosacral therapy works well with ADHD symptoms most of the time because there is sometimes but not always an organic reason that ADHD is occurring. Can I tell you the specific technique that worked? No. But because craniosacral therapy sets the nervous system free to do what it needs to do to heal, it is an invaluable tool. I also regularly refer my ADHD clients for some psychotherapy because with a therapist who works with the mind/body connection it is possible to take control of ones own mind. I know because I myself have healed much as a consequence of receiving both therapies concurrently. I do admit to occasionally needing a tuneup of craniosacral therapy.

Answer Comments

Tracy59 4 years ago

Thank you for taking the time to answer my question

Andre 4 years ago

I work with children, using reflexology and I found that regular treatments can be very effective in combination with diet and nutritional advice. The use of touch has a significant positive effect also. So I also use aromatherapy-massage and advise and teach the parents to use it too. Occasionally I also teach the child to massage the parents, to experience "giving" as well as receiving touch/physical contact. This would also encourage patent-child bonding,

Answer Comments

Tracy59 4 years ago

Thanks for taking the time to answer my question.

Andre 4 years ago

The Touch Research Institute at the University of Miami School of Medicine publishes abstracts on ADHD and massage, Tai Chi, etc: Eg;

Khilnani, S., Field, T., Hernandez-Reif, M., & Schanberg, S. (2003). Massage therapy improves mood and behavior of students with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder. Adolescence, 38, 623-638.

METHODS: The present study involved 30 children and adolescents between the ages of 7 and 18 (M = 13) diagnosed with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). The children were randomly assigned to a wait-list control and a massage group. The latter group received massage therapy for 20 minutes twice per week over the course of one month. RESULTS: Mood state improved for the massage but not the control group based on smiley face and thermometer scales. The massage group also improved in classroom behavior in the areas of the Conners Teacher Rating Scales on anxiety, daydreaming and hyperactivity. The wait-list control group did not show these gains. In sum, the results revealed that massage therapy benefited children and adolescents with ADHD by improving short-term mood state and longer-term classroom behavior.


See their website

Sources: http://www6.miami.edu/touch-research/Abstracts.html

Answer Comments

Tracy59 4 years ago

Thank you, I will look this up.

Naseer 4 years ago

I found hypnotherapy and NLP techniques are really effective for treatment of ADHD.

Sherree 4 years ago

Diet plays a large role with ADHD issues and focus. The chemicals and dyes in foods effect the brain. Two of the most toxic are refined sugar and salt. Also, there may be other food allergies that may contribute to the issues and cause 'brain fog'. The largest allergens are: gluten, wheat, soy, dairy, eggs, peanuts, and coconut but even mild allergens can be an issue.
I've also found Reiki and EFT (Emotional Freedom Technique) can help to calm and center when the frustration and anger arise for the child.

Sources: http://www.sherreeross.com

HolisticFamilyHealth 4 years ago

You instincts are spot on - the drugs is a seriously toxic and unbalancing substance to treat this kind of imbalance with. Many studies detail the negative effects.
I work with Computer bio-resonance using Informational medicine which would show what the imbalances are in each particular case - whether nutritional, digestive, electrical, deficiency or toxin related and any possible variable. I would then have a clear idea how to treat it - either homeopathically, nutritionally, by virtue of detox; and I would treat by broadcasting frequency to the client in the first instance, then into a homeopathically imprinted tincture and then would advise any other changes - nutritional or biochemical, which could be administered supplementally or physically in some way. So very often ADHD is related to mineral deficiency or vaccine damage related.
Please call me if I can help further - I have given you a brief overview! 00 44 1635 253274

Of course the other energy medicines - reiki, EFT, Aromatherapy etc will help, but they can tend to relieve symptoms rather than to deal with the cause.

Did you manage to keep your son off the Ritalin??
Best, Bonni

Sources: http://www.holisticfamilyhealth.co.uk

Answer Comments

Tracy59 4 years ago

Thank you for your response! My son is now 23 and he did stay off Ritalin. What I am looking for is proof that complementary therapy works for use instead of drugs. I have to produce written evidence that I can present using text, references etc as it is for a University degreee. So far, all I have have found is in support of the drugs! There doesn't seem to be much official evidence for complementary therapy. I KNOW it worked for my son but I have to prove that it works for others!

jenny-glanville 4 years ago

Hi Tracy. There's a school of thought that ADHD relates to Atlas subluxation complex- if you;re in London or the States you'll get help from your local Nucca practitioner: http://www.nucca.com or .org for the UK. Alternatively, your son's stress and hyperactivity/ dopamine response will soothe and eventually may recede, with cranial osteopathy - this is known to reduce and often resolve juvenile-onset epilepsy too. Cranio sacral therapy will help calm his behaviour for a while, and provide relief, as will Indian Head Massage.

For the emotional confusion your son will experiencing, including about why he must give his attention to things he does not understand or enjoy straight off, a down to earth hypnotherapist or philosophical coach will work wonders. Trust your instinct and choose someone awesome who you'd have loved as a mentor when you were that age, if you were finding things hard.

And your nutritionist will advise you on reading ingredients or starting from fresh. Cut out all chemical additives and sugars, they're even in the "100% pure" labelled things in the States. Also almost all processed food in the US will be pasteurised as standard: this kills all activity in the food (including eg lactase that helps break up the lactose molecule, making it tolerable).You need to then supplement live cultures in yoghurt to help gut health, just like you would with autism. Also, stop using 'kills all germs' washing up liquid, it enters the stomach. With no living organisms in the gut (killed in the food and then more killers in the washing up liquid) the only thing left to grow in the gut, is fungus. This alone can lead to disruptions that can affect concentration and wellbeing, ie calmness and attention.

Hope that helps :) good luck and don't stress out too much xx

Jenny x

ChristeneBurgess 4 years ago

You may consider to explore Mindfulness-based approaches which the child, whole family, teachers and clinicians could learn and engage with together. Mindfulness embodies a gentle integrated approach thats benefiicial to oneself and any relationships. Ideally, I'd recommend attending a group; else there is an online "course" you could sample on the Mental Health Foundation website to get a flavour of the practise. Bangor University hosts events on working with Mindfulness with children. You may find value in reading: 'Full Catastrophy Living" by Jon Kabat-Zinn or check out Susan Kaiser-Greenland and link to her 'The Mindful Child Newsletter' via mindfultogether@gmail.com
Wish you all the best -
Christene Burgess

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Great advice Christene! Welcome to Wahanda by the way!

bespoketherapyandskincare 4 years ago

My husband teaches children with ADHD and I have been trying to get the schools involved in the use of complimentary therapies on children and teachers, but sadly to no avail. I strongly believe in the power of gentle massage ...head,shoulders and face using calming oils like roman chamomile and lavender.
I give him a spray containing these oils to use in class, which can help give the children a feeling of calm and safety. He also uses calming cds along side the use of oils.
I would be really interested in any follow up you have from this. Good luck

Answer Comments

Tracy59 3 years ago

Hi, I was wondering where your husband teaches, as I am in south Wales UK. At the moment I am working with 2 children with ADHD, reflexolgy and aromatherapy seem to work for them but this also relies on help from the parents involved. I have shown the parents how to do the reflexology each time I have treated the child, it also relies on how compliant the child is at the time. I really would like more research into this particular aspect of treating these children but nothing much seems to be occuring.

Tracy59 4 years ago

Thank you all of you who have helped me with my question. So many people use drugs as a "quickfix", doctors recommend them usually because the drug companies have promised a new operating theatre for the local hospital if they use their drug!

Answer Comments

shaunph 4 years ago

I also have found the use of NLP is very effective for ADHD, I find the term attention deficit interesting. If a child is not concentrating on the thing they are supposed to concentrating on, then how is there attention deficit?

paultucker 4 years ago

Hi Tracy,
At our clinic (Equilibrium Health Centre) we use Allergy & Toxicity Testing in the first instance, and this has often proved succesful. More details:

Sources: http://www.equilibrium-clinic.com/allergy_testing.htm

nursegill55 4 years ago

i do know that food intolerance testing can help, as i have treated children this way, sometimes sugar dairy and additives can make the problem worse

regards gill

Hypnotherapyinmanchester 2 years ago

Have you had a look at EFT (Emotional Freedom Techniques) Its like acupuncture but without the needles and involves tapping on meridian points. Although I haven't treated anyone with ADHD myself with the technique, there are lots of practitioners who have. I found this technique so powerful, especially with children that I wrote a book teaching the technique to kids in a way they can understand. Its called 'Enchanted Fairy Taps' by Adel Rawlinson. They say try EFT on anything, ADHD being one of them as it often works when nothing else will. Having used it in my practice for years I can wholly agree with this statement. Below are some links for you.

Sources: http://www.mindmasters.co.uk
http://www.garythink.com/
http://www.lulu.com/shop/adel-rawlinson/enchanted-fairy-taps/paperback/product-4406587.html

Hypnotherapyinmanchester 2 years ago

Have you had a look at EFT (Emotional Freedom Techniques) Its like acupuncture but without the needles and involves tapping on meridian points. Although I haven't treated anyone with ADHD myself with the technique, there are lots of practitioners who have. I found this technique so powerful, especially with children that I wrote a book teaching the technique to kids in a way they can understand. Its called 'Enchanted Fairy Taps' by Adel Rawlinson. They say try EFT on anything, ADHD being one of them as it often works when nothing else will. Having used it in my practice for years I can wholly agree with this statement. Below are some links for you.

Sources: http://www.mindmasters.co.uk
http://www.garythink.com/
http://www.lulu.com/shop/adel-rawlinson/enchanted-fairy-taps/paperback/product-4406587.html

TotalAvatar 4 years ago

I think 80% of people on this planet are ADHD including me. I think no therapy is necessary. Leave as kids alone :)

Related Offers

Cleopatra Spa Package View
20% OFF
£100.00
Top to Toe Package View
20% OFF
£92.00
Cleopatra Paradise Package View
20% OFF
£100.00
Spa Package View
15% OFF
£63.75
Body Spa Package View
15% OFF
£68.00
Aromatherapy View
£32.00
Reflexology Office Visit View
11% OFF
£75.00
Reflexology View
£40.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£20.00
Reflexology View
£35.00
Holistic Full Body Massage View
£40.00

Couples Massage at Arokaya

Chorlton, Manchester
Couples Massage View
18% OFF
£65.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
15% OFF
£38.00
Extended Aromatherapy Relaxation Massage View
30% OFF
£80.00
Very Extended Aromatherapy Relaxation Massage View
26% OFF
£95.00

Gift - For Her at Arokaya

Chorlton, Manchester
Gift - For Her View
£55.00
Aromatherapy Massage View
£45.00