Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the difference between Reiki and magic?

Asked by  Oakynleaf 3 years ago

4 answers

Oakynleaf

Merriam-Webster and English dictionary definitions are near mirror images.

Treatments:
Reflexology, Chakra Massage, No Hands® Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

mmm2hands

 mmm2hands 3 years ago

Interesting question which I will try to answer. Reiki is considered in the field of Alternative Healing techniques originated in Tibet/China and used as a method of channeling Positive, Universal energy, which is all around our bodies, by Practitioner's hands into a recipient's body for the purpose of aiding in the body's healing processes. It has absolutely NO negative impact to the recipient and yet offers no guarantees other than sensations of heat being transferred from hands to body.
On the other hand (no pun intended), magic is mostly commonly referred to "slight of hand" or IMO causing a visual distraction from the action truly happening at the moment to give the appearance of Magic.

Answer Comments

Oakynleaf

  Oakynleaf 3 years ago

Reiki may have originated out of Tibet, but "rei + ki" is a Japanese word.

Other answers (3)

reSource-therapy

 reSource-therapy 3 years ago

Magic, as defined by practitioners of Wicca, is, as far as I can tell, more about the law of attraction than Reiki. Ultimately both are all about energy movement. In Reiki, a Master sets the intent and asks the receiving body to accept the gift of channeled energy. The body, in its wisdom, knows what to do with the energy and if the receiver is open to healing, can heal from the session(s). In magic, at least the way I was taught about it, you never try to influence another being, believing that they are the only ones who should be in control of their bodies. And the things I have been taught are more about how to attract what you want into your life and tend to be more about changing yourself as the wielder of wishes and intents. But not knowing that much about Wicca, I can say that as a Reiki practitioner, if takes a clear channel to conduct the energy and a clear channel to receive it. Wicca asks its practitioners to be clear. But if you have ever been on the receiving end of someones ill intent, you may understand how powerful the mind and energy (which we and everything in creation are made of) actually are. <smile>

Answer Comments

StressCoach

  StressCoach 3 years ago

As a reiki master I would add that reiki energy is always used for the best intent . The aim being to help heal a situation, person whether physically, mentally emotionally or even spiritually although the reiki does what it needs to do not always what we wish for or think is what is required or needed.

cmiller

  cmiller 3 years ago

great comments from all here.

habibaradcliffe

 habibaradcliffe 3 years ago

I don't believe in Reiki or Magic. So I guess they are the same because they are both made up.

Oakynleaf

 Oakynleaf 3 years ago

Here are the definitions from the English Dictionary:
MAGIC:
The art of producing a desired effect or result through the use of various techniques that presumably assure human control of supernatural agencies or the forces of nature.
Magic, it was believed, could drive illness from the body.
REIKI:
a form of therapy in which the practitioner is believed to channel energy into the patient in order to encourage healing or restore wellbeing

My original question concerned theses specific definitions; not a comparison of Wicca or Divination.

Sources: dictionary.reference.com