Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is the best facial for the money?

Asked by cmiller 4 years ago

10 answers

I want to get a facial and there are so many choices. Which is the best choice for the money?

Treatments:
Facials, Geisha Facial, Beauty Treatments, Facial Rejuvenation Acupuncture, Foto Facial RF™ Skin Rejuvenation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

I would suggest a basic deep cleansing facial. This covers thoroughly cleansing, toning, extractions, steam to open the pores, hydration and finally protection (SPF).

Other answers (9)

bodysilk 4 years ago

Hi, we have a Christmas package right now whereas you get a choice of Champaign Facial or Caviar Facial, which includes a glass of Champagne, back, head and shoulders massage. The package is worth £120, but as a Christmas promotion you can get it for £70. There is a number of other packages available, which include a facial - pls go to http://www.bodysilk.co.uk for more details.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I offer facials with Clarins products for £35 for an hour, if you was to Clarins you would pay £47 for an hour :)

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

beauty-basement 4 years ago

Try and find a Mary Cohr Clinic, ask for a Catiovital, they range from £43.00 to £53.00 and well worth the money xxx

Sources: http//beautybasementbelfast.co.uk

Jayde 4 years ago

Its not necessarily about a facial which is the best choice for money - the best facial is the facial designed to assist with your skin and its condition. A general deep cleansing facial with extractions may not be the best for you, especially if you have good skin with no imperfections (what is the point of extracting something that is not there?).

I would recommend going to a skin care specialist who is able to pin point the treatment you need and provide a solution to your problems (if you have any). If you have no problems, opt for a facial with an extended massage - you'll love it!!!

Where do you live? I may be able to recommend someone local.

Regards
Jayde

Sources: http://www.atouchofbeauty.com

Tanyanordicbeauty 4 years ago

Hi!
Tthe choice for best facial for you depends on what you would like to achieve; trained therapists can give you a thorough consultation where your individual requirements are established. Most salons have a website or offer leaflets where the treatments are explained.
For a skin rejuvenation facial I would recommend an Environ Ionzyme facial that is tailored to your skin's needs or an Environ mini peel if you have problematic skin.
The choice for facials is huge and it can be a trial and error, depens what you like and don't.
For a pampering facial I would choose a Decleor facialwith all the lovely aromatherapy oils and massage (this is an all hands facial).
Hope this helps.
Tanya Christianssen
Facialist

Lilja 4 years ago

of course it totally depends what you are after! I offer facial revitalisation acupuncture, which I think is great value as it is so much more than a facial. There are no chemicals or creams, but you get a holistic treatment based on a full consultation, full body acupuncture and facial acupuncture too, which can lift the skin, improve complexion, erase fine lines, make you look and feel more relaxed, vibrant and healthy. I love doing these treatments because people always look so much happier and lighter afterwards! :)
we are also running a free prize draw at the moment!! (see the link) best, Lilja

Sources: http://www.tian-garden-acupuncture.co.uk/natural-beauty-secrets/

Answer Comments

Anne12 4 years ago

Is this good for people with black skin?

traceybell 4 years ago

Hi There! When considering a facial you need to ask what type of results you are looking for in relation to your skin concerns. Facials range from a basic cleanse/tone/moisturise/massage right through to a state of the art Photofacial using light technologies and peels to freshen and brighten the skin. For the best results I recommend you visit a spa or clinic that offers an in depth skin anaysis prior to helping you choose a facial. This way you can guarantee that the facial will be suited to you, and give measurable results. Good luck and enjoy choosing a facial! For more information on clever skincare take a look at http://www.traceybell.co.uk or http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk
http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Hi, I do facials such as Eve Taylor, Dermalogica and an organic herbal range. My clients love these facials.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
Might I suggest tongue not entirely in cheek that the best facial is a colonic….
Works wonderfully for the skin. Maybe not as obviously as topical treatment… but the colonic induced skin glow is genuine internal health shining forth.

Related Offers

Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00

Facials at Belle & Blackley Beauty

Glasgow Central, Glasgow
Facials View
£29.20
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Facials - Galvanic View
£35.00
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00
Elemis Escape View
21% OFF
£79.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Facials at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Facials View
£38.00
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Oressence Energy View
£85.00
Elemis Skin Specific View
£37.00