Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: is it true that acupuncture can help in losing weight?

Asked by Wajeeha 4 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

julia 4 years ago

Hello Wajeeha,

Acupuncture can be of help in loosing weight in many different ways. Though your acupuncturist would need to ask you several questions about your general health and discover the cause of your over weight. Is it because your system doen't process the food you eat well,? Is it because you eat more calories than you use? Do you crave food and comfort eat, or has your metabolism slowed, so you eat very little but still gain weight? And, of course - I can't see you - do you really need to loose weight.

Individual diagnosis is necessary as would be a healthy eating and exercise programme. Acupuncture can help reinforce the will power, as well as bring more energy into your system for the Stomach and Spleen Functions to work optimally for you - and generally cravings, be they for food or other substances can subside with acupuncture, as individuals feel generally more balanced and enjoy greater feelings of wellbeing.

Hope this helps.

Julia

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Brilliant advice. It's interesting that just today one of my contacts shared this article about food cravings: apparently it's all in the mind! Good luck with your weight loss http://www.ahealthblog.com/thinking-about-food-can-help-you-lose-weight.html?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+ahealthblog%2FhTuB+%28A+Health+Blog%29

Wajeeha 4 years ago

thank you so much! your detailed response has been very helpful! i will try to pop up a picture but i am terrible at such things . I definitely do need to loose the weight and tone up. I am actually in the middle of a weight loss programme that my own products (Aloe Vera) are made up of and its going great but its always good to know of additional knowledge.

Other answers (3)

medicalqigong 4 years ago

Excellent answer Julia

DrAaronFlickstein 4 years ago

Auriculotherapy can help alter appetite patterns behind some over weight issues and may also alter metabolism for the better.

Sources: Training in Traditional Chinese Medicine and micro holography

cmiller 4 years ago

Hi Wajeeha- I have personally lost weight using acupuncture although it is important to really find a practictioner you feel great about. If hormones are stubborn ear buds can help keep you boosted in between sessions so ask for them (which should not cost more). Hope this helps you. My intuitive therapy sessions have also helped many people with successful weight loss as well. To learn more see http://www.livingthespiral.com Be well.

Related Offers

Acupuncture View
20% OFF
£48.00
Acupuncture View
£70.00
Acupuncture View
33% OFF
£30.00
Spray Tan with a Trainee View
60% OFF
£8.00
Acupuncture View
£70.00
Acupuncuture View
12% OFF
£70.00
Qigong Energy Detox View
£90.00
Cosmetic Acupunture View
11% OFF
£80.00

Acupuncture at Kim Mendez

Covent Garden, London
Acupuncture View
36% OFF
£35.00
Acupuncture - Six Sessions - +40% off View
39% OFF
£200.00