Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I can't sleep! Any natural remedies I can use dear Wahanda community?

Asked by PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

6 answers

I normally have quite regular sleeping patterns but tonight zero... I blame the after dinner chocolates! What would you recommend normally for insomnia?

Herbal Medicine and Supplements, Bach Flower Remedies

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

crystalartsandhealth 4 years ago

I have written an article on stress and sleep http://www.suite101.com/content/herbal-remedies-for-stress-and-sleep-a274726 that lists useful herbs for relaxing and promoting sleep such as peppermint, chamomile, mugwort and valerian. Aromatherapy essential oils such as lavender in an oil burner or a few drops in a warm bath can also help promote sleep. Discerning the why for the cause of insomnia is also helpful such as pain, stomach discomfort, anxiety, or as you suggested too much caffeine from the chocolate. Hope this is helpful.

Sources: http://www.crystalartsandhealth.org.uk, Cara E. Moore, BYSA (Crys.) (Herb.)

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Thank you

Other answers (5)

DudleyKentMBAcC 4 years ago

I don't think that you should worry too much if its a one off.
I normally use a acupuncture and herbs to help with sleeping. This would be in combination with advice about sleep hygiene (basically things you can do yourself to improve sleep patterns). Take a look at the link below for an introduction to sleep hygiene.
There is no single cause of insomnia in Chinese medicine, all treatment is tailored to the individuals experience.

Sources: http://www.sleepeducation.com/Hygiene.aspx

NatashaRichardson 4 years ago

I'm a herbalist and would recommend starting with relaxants: chamomile tea and lavender oil. If it is persistent stronger things can be tried such as passionflower and valerian. Peppermint is usually thought to be a stimulant so I wouldn't recommend it. If the problem continues you should see a professional so they can treat the cause and not the symptoms as we are doing here.

I have a tea I've made whih would help called earth tea on my website http://www.freewebstore.org/Rowan-remedies.

Answer Comments

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Oh dear, I had peppermint tea after dinner followed by chocolates! You see? Christmas festivities are already wreaking havoc with my system!

lopo5 4 years ago

Chamomile definitely works for me.

Saravanan 4 years ago

Homeopathy and Bach flower therapy can be helpful.

lindadb 4 years ago

I agree with all these answers. Specifically, white chestnut bach flower is helpful where there are circling thoughts that won't shut up.!!! Also Calcium/Magnesium supplements are helpful for sleep along with minerals. However no need to worry if its just once.!

scott39 4 years ago

may be your a protein type we do not do good on sweets before
bed have look at lifestyle see if may be that if keep happen

Related Offers

Chinese Herbs Therapy consultation View
12% OFF
Herbal Remedy View
Herbal Foot Spa View
Detox Package View