Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is there a type of Yoga which can be considered the "original" form?

Asked by lopo5 4 years ago

3 answers

I know there are a lot of different kinds of yoga out there but I am assuming that most of them are derived from a common source. What form of Yoga would most closely match the original?

Treatments:
Yoga

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

YogaReflections 4 years ago


By "yoga", I will assume you are referring to asana (pose) practice, a component of Hatha yoga (as opposed to yogas which traditionally do not include asana: Bhakti, Karma, Jnana).

Tirumalai Krishnamacharya (1888-1989) is frequently referred to as the Grandfather of modern Hatha yoga.

It would appear that Krishnamacharyaya's "style" was "no style" in the sense that it predated the many different styles of Hatha yoga that would evolve later.

Four students of Krishanmarcharya would later become well known for how they later went on to teach asana:
- Krishnamacharya's son, T.V.K. Desikachar, whose style now usually referred to as Viniyoga;
- B.K.S. Iyengar, simple known as Iyengar style;
- K. Pattabhi Jois, Astanga Vinyasa;
- Indra Devi, Indra Devi Foundation.

In addition to above four, as am sure you are aware, there are now perhaps two dozen or more distinguishable Hatha yoga styles.
I cannot pretend to know which is most basic or authentic.

I have read some statements that Jois's Ashtanga Vinyasa style is the same method that was taught to him by Krishnamacharya.
Then again, perhaps Devi's style is authentic, since it seems that what she taught never developed a distinguishing "style name".

The following link has brief descriptions of many contemporary styles.
http://traditionalyogastudies.com

Sources: http://traditionalyogastudies.com

Answer Comments

lopo5 4 years ago

Really fascinating... thank you.

Other answers (2)

MovingStrength 4 years ago

Hello
I would say most yoga derives itself from Hatha yoga. Based on breath and movement in order to set you body up for meditation.

HasyayogaGuru 4 years ago

The original of YOGA considered as written by Maharshi Patanjali. He establish the astanga Yoga, eight sopan of Yoga, where as he didnot mention any yogasana, there is only two sloka in patanjali which discribre the Aasana Sutra 46 & 47. "Sthira Sukhasanam", "Prasatnashathilayanantsamapattibhyama".
Where as very few Aasana close to this definition. Later on the most ancient & scientific discription of Aasana was given in "dheranda Sanhita" and "Shiv sanhita".
With the passage of time many people had contributed a lot in this and developed so many new & revised form of aasana.
To enrich this more I have developed a new form of Yoga by the churning of YOGA and HASYA, it is HASYAYOGA. there are six sopan of this ;- Aachman, Aachran, Hasayasan, samvardhan, Dhyan and Maun. This is besically a esieast form of yoga, a stress bursting technique to rejounivate people. This give the benefit of Yoga asa well as laughter. The energy source of m-a-n. You may visit at http://www.hasyayoga.in for more details.
Jiten Kohi

Sources: http://www.hasyayoga.in

Related Offers

One to One Hatha Yoga View
23% OFF
£42.00
Gentleman's Time Spa Day View
11% OFF
£195.00

Yoga at Joyful Living

Kidbrooke, London
Yoga View
£65.00
Yoga View
20% OFF
£5.60
Yoga and Pilates 10 Class Pack View
£125.00
1 month unlimited yoga and pilates £79 View
43% OFF
£79.00
Yoga and Pilates 5 Class Pack View
£70.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00
Aerial Yoga View
£20.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
Yoga For Recovery View
£10.00
Yoga Basics & Beyond View
£17.00
Private Yoga Session View
7% OFF
£60.00
10 Pack Private Yoga View
8% OFF
£550.00
6 Pack Private Yoga View
7% OFF
£360.00