Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is there a natural cure for a hangover?

Asked by lopo5 4 years ago

11 answers

We had our christmas party last night and am not feeling my best. Other than sleep, what's the best way to recover?

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Henlu 4 years ago

I`ve hear the best cure is to keep on drinking and by doing so avoiding the hangover :)

As alcohol dehydrates the body you crave for drinks like coffee, coke, etc but those are the worst drinks you can have on a hangover as they dehydrate the body even more. Best is to drink loads of water and milked based drinks often do the trick.

I`m still working on a wonder pill for the next morning.........

H

Other answers (10)

NataliaAshton 4 years ago

You need to restore your electrolyte balance by drinking a home made remedy made with water, juice of 1 lemon, 1tsp honey and 1/2 tsp sea salt. As alternative, a glass of tomato juice with a pinch of salt could work, too. In my home country people also drink brine left from gerkins because it's high in salt (sodium and potassium to restore electrolyte balance), it's water-based for hydration and it contains herbs such as dill that helps to calm digestion.

Fresh grapefruit juice may provide extra support for the liver and reduce severity of a hangover.

Drinking a little extra virgin olive oil may also be helpful.

To restore levels of glycogen that become depleted by alcohol, you should eat a mixture of dried fruits and raw nuts or simply have 1-2 fruit&nut or muesli bars.

Ginger tea is good if you are experiencing tummy troubles caused by excess of alcohol. You can use my recipe to make tea at home. I wouldn't rely on shop-bought ginger teas in this case.

http://optimumnutrition4u.wordpress.com/2010/10/29/ginger-tea-delicious-goodness-in-a-cup/

Other nutritional remedies may include bananas (full of potassium for electrolyte balance), milkshake made with honey to calm the stomach (here's a recipe, don't go to buy fast-food rubbish, please http://optimumnutrition4u.wordpress.com/2010/11/05/honey-vanilla-smoothie/), vegetable broth made with carrots, celery, cabbages and herbs.

Take vitamin C supplement

Avoid sugar, anything containing glucose (such as sports drinks), caffeine (coffee, tea). Drink plenty of water to stay hydrated and rid your system of toxins asap.

Noellemckenzie 4 years ago

Go for a good cardio class to sweat it out! Also drinks lots of water- and they say having a drink of what you had the night before believe it or not does the trick

Sources: http://fitnessawayoflife.com

katrinawoodrow 4 years ago

It may be too late for this hangover but milk thistle is very good for detoxing the liver although it might be good to take some every day as a supplement during the holiday season as a preventative measure.

scott39 4 years ago

if you piss your liver off that what happen yes katrinawoodrow is right lots of water and milk thistle is good but lots of water and rest too

LynneGordon 4 years ago

I have drank for a very long time and occasionally I have overdone it... but I have not had a single hangover since starting The Oxygen Therapy Program.

Alcohol literally bonds with the oxygen in your bloodstream and depletes it. This is why hangovers occur. When the body has a sufficient supply of oxygen, it is impossible for the alcohol to strip your body in this way.

Sources: http://www.oxygentherapyprogram.com

sa411 4 years ago

I recommend plenty of water as always, this normally does the trick. Pure Orange juice is also good for getting rid of the bad toxins.

Accompany this with rest and light food and you should start feeling better after a couple of hours.

MeghanO 4 years ago

Gulp down as much water as you possibly can! Also, a lot of people (like Salim) swear by coconut water because it's fat free and an excellent source of hydration. Feel better!

Sources: http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,1990805,00.html

andrewtc04 4 years ago

I swear by a pint of Berocca followed by a 20 minute run. It's painful, but it works.

HealthCoachTania 4 years ago

Umeboshi paste is good for a hangover...you can find it in an asian store or whole foods.

kuehnm 4 years ago

A massive hit of vitamin C, two neurofen and a litre of warm water with freshly squeezed lemon juice. If you can stand it a tsp of honey (maybe in warm water with lemon)
I always feel better after a steam - followed by massive amounts of liquid.

Related Offers

Nutritional Advice & Treatments View
42% OFF
£69.00
3 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
46% OFF
£214.00
Weight Loss Consultation View
75% OFF
£5.00
Inch Loss Detox Treat View
63% OFF
£35.00
Six Night Traditional Week Spa Break View
£939.00
Sports and Exercise Nutritional Consultation View
£40.00

Nutritional Therapy at Melody Gold Weight Loss

Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester
Nutritional Therapy View
£40.00

EnerZona at Enhance Medi- SPA

Wandsworth, Greater London
EnerZona View
£1.00
detox your mind View
15% OFF
£21.25