Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Deposits for bookings seems to put clients off booking in advance, how can i avoid no shows,

Asked by HollywoodWax 4 years ago

5 answers

I had 3 appointments not show up on sat morning, losing me 127 pounds, how can i avoid this happening without putting clients off by asking for a deposit, i also call a day in advance to remind them, its so disheartening when i have turned bookings away because of this. any advice would be appreciated ,many thanks

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Sugaring, Vajazzling, Brazilian Waxing, Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rodolfo-Valentin 4 years ago

Always is a riks for not shows and there is no way to avoiding this. You have always take risks and the most important is never to risk of losing a client!

Sources: http://www.extensionsnyc.com

Other answers (4)

Jeanneskincare 4 years ago

Yeah good luck on this one. Just rememeber to always be curtious and understanding when you build up your business and are busy they may think twice about not showing up!

sugarflick 4 years ago

I am afraid this is part of running your own business, you will always get a "Now show". My £20 depsoit scheme for anything over £40 works in the UK, if they are serious about a treatment they do not mind paying a deposit. If they book without paying a deposit and they cancel twice they do not get a 3rd chance. If they do not show for a first appmnt and do not contact Sugarflick, then also they do not get an appointment. I do not waste my time on people who waste mine. Good luck but remember there will always be timewasters and spies!

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

I always tell my clients I need 24 hours notice or there will be a 50% cancellation fee. Obviously I am flexible on this but if you tell them this to begin with they will remember to cancel.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

pure-synergie 4 years ago

This can be a huge problem for alot of businesses. I have a PDQ machine to receive clients payments. Everytime I get a new client, I always ask them for their card details. I tell them that we have a 24 hours cancellation policy, which means that unless a cancellation is made in that time, the full amount will be deducted from their card. Sometimes you have clients which will give you the wrong card numbers, but you can check each card on your PDQ machine to make sure that the details are correct. Also, if you have clients which will not give their details, you can either say A. Most hotels, dentists, restaurants today, will take card details to protect them against no-shows or B. That they can try booking on the day, in which case, no card details are needed.

Related Offers

Hot Waxing View
£10.00
Strip Waxing View
£4.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£24.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£22.00
Waxing View
£12.00
Body Waxing View
25% OFF
£7.50
Brazilian Waxing View
25% OFF
£37.50
Hot Waxing Treatments View
£8.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
£13.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£32.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£32.00
Full Leg and Brazilian Waxing View
10% OFF
£44.10
Lip or Chin View
£8.00
High Bikini Waxing View
£17.00
Half Leg Waxing View
£16.00
Bikini Line Waxing View
£12.00
3/4 Leg Waxing View
£20.00
Lip and Chin View
£12.00
Underarm Waxing View
£11.00
1/2 Arm Waxing View
£14.00
Full Arm Waxing View
£17.00
Sides of the Face View
£12.00
Half Leg and Bikini View
£23.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£30.00

Full Leg at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Full Leg View
£25.00
Men's Waxing Chest or Back View
£30.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£35.00
Full Leg and high Bikini View
£35.00
Full Leg and Hollywood View
£54.00
Unlimited Waxing View
66% OFF
£50.00
Waxing View
£6.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£17.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£15.00
Brazilian Waxing View
25% OFF
£35.00
Hollywood Waxing View
25% OFF
£35.00
Finger Waxing View
10% OFF
£7.20

Toe Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Toe Waxing View
10% OFF
£5.85

Abdomen at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Abdomen View
10% OFF
£16.20

Basic Bikini at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Basic Bikini View
10% OFF
£18.00

Buttocks at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Buttocks View
10% OFF
£15.30
1/2 Leg Waxing View
10% OFF
£23.40

Lip Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Lip Waxing View
10% OFF
£9.00

Nose Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Nose Waxing View
10% OFF
£8.10

Chin Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Chin Waxing View
10% OFF
£9.00

Lower Back at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Lower Back View
10% OFF
£9.00
Under Arms Waxing View
10% OFF
£13.50
1/2 Arm Waxing View
10% OFF
£13.50
Full Face Waxing (excluding eyebrows) View
10% OFF
£13.50

Cheek Waxing at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Cheek Waxing View
10% OFF
£9.90

Inner Thighs at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Inner Thighs View
10% OFF
£10.80

Inner Thighs at Coco Nail Bar

Notting Hill, London
Inner Thighs View
10% OFF
£10.80
Full Leg Waxing View
10% OFF
£38.70
The Essentials View
10% OFF
£94.50
The Whole Shebang View
10% OFF
£139.50
Strip Waxing View
30% OFF
£2.80
Hollywood Wax View
30% OFF
£17.50

Hot Waxing at Beauty By Sandy Salon

Richmond, Greater London
Hot Waxing View
30% OFF
£10.50
Brazilian Wax View
30% OFF
£15.40