Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Towel warmers for massage

Asked by PrueN 4 years ago

12 answers

Now that the days are getting colder, I currently use a heated pad for my massage table and warm the towels on the radiator. I'm curious about getting a towel warmer - I know these machines exist but not sure how useful and easy they are to use? Any insights appreciated. Is it worth the investment?

Treatments:
Face Massage, Foot Massage, Reflexology, Deep Tissue Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

serbugabi 4 years ago

Depending on your purpose for using the towels, I prefer quantum heat pads. They are instant heat and reusable. My clients love them. They can be used in the therapy to massage with, also.

Sources: massagebygabi.com

Other answers (11)

BrightonHolistics 4 years ago

An electric blanket / heat pad is much cheaper that a towel warmer, and does the same job

ambience-cupar 4 years ago

I like you have just purchased a heated pad for my massage table, I have found wrapping my towels around a hot water bottle is inexpensive. However I'm sure that a heated towel warmer would be a good purchase.

I will keep an eye out for any cheap alternatives.

Regards

Michelle

Angelica 4 years ago

I would say the methods you already employ are probably just fine and that a separate device will not warm the towels any differently/better. If your existing system works well, why change it?

HealingOasis 4 years ago

It will be a great investment for your business. They work well and I haven't had any problem using one.

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

Yes, towel warmers are useful if you are using warm towels during your massage treatments. They allow you to have a convenient place to store your warm towels until you are ready to use them. It saves time during your treatments because the towels are always ready for use. They remain heated and sanitary while in the towel warmer. You can also add scented oils to the preparation to offer a nice scent to the treatments, as well. I would certainly recommend that you invest in a towel warmer.

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

Also, if you roll the towels when you place them in the towel warmer, you can store one to two dozen towels in a single warmer (depending upon the size of the warmer and the plushness of your towel choice.)

Allysa 4 years ago

Just buy a small slow cooker! Put it on low and put damp towels in there. It's WAY less expensive and works like a charm!

Allysa 4 years ago

ps i also use the table warmer the warm towel at the end is a nice perk

auroraaromatica 4 years ago

Good morning, I believe there is a for sale a towel warmer on amazon, although I've never used them, prefering to use the heat pads on the bed, and warming my towels like you on the radiator.
Have a good day!

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

An office I used to work out of had one of those machines. They are wonderful in that they do heat the towels very quickly--and they heat them hot! I don't like using heating pads on my massage table because I don't like how the electricity feels. The towels have to be moist to heat up and they don't stay hot long because they are small towels, but the clients always loved them on their feet, face and hands.

rickardm 4 years ago

My clients LOVE the heated table, it is hard getting some of them off at the end of the session. I also use the hot towels and I have found that a slow cooker is cheap and multifaceted. I also use it to infuse aromatherapy into the session as well as heat river rocks. The crockpot is not only the most useful appliance in my kitchen but my shop as well.

Related Offers

Kinspa Refresh & Revive Spa Day View
28% OFF
£80.00
Kinspa In Harmony Spa Day for Two View
28% OFF
£90.00
Reflexology View
£42.00
Luxury pamper package View
50% OFF
£30.00
Foot Massage View
55% OFF
£20.00
Pink Package View
£70.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Foot Massage View
£10.00
Face Massage View
£15.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
£35.00
Fairmont Express Spa Day View
£75.00
Elemis Total Time Out for Men Spa Day View
£130.00
Elemis Indulgence Spa Day View
£145.00
Elemis Deep Tissue Massage View
20% OFF
£40.00
Deep Tissue Massage View
20% OFF
£36.00
Massage View
£20.00