Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Should all facial treatments include / offer extraction?

Asked by lomi-lomi 4 years ago

19 answers

I am finding it hard to find salons / spas that include this.

Treatments:
Facials, Facials - CACI, Facials - Galvanic, Oxygen Facial

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JennyONeill 4 years ago

Not all facials shouls include extraction, it will depend on what is needed for your particular skin type. However a good clinic will offer a presciptive service that does offer this if it is needed. Dermalogica salons tend to offer this as a general rule and we certainly do.
Hope this helps

Sources: http://www.suffolkmedicalclinic.co.uk

Other answers (18)

lopo5 4 years ago

Good question... I'm always frustrated when a facial doesn't include extractions!

beauty-basement 4 years ago

Try and find a Mary Cohr salon and ask for Catiovitial Facial trust me its the best x

Sources: http://beautybasementbelfast.co.uk

traceybell 4 years ago

Hi Iomi - a decent facial will be geared to your skin type. If you have blocked pores and breakouts then I would expect the aesthetician to be mindful of this and perform extractions where required. Our SkinScription facial offers fantastic value, as it offers, microdermabrasion, extractions, steam and acupressure massage for a a truly relaxing and invigorating experience, and first class results. Click our You Tube link to see our facials in action!

Sources: http://www.traceybell.co.uk
http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel

Shaina 4 years ago

Hi there,
Thanks for asking your question.

If the salon is professional with fully qualified therapists at a level 3 then they should be offering this type of treatment. You should discuss this with them before booking an appointment.

Extractions during a facial will be dependent on a number of things such as: your skin type and your particular skin conditions as an example.

A facial for skin conditions that requires this treatment should be one that prepares you skin prior to the extraction such as a galvanic or steam treatment to open the pores and soften the comedones (black heads) so that the therapist does not damage your skin. Of course not all skin types are suitable for this treatment and a thorough examination and consultation prior to treatment will ascertain if you are able to have the treatment. This should be explained to you prior to the treatment so you know exactly what you are getting and why…

Hope this helps. Please email shaina@beautycourses.co.uk if I can help further.
http://www.beautycourses.co.uk

If the salon is professional with fully qualified therapists at a level 3 then they should be offering this type of treatment. You should discuss this with them before booking an appointment.

Extractions during a facial will be dependent on a number of things such as: your skin type and your particular skin conditions as an example.

A facial for skin conditions that requires this treatment should be one that prepares you skin prior to the extraction such as a galvanic or steam treatment to open the pores and soften the comedones (black heads) so that the therapist does not damage your skin. Of course not all skin types are suitable for this treatment and a thorough examination and consultation prior to treatment will ascertain if you are able to have the treatment. This should be explained to you prior to the treatment so you know exactly what you are getting and why…

Hope this helps. Please email shaina@beautycourses.co.uk if I can help further.
http://www.beautycourses.co.uk

Daniel777 4 years ago

You should try to visit Violet Clinic where to famous facial called Silk Peel every time professional extraction is included. Pls see our revues or call for free estimate and ask for Urszula. Good luck!

Sources: http://www.silkpeel.com

bbeautiful4u 4 years ago

No not all facias include this usualy its done after the steam part of the treatmnent. We doit on our super deluxe facials if it is required.

Sources: http://www.bbeautiful4u.co.uk

HealthyBeautyBar 4 years ago

Hello lomi-lomi, thanks for your question. My salon is in Halifax and I see my clients and do a full but free skin mapping and analysis before I do any treatment on them. I would love to offer you this service and only then I will be able to answer to your question correctly. Please let me know if you can come to my salon. But in general, I do this during a Dermalogica delux facial based on the client's skin need. Regards,

Nazia

Sources: http://www.healthybeautybar.com/spotlight/default.asp

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

No on dictates your facial protocols except you. If you work for someone else then of course you offer what you are told to offer with your facials. Assuming that you make your own decisions then yes, I would recommend that you offer basic extractions with your facials. However, there will be times when you will be encountered by persons that need numerous exctractions. At this point, there needs to be an additional charge over a certain number of lesions that need extraction.

Rodolfo-Valentin 4 years ago

Yes our Salons and Spas in New York City and in Long Island NY are offering extractions when they are needed!

Sources: http://www.rodolfovalentin.com

BryanVee 4 years ago

In my practice at House of Synergy in Long Beach CA, I practice my own Theory and do a full consultation in your first initial visit. I believe in affordable skincare because so many Estheticians are known to over charge, so to keep the prices of facials down I DO NOT include them unless it's discussed in my guests consult. Our prices are $50 (50 mins.) for your first visit and if you'd like extractions the it's an additional $15 for 15 mins. Here is why my Theory has been so sucessful is because after your initial visit, which includes a double cleanse, manual exfoliation, a treatment masque and hydration/moisture, your follow-up visits are only $25 (25 mins.), but if you such desire a chemical peel or other types of exfoliation treatments then you are charged a la carte processes to maintain an affordable facial. Extractions still are not included in the follow-up facial unless discussed that the follow-up facial is a treatment based on just extractions it remains $25 that includes a double cleanse, glycolic or lactic acid peel and the extractions. Pretty much I have my business model to really use mine and my estethics teams brain more as scientists/doctors and focus less on the usual cookie-cutter facials you can find practiced by 98% of licensed estheticians. Our salon's makeover project team is known as a team of philanthropists here in Long Beach and have taken high priced (greed) services and made them affordable so that any person may be able to enjoy and/or benefit from a professional treatment.

Sources: Www.houseofsynergysalon.com

pheby 4 years ago

Hi Iomi-Iomi,

At Abate MediSpa Sanctuary offering extraction during a facial much depends on the type of facial you are requiring. For example, it would be compulsory for every client to have extraction during a dermalogica prescriptive facial at our Spa but again this would depend on skin type not everyone needs extraction and during a facial mapping analysis this would clearly show whether you would need extraction or not. You would beneficial by having a photo imaging analysis carried out of your skin, in this way you can clearly see an image of your skin which will highlight the problem areas. If you have congestion or black heads then extraction would normally be carried and recommended. Here at Abate MediSpa Sanctuary we not only offer relaxing facials that include extraction but many other facials that do not require extraction.

My advise would be to clearly state to your potential Spa/therapist your concerns and the therapist should take this into account during a thorough consultation.

I hope that this information has been helpful.

Best wishes
Abate MediSpa Sanctuary
http://www.abatebeautyclinc.co.uk
tel 01268 763912

Sources: http://www.abatebeautyclinic.co.uk

makeupartistpro1 4 years ago

As an esthetician i believe that every facial should come with extractions because your pores need to be free of congestion when comedones are extracted it is very noticeable ... BUT ON THE BUSINESS SIDE I CAN UNDERSTAND WHY THEY DONT INCLUDE IT BECAUSE ITS ALL ABOUT MAKING MONEY AND ADD ONS ARE THE WAY TO DO IT!

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

My one hour facial includes extraction. http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com - Get in contact if you wish.

LeahHelthallSpa 4 years ago

If there is congestion and the skin has been properly cleansed and prepared. However, if extreme inflammation is prevalent (ie: pustules, break outs, rashes), then treat that condition first.

SeanRockey 4 years ago

Yes all 60 minute or longer facial treatments should offer extraction, as an option, and if someone either does not need the extraction or it contraindicated then I always offer a longer massage. It's important to customize treatments to ones specific needs, while extractions aren't necessary for everyone all the time, they are often the reason people get facials.

angela-jeffery 4 years ago

Hi, We offer extractions with our facials at Beauty Above

Beautyworks 4 years ago

in answer to your question, not all facials include extractions, but a standard deep cleansing facial certainly should! we offer a dermalogica facial, which includes a thorough steam!.

morning 4 years ago

How often should facials be done and what is the right age for facials?

Related Offers

Express Facial View
27% OFF
£29.00
Radiance facial View
44% OFF
£39.00
Facials View
£20.00

Facials at The Spa

Locks Heath, Hampshire
Facials View
£35.00
Body, Mind and Sole Spa Day View
£89.00
Pamper Me More Spa Day View
£130.00
A Couple's Retreat Spa Day View
£158.00
Facials View
£20.00
Fairmont Spa Experience Spa Day View
£90.00
Fairmont Express Spa Day View
£75.00
Elemis Indulgence Spa Day View
£145.00
Fairmont Wedding Couple Spa Day View
£300.00
Beaute Neuve Double Peeling Facial View
£45.00
Guinot Hydradermie Facial View
£58.00

Fairmont Facials at Fairmont Spa

North Finchley, London
Fairmont Facials View
£25.00
Fairmont Oxy Treatment View
£40.00
Elemis Advanced Anti-Ageing Facials View
£50.00
Guinot Hydradermie Deluxe Facial View
£90.00
Elemis Skin Solutions Facials View
£65.00
Face and Body Sensation Package View
£68.00
Guinot Hydradermie Plus Facial View
£65.00
Dermalogica Facial Micro Zone View
£20.00

Dermalogica Facials at Body Matters

Beeston, Nottinghamshire
Dermalogica Facials View
£35.00