Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is this type of massage and is it good for detoxing the body?

Asked by Kristina 5 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rebecca Urban Oasis 5 years ago

Lymphatic drainage aims to stimulte the lymphatic system, coupled with specific oils known to detoxify the body it can be very effective. We offer it at our UrbanOasis Spa in Debenhams Manchester

Other answers (3)

Moonwaves 5 years ago

Lymphatic drainage massage is focused on moving lymphatic fluid - fluids that are located between the cells and in the lymph nodes and vessels.

The lymphatic system is a key component in the body's own detoxification process, so improving the health of the system often helps the body detoxify itself. But if other parts of the detoxification process (kidneys or liver, for example) are not healthy, boosting the lymphatic system may not be a great idea. PLEASE consult your doctor before getting any kind of massage in any such situation.

Most massage techniques move fluid from between the cells to the blood system, where the kidneys remove the toxins. So most massage techniques help the body to detoxify itself.

Rogerio 5 years ago

Lymphatic drainage is the best and probably the only kind of massage suitable to detox the body.

EmeryMassageandBodywork 5 years ago

Lymphatic, Swedish, Deep Tissue any form of massage will aid in detoxing the body.

Related Offers

Freestyle Custom Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Freestyle Custom Massage View
£60.00

Essence Massage at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Essence Massage View
£60.00

Face and Body Sensation at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Face and Body Sensation View
£75.00
Eforea Champagne Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
£79.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Four View
£105.00
One Night Emerge Brighter Spa Break for Two View
£119.00

Eforea On the Move Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea On the Move Spa Day View
£50.00

Eforea Indulgence Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Indulgence Spa Day View
£90.00

Eforea Escape Spa Day at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£110.00
Half Day Spa View
£85.00
Full Day Spa View
£145.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
50% OFF
£19.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
50% OFF
£30.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Chocolate Massage View
£43.00

Chocolate Massage at The Bannatyne Spa Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands County
Chocolate Massage View
£41.00