Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: How can I get rid of spots that are under the skin?

Asked by Rachael84 4 years ago

8 answers

They are under the skin and never surface however my skin is really bumpy esp around my chin?

Treatments:
Facials

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

VictoriaThomas 4 years ago

Hello Rachel,

The first thing to do is to work out what is causing these spots, in order to work out how to best get rid of them. How long have you had this problem? It sounds like the problem may be hormonal so if you have recently been experiencing hormonal change, for example starting or stopping the contraceptive pill or extreme stress, this could result in these kind of spots, particularly if the worst area is on your chin.

Alternatively it could be due to a change in diet or have you changed any of your skincare products?

The best thing I would recommend would be to use a gentle, creamy cleansing product morning and evening and spend a little extra time massaging into the affected area. Use small, gentle movements to avoid over-stimulating your skin and work outwards from the centre of your face to the hairline. You may not need any moisturiser at all or at least use very little on the affected area and make sure you don't use any products with pore-blocking ingredients. Also, use a gentle exfoliating product a couple of times a week to remove dead skin cells that block the pores and a deep cleansing mask around once a week on the bumps.

Ensure you always use clean hands, make-up brushes etc. to avoid spreading the bacteria. Facial Manual Lymphatic Drainage is fantastic for clearing up problem skin. I could go on for ages about different things you could do but hopefully this helps a little!

Best Wishes,

Victoria

Other answers (7)

Wirralbeautytherapist 4 years ago

To add to Rachels answer, I would also try steaming your face with hot towels or by using just boiled water in a big bowl and putting your face over to steam your face for about 5 mins.

For best results, do this after cleansing (preferably a double cleanse) and then exfoliate afterwards then moisturiser to finish. This will help open the pores and prepare your skin for a good exfoliation to remove those dead skin cells.

Spots that are under the surface of the skin are know to us Therapists as congestion and they need to be brought up to the surface and out of the skin. Following this cleansing routine should help.

Also take a look at your diet- make sure it is well balanced and you are drinking plenty of water.

Hope this helps

Sources: http://www.alistbeautytherapy.co.uk/facials.html

FacesbyRobin-LE 4 years ago

Clarify 'spots' UNDER the skin??? If you are refering to raised areas on the skin, then you might be refering to clogged pores, papules, macules, etc. (Raised, bumpy areas under the skin.) If this is what you are refering to, then you may want to begin with a deep-cleansing facial, followed with a salycilic chemical peel. Extractions are needed only if any of the lesions have a white head. If not, you may want to continue with a high frequency treatment. Afterwhich, you would need to compliment these procedure with a home care regime that contains glycolic, salycilic, or both. Do not over stimulate the skin when cleansing.
Typically, when one refers to 'spots' on the skin, they are refering to hyperpigmentation on the surface of the skin, not necessarily underneath. For this problem, you will want to begin using products containing ingredients such as glycolics, hydroquinone, retinols, etc.

traceybell 4 years ago

Hi Rachael! Spots can be a real pain and affect your confidence, but there are many things you can do to improve them. Try some targeted skincare to maintain results every day and prepare skin for treatment, Salycylic Acid is especially good for clearing spots and breakouts. Try Microdermabrasion to deeply exfoliate and clean bacteria from the skin. This would also improve and reduce the bumpy texture you describe. A light peel would also assist with this. Also you may find an Intense Pulsed Light treatment will be effective - for active acne breakouts you would need Blue Light technology to break bacteria cycle and clear the skin. For more information see our website http://www.traceybell.co.uk or click our YouTube channel to see the treatments in action!

Sources: http://www.youtube.com/traceybellchannel
http://www.traceybell.co.uk

Answer Comments

Rachael84 4 years ago

Hi Tracey, I have thought about those kind of treatments however I wasnt sure if I would have to avoid the sun ???

IntegratedHealer 4 years ago

Normally spots under the skin are related to either hormonal issues but primarily to dietary intake. Avoid sweets, dairy and fast foods and eat plenty of vegetables cooked as ell as uncooked. The oils you eat must be unrefined oils, refrain from eating crisps. A blood purifyer often helps but it can worsen in the beginning but then clear up. See a herbal medical practitioner and/or look up burdock root, zinc and vitamin b complex.

DrSiddiqi 4 years ago

many things cause spots under the skin
may be hormonal and you may notice they get worse at certain times of the month i.e premenstrual.
other causes may be adult acne which can be treated with various different treatments.
alternatively it may be clogged pores
either way you need to see someone face to face
http://www.puremedispa.co.uk

mashedat 3 years ago

Dermacure worked wonders for my skin imperfections.
i thought your readers would want to know.
i believe their website is brandnewskin.org

Sources: http://www.brandnewskin.org

Sally1973 2 months ago

I keep getting very large under the skin spots when I'm due on my period on my chin

Related Offers

Express Facial View
£15.00
Mini Facial View
£26.00
Super Facial View
£46.00
Green Clay Facial View
£25.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Kaeso facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Kaeso facial View
£20.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
36% OFF
£65.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Signature Facial View
28% OFF
£50.00
HydroPeptide Facial View
25% OFF
£90.00
Express facial View
12% OFF
£35.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
57% OFF
£45.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£50.00
Eve Taylor Soothing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Balancing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Clarifying Facial View
£30.00
Luxury facial View
£40.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£45.00
Weekend  Luxury Pamper Package View
£65.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Facials View
£35.00