Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: why do you get light headed during a massage

Asked by charliesmum 4 years ago

9 answers

why is light headed a contra-action

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

TheLogCabin 4 years ago

Hi Charlies Mum! Looks like you've asked two questions here. Firstly, why do you get light headed? It's quite common for someone to feel light headed just after a massage as the treatment is likely to reduce blood pressure, so get up slowly after the treatment and have a glass of cold water. If you are noticing light headedness during a massage, it's probably worth having a word with you doctor as you may be suffering from hypotension or low blood pressure, you should also inform your therapist of this.
Secondly light headed is not a contra-indication unless it is severe as advised by a doctor. Normal hypotension can be handled after consultation with a doctor with a softer touch massage but caution is advised as the blood pressure will still reduce as a result of massage reducing the blood pressure as the parasympathetic nervous system takes over.
Talk this over with your doctor and your therapist.

Other answers (8)

XiaoYing 4 years ago

In the case of possible dizziness during, or after a massage session ... We must bear in mind that "a massage session ... can lower blood pressure the customer." "The customer may already have low blood pressure ... and further down." Give him a sweet tea (if you can eat sugar), a sports drink or a simple glass of water ... to make your blood pressure up ... Customer demos ... a little rest and a little food (energy bar) if necessary tonic.
I always recommend: "Make a small health questionnaire prior to the sessions of massage."

Sources: http://www.masajexiaoying.es.tl

NaturalHealer 4 years ago

not sure what your saying... contra-action, meaning your experiencing light headed after a massage? If this is the case it's a combination of increased circulation, lymph drainage and detoxification, possibly dehydration.... drink more water.
Be sure to inform your therapist of this, so he/she will be precautious.
Best of luck,

todd

Sources: I teach massage therapy course w/ Everest College, I've been a therapist for 10 yrs.

auroraaromatica 4 years ago

This can be due to the client having low blood pressure, or the release of stress from the muscles, encouraging the removal of waste as the body goes into a healing crisis.
Prior to a treatment it would be recommended to conduct a full consultation with your client.

PaolaEnergya 4 years ago

Indeed it seems you may be experiencing a lowering in blood pressure after a massage. If you have low blood pressure to start with just follow the advice from your therapist to rest and not rush straight after your treatment.
Also I have found that some of my clients forget to eat during the day as their diary is so busy, so when they finally get to slow down and have a massage they will feel quite tired from the combination of lack of food, tiredness and relaxation.
To be on the safe side book an appointment with an osteopath or chiropractor to check that there isn't an issue with your central nervous system or an impingement in your nerves and blood vessels in your neck and shoulders areas.

Amylouise25 4 years ago

Light headedness is not an unusual contra-action, and can often occur following a massage. This can be due to a number of reasons, the client may have risen to early, and should rest for longer following a massage around 5 minutes should be sufficient, and/or as the toxins are released from the muscles clients may experience light headedness as the blood, now containing these toxins from the muscles travels around the body through the head and back to the heart to be expelled as CO2 via the lungs or urine via the kidneys.
As discussed previously blood pressure is lowered following a massage and this also can bring on the feeling of light headedness, again rest for a little longer before getting off the couch. And be sure to drink plenty of water if you feel like this.
I hope this helps!!
take care
Amy x

RegisterM 4 years ago

Your body knows what it needs automatically, but I would say that it has something to do with low blood pressure and not getting enough blood flow to the area of your cranium. I would recommend seeing a physician in the future for a thorough physical first before entering the Massage World. Lots of vitamens especially iron & others are also a great source for circulation of hyperemia (bloodflow) throughout your body. Magnesium is a great source for your muscles. Goodluck to you! House of Synergy

reSource-therapy 4 years ago

There are numerous reasons but one of my favorite is having a therapist who doesn't know how to do a spinal stretch and so they put their fingers up iinto the sub occipitals and don't angle them correctly, pushing C2 or C3 out of alignment. Another reason could be high or low blood pressure. It can also depend upon how much time your therapist has spent with "heavy" hands on your skull.

AndrewWolfeLMP 4 years ago

Often times someone may get up too quick after their sessons ends contributing to getting light headed. If it happens during the massage, you may be expriencing low blood pressure. Also there may be times with deep tissue work a patient may experience the ability to inhale and exhale more deeply to allow the pain to dispurse, thereby relaxing the muscle which can also create light headedness. Breathe normal , have the therapist adjust their pressure and drink pleny of water after a session.

Sources: http://www.harmonymassagetherapy.com

Related Offers

Thermal Stamp Body Massage (L) View
£35.00
A Complete Body Therapy (L) View
£82.00
Back, Neck and Shoulder Massage View
£50.00

Relaxing Body Massage at Bebepetite

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Relaxing Body Massage View
£50.00

Body Massage at Bebepetite

Brighton, Brighton and Hove
Body Massage View
£50.00
Therapeutic Massage View
30% OFF
£42.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
10% OFF
£124.20
Sense of Body View
10% OFF
£163.80
Couple's Classic View
10% OFF
£450.00
Sense Spa Classic View
10% OFF
£184.50
Sense of Self View
10% OFF
£261.00
Relaxing Body Massage View
£50.00
Body Massage View
£50.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00

Hydrotherm Massage at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Hydrotherm Massage View
£60.00

Madagascar Escape Massage at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Hydortherm Massage View
£60.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00